Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Cedar, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Cedar brought in $43,503 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Cedar Airbnb Market at a Glance
Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Michigan average. Listings averaged $382 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights, against $340 and 40% for the Michigan average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 11.7 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Cedar is the 297th-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Cedar Airbnb market See Every Cedar ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cedar?
Gross bookings per Cedar listing averaged $43,503 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Cedar listing brings in $11,100 in July, its best month, and $947 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 51% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Cedar's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $10,500+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $7,710 or more, roughly $3,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $4,420 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $2,260 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 11.7 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Cedar Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $4,742 | 41.6% | $366 | $153 | 34 days | 3.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,110 | 30.5% | $341 | $104 | 39 days | 4.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,152 | 23.7% | $342 | $102 | 36 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $947 | 8.6% | $334 | $31 | 36 days | 3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,304 | 27.7% | $330 | $82 | 11 days | 3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $4,170 | 43.9% | $327 | $135 | 10 days | 10.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,423 | 28.3% | $331 | $81 | 32 days | 4 nights |
| May 2026 | $4,412 | 38.7% | $363 | $142 | 47 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $8,775 | 56.1% | $451 | $293 | 83 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $13,088 | 71.0% | $494 | $422 | 118 days | 4.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $10,177 | 65.3% | $461 | $328 | 83 days | 3.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $5,803 | 49.0% | $398 | $193 | 53 days | 3.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Cedar home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Cedar Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cedar Airbnb took in $43,503 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,270 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $4,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $5,230 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,710 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,950 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Cedar Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $38,273 | $66,710 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Cedar bookings | $5,230 | $9,130 |
| Gross bookings | $43,503 | $75,840 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Cedar listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$6,000 | −$10,460 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$5,230 | −$9,130 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$2,180 | −$3,790 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$870 | −$1,520 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,310 | −$2,280 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$440 | −$440 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$220 | −$220 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$16,250 | −$27,840 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $27,253about $2,270 a month | $48,000about $4,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Cedar Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Cedar's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Cedar home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Cedar's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cedar listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $320 adds about $3,190 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $505 a night or more, against a median of $320. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,830 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $11,100, against $947 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Cedar listings average 4.85 stars, and 55% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $6,320 a month, against $3,630 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cedar?
Cedar listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Michigan average (40%) and 4 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 9% in January to 69% in July.
Across Cedar's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Cedar, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cedar?
The average nightly rate in Cedar, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $382 over the past year, about 12% above the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). In a typical year, rates peak in July at about $445 and bottom out in January and February at about $330.
Across Cedar's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $680+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $505 or more, about $190 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $320 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $215 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July rates run 35% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $382 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Cedar?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Cedar it averaged $216 over the past year, from about $31 in a typical January to about $357 in a typical July.
Across Cedar's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $459+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $294 or more, about $100 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $190 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $102 or less, about half of the median.
July RevPAR is about 11.7 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $216 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cedar
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cedar is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Cedar
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Cedar in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $947 |
| February | $2,300 |
| March | $2,880 |
| April | $2,100 |
| May | $3,870 |
| June | $8,260 |
| July | $11,100 |
| August | $9,450 |
| September | $4,830 |
| October | $4,740 |
| November | $3,110 |
| December | $3,150 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cedar?
Guests book Cedar stays 11 to 80 days ahead on average, depending on the month. July stays are booked furthest out and February stays closest to arrival. A typical July booking is made in late April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 83 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cedar
None of the 22 active listings in Cedar display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Cedar.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cedar
AirROI's area guide picks Village Center, South Lake Leelanau Shoreline and Isadore as the parts of Cedar that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Village Center | Guests book here for direct foot access to local eateries, markets, and the community grounds hosting the annual Polka Festival. The location serves as a central staging point on the Leelanau Peninsula, placing travelers within a 15-minute drive of Traverse City and Sleeping Bear Dunes. | Cedar Tavern, Bunting's Cedar Market, Polish Art Center, Victoria Creek, Cedar River Coffee Company |
| South Lake Leelanau Shoreline | Boaters, anglers, and multi-generational families rent cottages along the eastern edge of the community for direct water access and private docks. Stays typically run weekly during the summer months and peak during inland fishing seasons. | South Lake Leelanau, Cedar River Preserve, Bel Lago Vineyards & Winery, Leelanau Pines Campground, Victoria Creek Boat Launch |
| Isadore | Set just north of the village hub along County Road 651, this rural settlement attracts wedding attendees, cyclists, and visitors seeking quiet country acreage. Guests use the open secondary roads to commute quickly to Leland and Good Harbor Bay. | Holy Rosary Catholic Church, French Valley Vineyard, County Road 651, Sugar Loaf The Old Course |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Cedar vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 22 km, Greilickville (12 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 87% more than Cedar.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland Township 5 km | 57 | $38,572 | $422 | 41% |
| Greilickville 12 km | 35 | $81,331 | $535 | 50% |
| Elmwood Charter Township 12 km | 67 | $61,967 | $457 | 47% |
| Lake Leelanau 13 km | 55 | $35,365 | $382 | 41% |
| Suttons Bay Township 14 km | 144 | $44,695 | $459 | 39% |
| Leland 16 km | 50 | $55,754 | $609 | 40% |
| Glen Arbor 16 km | 119 | $46,416 | $535 | 40% |
| Empire 22 km | 49 | $49,553 | $432 | 45% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan
- Detroit Airbnb data 1,248 listings
- Traverse City Airbnb data 800 listings
- Ann Arbor Airbnb data 560 listings
- South Haven Airbnb data 557 listings
- Grand Rapids Airbnb data 400 listings
- Saugatuck Airbnb data 317 listings
- Lansing Airbnb data 289 listings
- Royal Oak Airbnb data 273 listings
See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Cedar
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cedar:
- Gouldsboro Airbnb data ME · $390/night · 44.7%
- Westfield Airbnb data IN · $387/night · 44.5%
- Oakhurst Airbnb data CA · $374/night · 44.5%
- North Miami Airbnb data FL · $389/night · 45.0%
- Gatlinburg Airbnb data TN · $385/night · 44.2%
- Gualala Airbnb data CA · $381/night · 43.9%
FAQ
Cedar Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cedar?
An active Cedar Airbnb grossed $43,503 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $7,710 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Cedar?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cedar listings earn between $2,260 and $7,710 in a typical month, and the top tenth $10,500 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cedar?
Listings in Cedar were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cedar?
The average booked night in Cedar cost $382 before fees. Half of listings charge between $215 and $505, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cedar?
None of the active Cedar listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Cedar?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cedar Airbnb grossed $43,503 in the 12 months to October 2026, 18% above the Michigan average of $36,729, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $27,253 a year (about $2,270 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $4,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Cedar?
July usually pays best, averaging $11,100 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Cedar?
Each night a Cedar listing was open to book earned $216 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $459 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cedar?
Cedar stays were booked 83 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Cedar?
The average Cedar Airbnb stay lasted 4.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Cedar rated?
Guests rate Cedar Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cedar?
Village Center, South Lake Leelanau Shoreline and Isadore draw the most short-term rental interest in Cedar. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Cedar?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Cedar as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Cleveland Township, 5 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Cedar?
In Cedar, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $200.
How many tourists visit Cedar, MI?
All of Michigan had 131.2 million visitors in 2024, Travel Michigan, part of the Michigan Economic Development Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 469 Airbnb stays in Cedar, MI in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Michigan tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Cedar from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.