Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Clearwater Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Clearwater Township brought in $52,509 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 26 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Clearwater Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Michigan average. Listings averaged $498 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights, against $340 and 40% for the Michigan average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 12.9 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 26 active listings, Clearwater Township is the 248th-largest of 378 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Clearwater Township Airbnb market See Every Clearwater Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Clearwater Township?
Gross bookings per Clearwater Township listing averaged $52,509 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Michigan average: $36,727), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Clearwater Township listing brings in $15,900 in July, its best month, and $1,230 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 60% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Clearwater Township's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $11,800+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $7,590 or more, roughly $2,900 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $4,680 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $3,060 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 12.9 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Clearwater Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $4,020 | 30.9% | $494 | $130 | 28 days | 4.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,882 | 20.3% | $474 | $63 | 79 days | 1.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $4,441 | 30.0% | $485 | $143 | 27 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $5,315 | 32.9% | $493 | $171 | 18 days | 8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,398 | 14.3% | $492 | $50 | 44 days | 2.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,283 | 13.6% | $495 | $41 | 38 days | 3.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,585 | 16.3% | $491 | $53 | 48 days | 2.9 nights |
| May 2026 | $4,777 | 34.0% | $527 | $154 | 74 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $10,915 | 56.5% | $587 | $364 | 89 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $17,085 | 80.5% | $642 | $551 | 149 days | 5.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $13,727 | 69.4% | $617 | $443 | 116 days | 4.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $4,759 | 32.9% | $484 | $159 | 61 days | 3.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Clearwater Township address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Clearwater Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Clearwater Township Airbnb took in $52,509 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,780 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $4,550 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $5,510 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $3,240 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $2,380 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Clearwater Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $46,999 | $76,260 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Clearwater Township bookings | $5,510 | $8,940 |
| Gross bookings | $52,509 | $85,200 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 92% of Clearwater Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$7,630 | −$12,390 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$5,510 | −$8,940 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$2,630 | −$4,260 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$1,050 | −$1,700 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,580 | −$2,560 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$530 | −$530 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$260 | −$260 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$19,190 | −$30,640 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $33,319about $2,780 a month | $54,560about $4,550 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Clearwater Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Clearwater Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Clearwater Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Clearwater Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Clearwater Township listings are booked on 44% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $440 adds about $4,390 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $625 a night or more, against a median of $440. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $4,700 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $15,900, against $1,230 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Clearwater Township listings average 4.89 stars, and 62% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $7,100 a month, against $4,380 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Clearwater Township?
Clearwater Township listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points above the Michigan average (40%) and 6 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 14% in March to 78% in July.
Across Clearwater Township's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 44% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Clearwater Township, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 47% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Clearwater Township?
The average nightly rate in Clearwater Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $498 over the past year, about 46% above the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). In a typical year, rates peak in July at about $635 and bottom out in December at about $435.
Across Clearwater Township's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $990+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $625 or more, about $190 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $440 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $330 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates run 46% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Clearwater Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Clearwater Township it averaged $281 over the past year, from about $40 in a typical March to about $513 in a typical July.
Across Clearwater Township's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $569+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $373 or more, about $140 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $231 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $167 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July RevPAR is about 12.9 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $281 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Clearwater Township
With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Clearwater Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in March.
December 2025 and January 2026 are left out of these averages as one-offs: listings earned about 2.6 times what they did in the same months a year earlier. Both still count in the 12-month figures at the top of the page.
Average revenue by month in Clearwater Township
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Clearwater Township in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,670 |
| February | $2,230 |
| March | $1,230 |
| April | $2,520 |
| May | $5,170 |
| June | $10,300 |
| July | $15,900 |
| August | $12,500 |
| September | $5,170 |
| October | $3,860 |
| November | $2,100 |
| December | $2,050 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Clearwater Township?
Guests book Clearwater Township stays 83 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 142 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical July booking is made in late February.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 83 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Clearwater Township
None of the 26 active listings in Clearwater Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Clearwater Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Clearwater Township
AirROI's area guide picks seven Clearwater Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Avalon, Clearwater Beach and Downtown Clearwater. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Avalon | A picturesque lakefront area ideal for families and nature lovers, known for its beautiful scenery and recreational opportunities. | Lake Avalon Park, Boating and kayaking, Fishing spots, Nature trails, Picnic areas |
| Clearwater Beach | Famous for its stunning white sand beaches and vibrant atmosphere, Clearwater Beach is a top destination for tourists looking for sun, surf, and nightlife. | Clearwater Beach, Pier 60, Caladesi Island State Park, Water sports activities, Sunset celebrations |
| Downtown Clearwater | A burgeoning area with shops, restaurants, and cultural attractions, making it appealing for both tourists and business travelers. | Clearwater Marine Aquarium, Moccasin Lake Nature Park, Capitol Theatre, Local dining options, Cultural events |
| Countryside | A suburban area known for its parks and family-friendly atmosphere, attracting visitors who enjoy a quieter lifestyle while still being close to attractions. | Countryside Mall, Spectrum Field, Parks and recreation areas, Family-friendly activities, Nearby golf courses |
| Caladesi Island | A serene and natural destination that offers pristine beaches and nature experiences, ideal for those looking to escape the crowds. | Caladesi Island State Park, Hiking and nature trails, Secluded beaches, Wildlife viewing, Picnic spots |
| Gulf to Bay Boulevard | A bustling thoroughfare that connects the beach to the mainland, offering diverse dining and shopping experiences to visitors. | Shopping plazas, Restaurants, Access to Clearwater Beach, Entertainment venues, Local markets |
| Safety Harbor | A charming small town atmosphere with waterfront parks and a historic feel, appealing to travelers looking for a quaint experience. | Safety Harbor Spa, Phillippe Park, Downtown shops, Waterfront activities, Historical sites |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Clearwater Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Clearwater Township earns about as much per listing as Helena Township, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km. None of them fills more nights than Clearwater Township (47%); the busiest, Helena Township and Whitewater Township, each reached 41%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helena Township 8 km | 38 | $54,455 | $487 | 41% |
| Elk Rapids 10 km | 67 | $38,587 | $410 | 38% |
| Whitewater Township 12 km | 62 | $44,236 | $472 | 41% |
| Custer Township 13 km | 146 | $32,311 | $323 | 33% |
| Williamsburg 13 km | 35 | $44,434 | $481 | 39% |
| Forest Home Township 15 km | 40 | $41,399 | $388 | 39% |
| Bellaire 16 km | 144 | $44,321 | $408 | 37% |
| Kearney Township 16 km | 125 | $35,403 | $312 | 34% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan
- Detroit Airbnb data 1,248 listings
- Traverse City Airbnb data 800 listings
- Ann Arbor Airbnb data 560 listings
- South Haven Airbnb data 557 listings
- Grand Rapids Airbnb data 400 listings
- Saugatuck Airbnb data 317 listings
- Lansing Airbnb data 289 listings
- Royal Oak Airbnb data 273 listings
See all 378 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Clearwater Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Clearwater Township:
- Island Park Airbnb data ID · $492/night · 46.7%
- Portsmouth Airbnb data RI · $500/night · 46.4%
- Springdale Airbnb data UT · $500/night · 45.7%
- Capitola Airbnb data CA · $486/night · 47.9%
- Sebastopol Airbnb data CA · $490/night · 48.1%
- Manzanita Airbnb data OR · $464/night · 47.0%
FAQ
Clearwater Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Clearwater Township?
An active Clearwater Township Airbnb grossed $52,509 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $7,590 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Clearwater Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Clearwater Township listings earn between $3,060 and $7,590 in a typical month, and the top tenth $11,800 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Clearwater Township?
Listings in Clearwater Township were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Clearwater Township?
The average booked night in Clearwater Township cost $498 before fees. Half of listings charge between $330 and $625, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Clearwater Township?
None of the active Clearwater Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Clearwater Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Clearwater Township Airbnb grossed $52,509 in the 12 months to October 2026, 43% above the Michigan average of $36,727, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $33,319 a year (about $2,780 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $4,550 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Clearwater Township?
July usually pays best, averaging $15,900 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Clearwater Township?
Each night a Clearwater Township listing was open to book earned $281 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $569 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Clearwater Township?
Clearwater Township stays were booked 83 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Clearwater Township?
The average Clearwater Township Airbnb stay lasted 5.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Clearwater Township rated?
Guests rate Clearwater Township Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Clearwater Township?
Lake Avalon, Clearwater Beach and Downtown Clearwater draw the most short-term rental interest in Clearwater Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Clearwater Township?
AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Clearwater Township as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Helena Township, 8 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Clearwater Township?
In Clearwater Township, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $230.
How many tourists visit Clearwater Township, MI?
All of Michigan had 131.2 million visitors in 2024, Travel Michigan, part of the Michigan Economic Development Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 521 Airbnb stays in Clearwater Township, MI in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Michigan tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Clearwater Township from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.