Stunning 5 Bedroom Lakefront Home on Houghton Lake Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.97 - Revenue
- $111,141
- Occupancy
- 42.3%
- Daily rate
- $647
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Denton Township brought in $27,234 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 26% less than the Michigan average of $36,729.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Michigan average. Listings averaged $276 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against $340 and 40% for the Michigan average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about four times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 31 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 31 active listings, Denton Township is the 207th-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 9% while the number of active listings shrank 3%.
Browse the live Denton Township Airbnb market See Every Denton Township ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Denton Township listing averaged $27,234 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Denton Township listing brings in $8,010 in July, its best month, and $1,980 in April, its slowest. January runs within 4% of April, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 48% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about four times what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,573 | 31.2% | $270 | $83 | 50 days | 3.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,651 | 36.7% | $257 | $88 | 42 days | 3.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,307 | 23.7% | $268 | $74 | 40 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,048 | 20.6% | $270 | $66 | 54 days | 2.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,093 | 25.5% | $269 | $75 | 37 days | 3.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,011 | 23.1% | $261 | $65 | 32 days | 3.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,857 | 27.1% | $253 | $62 | 23 days | 6 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,055 | 34.4% | $277 | $99 | 52 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $4,477 | 42.6% | $307 | $149 | 84 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $7,651 | 63.6% | $324 | $247 | 105 days | 4.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $5,573 | 50.7% | $308 | $180 | 85 days | 3.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $3,211 | 33.9% | $260 | $107 | 52 days | 2.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Denton Township home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Denton Township Airbnb took in $27,234 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,390 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,020 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,820 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,710 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,200 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $23,414 | $50,040 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay14% of Denton Township bookings | $3,820 | $8,160 |
| Gross bookings | $27,234 | $58,200 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 81% of Denton Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,560 | −$7,610 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,820 | −$8,160 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,360 | −$2,910 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$540 | −$1,160 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$820 | −$1,750 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$270 | −$270 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$140 | −$140 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$10,510 | −$22,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $16,724about $1,390 a month | $36,200about $3,020 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Denton Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Denton Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,850 a month, against $2,270 for the average one.
Occupancy
Denton Township listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Michigan average (40%) and 7 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in January to 64% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.9 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Denton Township, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Denton Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $276 over the past year, about 19% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). In a typical year, rates peak in July at about $325 and bottom out in November at about $225.
The top 10% charge about 2.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 44% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $276 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Denton Township it averaged $107 over the past year, from about $66 in a typical January to about $258 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about four times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
With only 31 active listings, the monthly pattern in Denton Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in April.
Average revenue by month in Denton Township
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $2,040 |
| February | $2,050 |
| March | $2,090 |
| April | $1,980 |
| May | $2,850 |
| June | $4,940 |
| July | $8,010 |
| August | $6,020 |
| September | $3,180 |
| October | $2,210 |
| November | $2,240 |
| December | $2,260 |
Guests book Denton Township stays 62 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 111 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical July booking is made in late March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 62 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 31 active listings in Denton Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Denton Township.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Denton Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Michigan Shores, Denton Township Park and Downtown Denton. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Michigan Shores | Scenic area known for beautiful lake views and recreational activities. Ideal for families and outdoor enthusiasts seeking summer vacations. | Central Michigan University, Lake Michigan beaches, Sandy Lake Park, Pine Point Park, Lakeview Recreation Area |
| Denton Township Park | Local park that offers serene nature and recreational facilities. Great for visitors looking to enjoy nature while having access to local amenities. | Denton Township Park, walking trails, picnic areas, children's playground |
| Downtown Denton | The heart of Denton with local shops, dining, and cultural activities. Perfect for guests wanting to experience the local community. | Denton County Courthouse, local restaurants, art galleries, live music venues |
| Kensington Park | Popular destination for outdoor recreation and picnics. Attracts families looking for a getaway in nature, especially during summer. | Kensington Metropark, boating, picnic areas, nature trails |
| Farmers Market District | Known for its vibrant farmers market and local produce. A great spot for visitors wanting to experience local culture and events. | Denton Farmers Market, local art and crafts, food stalls, seasonal events |
| Turtle Lake | Peaceful area known for its tranquility and natural beauty. Ideal for those looking to escape into nature and enjoy a quiet retreat. | Turtle Lake, nature trails, wildlife viewing |
| Local Wineries | Denton Township's surrounding area is known for its wineries, attracting wine enthusiasts and those looking for relaxing weekend outings. | local vineyards, wine tasting tours, scenic views |
| Cedar Lake | A charming waterfront area suitable for summer rentals and family gatherings. Attracts tourists seeking water activities and relaxation. | Cedar Lake beach, kayaking, fishing, picnicking spots |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Denton Township is an entire home: all 31 listings rent the whole place. Houses are the most common property type at 74%, about 2.9 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (26%).
Every listing rents the whole place
Denton Township Airbnb listings by room type
Listings by property type
Denton Township Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 74.2% | 23 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 25.8% | 8 |
Most Denton Township homes are built for groups: 65% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (52%).
Denton Township entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 35.5% | 11 |
| 3 bedrooms | 51.6% | 16 |
| 4 bedrooms | 9.7% | 3 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 3.2% | 1 |
A typical two-bedroom home in Denton Township earned $13,400 over the past year, against $18,700 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 11 | $13,400 | $13,500 | $191 | 34% |
| 3 bedrooms | 16 | $18,700 | $28,400 | $296 | 34% |
Denton Township is a group-trip market: 45% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 1.6 times the share of the next most common size, six guests (29%).
Denton Township listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 4 guests | 16.1% | 5 |
| 5 guests | 3.2% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 29.0% | 9 |
| 7 guests | 6.5% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 45.2% | 14 |
Denton Township hosts set up an average of 4.9 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. About a quarter of listings (26%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Waterfront settings are common in Denton Township: 58% of listings have one, and 77% offer self check-in.
Share of Denton Township listings with each common amenity
Guests
Denton Township draws mostly domestic guests: 99% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Bay City is the largest source, at about 4% of reviews.
99% of Denton Township guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Denton Township guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Bay City | 4.0% |
| Lansing | 3.0% |
| Sturgis | 3.0% |
| Ann Arbor | 3.0% |
| Michigan | 2.0% |
Where Denton Township guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 99.0% |
| Canada | 1.0% |
Languages spoken by Denton Township guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 77.4% |
| Spanish | 9.7% |
| Telugu | 3.2% |
| Polish | 3.2% |
| Chinese | 3.2% |
Denton Township Airbnbs average 4.90 stars, and 61% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.84.
Check-in scores highest in Denton Township; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.91 |
| Cleanliness | 4.86 |
| Communication | 4.94 |
| Location | 4.93 |
| Check-in | 4.95 |
| Value | 4.84 |
Booking patterns
94% of Denton Township listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 6% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 42% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Denton Township listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 54.8% | 17 |
| 181-270 days | 38.7% | 12 |
| 91-180 days | 6.5% | 2 |
Days a year Denton Township listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 6.5% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 41.9% | 13 |
| 31-90 days | 29.0% | 9 |
| 1-30 days | 22.6% | 7 |
The average Denton Township booking lasts 3.9 nights, longest in April and shortest in January. Listings took about 19 bookings each over the year. More than half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Denton Township
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
84% of listings in Denton Township accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Denton Township listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Denton Township, used by 65% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than three-quarters of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 23% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Denton Township listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
All Denton Township listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $148. Spread over the average stay of 3.9 nights, that adds roughly $40 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 14% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Denton Township, a five-bedroom home, took in $111,000 over the past year, about four times the city's average of $27,200.
Stunning 5 Bedroom Lakefront Home on Houghton Lake Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Canal-Front Retreat w/ Hot Tub, Dock & Game Center Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Lux canalfront home. Firepit, kayaks, dock+more! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
*Family Fun Lake Front Getaway* Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.84
True Houghton Lakefront | Sandy Beach & Dock! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Lake House/Houghton Lake Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Professional management companies run 23% of Denton Township listings and owners run the rest. Superhosts run 35% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 81% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 32 km, Lyon Township (19 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 22% more than Denton Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prudenville 2 km | 78 | $30,578 | $293 | 33% |
| Houghton Lake 6 km | 80 | $23,055 | $240 | 37% |
| Markey Township 9 km | 37 | $22,142 | $234 | 35% |
| Roscommon 17 km | 54 | $23,811 | $323 | 38% |
| Gerrish Township 19 km | 57 | $21,044 | $249 | 33% |
| Lyon Township 19 km | 30 | $33,243 | $291 | 40% |
| St. Helen 21 km | 38 | $16,883 | $200 | 32% |
| Harrison 32 km | 60 | $21,052 | $232 | 36% |
See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Denton Township:
FAQ
An active Denton Township Airbnb grossed $27,234 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 31 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,720 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Denton Township listings earn between $1,140 and $4,720 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,850 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Denton Township were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Denton Township cost $276 before fees. Half of listings charge between $180 and $340, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Denton Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Denton Township Airbnb grossed $27,234 in the 12 months to October 2026, 26% below the Michigan average of $36,729. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $16,724 a year (about $1,390 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,020 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging $8,010 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Denton Township listing was open to book earned $107 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $197 or more.
Denton Township stays were booked 62 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Denton Township Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Denton Township Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Lake Michigan Shores, Denton Township Park and Downtown Denton draw the most short-term rental interest in Denton Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 31 active Airbnb listings in Denton Township as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Prudenville, 2 km away.
In Denton Township, all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $148.
All of Michigan had 131.2 million visitors in 2024, Travel Michigan, part of the Michigan Economic Development Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 603 Airbnb stays in Denton Township, MI in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Michigan tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 31 active Airbnb listings in Denton Township from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.