Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Koehler Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Koehler Township brought in $27,117 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Koehler Township run through May 2026.
The short answer
Koehler Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $354 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Koehler Township is the 329th-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Koehler Township Airbnb market See Every Koehler Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Koehler Township?
Gross bookings per Koehler Township listing averaged $27,117 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Koehler Township listing brought in $7,180 in July, its best month, and $1,830 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Koehler Township's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,100+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,740 or more, roughly $1,900 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,840 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,490 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about four times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Koehler Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $4,250 | 47.2% | $368 | $142 | 123 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $7,178 | 80.6% | $368 | $232 | 165 days | 7.1 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $6,085 | 61.3% | $376 | $196 | 112 days | 4.4 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $3,913 | 40.6% | $358 | $130 | 68 days | 3.3 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $4,005 | 42.0% | $343 | $129 | 26 days | 4.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,574 | 40.8% | $323 | $86 | 28 days | 5.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,437 | 27.1% | $328 | $79 | 48 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,317 | 26.4% | $347 | $75 | 46 days | 2.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,302 | 30.6% | $350 | $82 | 50 days | 4.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,832 | 26.6% | $353 | $59 | 80 days | 2.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,053 | 34.4% | $354 | $68 | 13 days | 2 nights |
| May 2026* | $2,335 | 25.8% | $374 | $75 | 59 days | 5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Koehler Township market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Koehler Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Koehler Township Airbnb took in $27,117 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,490 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,520 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,870 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,730 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,290 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Koehler Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $24,247 | $40,440 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Koehler Township bookings | $2,870 | $4,790 |
| Gross bookings | $27,117 | $45,230 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 70% of Koehler Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,190 | −$5,310 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,870 | −$4,790 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,360 | −$2,260 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$540 | −$900 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$810 | −$1,360 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$270 | −$270 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$140 | −$140 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$9,180 | −$15,030 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $17,937about $1,490 a month | $30,200about $2,520 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Koehler Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Koehler Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Koehler Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Koehler Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Koehler Township listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $230 adds about $2,300 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $295 a night or more, against a median of $230. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,420 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $7,180, against $1,830 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Koehler Township listings average 4.82 stars, and 50% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,770 a month, against $2,260 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Koehler Township?
Koehler Township listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Michigan average (40%) and 3 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 26% in January to 81% in July.
Across Koehler Township's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Koehler Township, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 44% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Koehler Township?
The average nightly rate in Koehler Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $354 over the past year, about the same as the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). Rates peak in August at about $375 and bottom out in November and December at about $325.
Across Koehler Township's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $385+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $295 or more, about $65 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $230 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $190 or less, about 18% below the median.
August rates ran 16% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: May data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Koehler Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Koehler Township it averaged $128 over the past year, from about $59 in March to about $232 in July.
Across Koehler Township's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $226+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $158 or more, about $50 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $110 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $77 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July RevPAR was about four times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $128 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Koehler Township
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Koehler Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Koehler Township?
Guests book Koehler Township stays 100 days ahead on average (about three and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 165 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical July booking is made in late January.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 100 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Koehler Township
None of the 20 active listings in Koehler Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Koehler Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Koehler Township
AirROI's area guide picks seven Koehler Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Michigan Shoreline, Manistee and Onekama. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Michigan Shoreline | A beautiful area known for its stunning beaches and outdoor recreational activities. Ideal for tourists seeking relaxation and nature experiences. | Silver Lake State Park, Ludington State Park, Lake Michigan Beaches, Dune Climb, Sandy Point Beach |
| Manistee | A charming town with a rich history and a picturesque riverfront. Great for tourists looking for small-town charm and access to nature. | Manistee Riverwalk, Lake Manistee, Historic Downtown, Manistee National Forest, Sierra Club Trail |
| Onekama | Quaint village situated on the shores of Portage Lake, offering a peaceful retreat and water activities, popular among fishing and outdoor enthusiasts. | Portage Lake, Lake Michigan, Crystal Lake, Cherry Bowl Drive-In Theatre, Cascades |
| Frankfort | A quaint lakeside town with beautiful beaches and vibrant community events, attracting visitors looking for local culture and relaxation. | Frankfort Beach, Crystal Lake, Elberta Beach, Barley & Rye, Cedar Point |
| Cadillac | A top destination for outdoor recreation, offering lakes, trails, and parks. Popular among families and adventure seekers. | Lake Cadillac, Carl T. Johnson Hunting and Fishing Center, Cadillac Pathway, Wexford County Historical Museum, Aquatic Center |
| Empire | A small community near Sleeping Bear Dunes, known for breathtaking landscapes and outdoor activities. Great for nature lovers and hiking. | Sleeping Bear Dunes, Empire Bluff Trail, Lake Michigan, Empire Beach, Crystal Lake |
| Benzie County | Rich in natural beauty and outdoor activities, favored by families and hikers seeking a quiet getaway and stunning scenery. | Crystal Lake, Betsie River, Sleeping Bear Dunes, Pinecroft Golf Course, Benzie Area Historical Society |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Koehler Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 32 km, Pleasantview Township (28 km away, 65 listings) earned the most per listing, about 84% more than Koehler Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian River 5 km | 120 | $21,897 | $254 | 36% |
| Cheboygan 18 km | 47 | $37,437 | $402 | 45% |
| Alanson 19 km | 32 | $35,776 | $347 | 40% |
| Little Traverse Township 28 km | 73 | $39,951 | $384 | 38% |
| Pleasantview Township 28 km | 65 | $49,953 | $407 | 41% |
| Bear Creek Township 28 km | 45 | $39,383 | $321 | 40% |
| Petoskey 30 km | 77 | $39,710 | $352 | 42% |
| Harbor Springs 32 km | 116 | $46,452 | $484 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan
- Detroit Airbnb data 1,248 listings
- Traverse City Airbnb data 800 listings
- Ann Arbor Airbnb data 560 listings
- South Haven Airbnb data 557 listings
- Grand Rapids Airbnb data 400 listings
- Saugatuck Airbnb data 317 listings
- Lansing Airbnb data 289 listings
- Royal Oak Airbnb data 273 listings
See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Koehler Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Koehler Township:
- Post Falls Airbnb data ID · $352/night · 43.4%
- Camden Airbnb data ME · $359/night · 43.6%
- St. Augustine Airbnb data FL · $348/night · 43.5%
- Palm Beach Airbnb data FL · $347/night · 43.6%
- Girdwood Airbnb data AK · $358/night · 43.4%
- Kill Devil Hills Airbnb data NC · $357/night · 43.2%
FAQ
Koehler Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Koehler Township?
An active Koehler Township Airbnb grossed $27,117 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,740 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Koehler Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Koehler Township listings earn between $1,490 and $4,740 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Koehler Township?
Listings in Koehler Township were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Koehler Township?
The average booked night in Koehler Township cost $354 before fees. Half of listings charge between $190 and $295; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Koehler Township?
None of the active Koehler Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Koehler Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Koehler Township Airbnb grossed $27,117 in the 12 months to May 2026, 26% below the Michigan average of $36,729, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $17,937 a year (about $1,490 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,520 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Koehler Township?
July paid best over the past year, at $7,180 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Koehler Township?
Each night a Koehler Township listing was open to book earned $128 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $226 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Koehler Township?
Koehler Township stays were booked 100 days (about three and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Koehler Township?
The average Koehler Township Airbnb stay lasted 4.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Koehler Township rated?
Guests rate Koehler Township Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Koehler Township?
Lake Michigan Shoreline, Manistee and Onekama draw the most short-term rental interest in Koehler Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Koehler Township?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Koehler Township as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Indian River, 5 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Koehler Township?
In Koehler Township, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $120, and some higher fees lift the average to $173.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Koehler Township from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.