Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Mancelona Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mancelona Township brought in $27,136 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Mancelona Township run through May 2026.
The short answer
Mancelona Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $252 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.9 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Mancelona Township is the 330th-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mancelona Township Airbnb market See Every Mancelona Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mancelona Township?
Gross bookings per Mancelona Township listing averaged $27,136 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mancelona Township listing brought in $5,630 in July, its best month, and $1,950 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mancelona Township's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,520+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,210 or more, roughly $1,800 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,460 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,440 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 2.9 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Mancelona Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $3,501 | 41.1% | $213 | $117 | 70 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $5,630 | 65.6% | $222 | $182 | 91 days | 5.3 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $4,685 | 55.7% | $216 | $151 | 80 days | 3.4 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $3,561 | 44.0% | $208 | $119 | 57 days | 3.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $3,297 | 44.9% | $203 | $106 | 49 days | 2.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,018 | 30.8% | $195 | $67 | 62 days | 3.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,013 | 35.8% | $200 | $97 | 68 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $3,583 | 39.3% | $223 | $116 | 56 days | 3.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,571 | 31.8% | $222 | $92 | 43 days | 3.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,949 | 17.4% | $217 | $63 | 7 days | 1.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,576 | 24.2% | $221 | $86 | 40 days | 2.5 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,211 | 21.9% | $227 | $71 | 57 days | 2.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Mancelona Township address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mancelona Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mancelona Township Airbnb took in $27,136 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,490 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,580 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,480 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,780 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,290 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Mancelona Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $23,656 | $40,560 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Mancelona Township bookings | $3,480 | $5,960 |
| Gross bookings | $27,136 | $46,520 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 55% of Mancelona Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,680 | −$4,590 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,480 | −$5,960 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,360 | −$2,330 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$540 | −$930 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$810 | −$1,400 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$270 | −$270 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$140 | −$140 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$9,280 | −$15,620 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $17,856about $1,490 a month | $30,900about $2,580 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mancelona Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mancelona Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mancelona Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mancelona Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mancelona Township listings are booked on 50% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $185 adds about $1,870 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $300 a night or more, against a median of $185. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,370 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $5,630, against $1,950 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Mancelona Township listings average 4.89 stars, and 55% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,880 a month, against $2,260 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mancelona Township?
Mancelona Township listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Michigan average (40%) and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 17% in March to 66% in July.
Across Mancelona Township's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 64%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 50% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Mancelona Township, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mancelona Township?
The average nightly rate in Mancelona Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $252 over the past year, about 26% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). Averaged month by month, rates peak in May at about $225 and bottom out in November at about $195.
Across Mancelona Township's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $375+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $300 or more, about $120 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $185 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $140 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
May rates ran 17% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $252 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mancelona Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mancelona Township it averaged $109 over the past year, from about $63 in March to about $182 in July.
Across Mancelona Township's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $212+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $134 or more, about $50 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $84 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $61 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July RevPAR was about 2.9 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mancelona Township
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mancelona Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mancelona Township?
Guests book Mancelona Township stays 66 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 91 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 66 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mancelona Township
None of the 20 active listings in Mancelona Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Mancelona Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mancelona Township
AirROI's area guide picks five Mancelona Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mancelona Village, Torch Lake and Shanty Creek Resort. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mancelona Village | Charming small town offering a picturesque setting with easy access to outdoor activities. Ideal for families and travelers seeking a quaint, local experience with nearby attractions. | Mancelona Lake, Dee Lake, Trails for Hiking, Mancelona Historical Society, Local Shops and Restaurants |
| Torch Lake | Known for its stunning turquoise waters, Torch Lake is a prime location for summer travelers looking to enjoy water sports and relaxation. This area is popular for vacation homes and rentals. | Torch Lake Sandbar, Boat Rentals, Swimming and Sunbathing, Fishing and Kayaking, Scenic Views |
| Shanty Creek Resort | A four-season resort offering skiing in winter and outdoor activities in summer. Perfect for attracting visitors year-round who seek recreation and relaxation. | Skiing and Snowboarding, Golf Courses, Hiking Trails, Spa Services, Dining at Local Restaurants |
| Bert Lake | A peaceful, tranquil location that's great for nature lovers and families looking for a quiet getaway while still being near outdoor revitalization. | Bert Lake Park, Fishing, Nature Trails, Camping Areas, Wildlife Viewing |
| Northport | Another charming small town on Lake Michigan's coast, offering peace, beauty, and outdoor activities. Popular for its scenic views and local culture, ideal for hosting visitors. | Northport Bay, Local Art Galleries, Beaches and Parks, Hiking Trails, Fish Town |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mancelona Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 27 km, Boyne Falls (27 km away, 48 listings) earned the most per listing, about 78% more than Mancelona Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayes Township 11 km | 56 | $39,693 | $319 | 40% |
| Gaylord 19 km | 121 | $33,785 | $341 | 34% |
| Bagley Township 19 km | 53 | $28,798 | $280 | 33% |
| Custer Township 21 km | 146 | $32,311 | $323 | 33% |
| Kearney Township 21 km | 125 | $35,403 | $312 | 34% |
| Bellaire 22 km | 144 | $44,321 | $408 | 37% |
| Boyne Valley Township 26 km | 185 | $43,892 | $566 | 28% |
| Boyne Falls 27 km | 48 | $48,425 | $447 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan
- Detroit Airbnb data 1,248 listings
- Traverse City Airbnb data 800 listings
- Ann Arbor Airbnb data 560 listings
- South Haven Airbnb data 557 listings
- Grand Rapids Airbnb data 400 listings
- Saugatuck Airbnb data 317 listings
- Lansing Airbnb data 289 listings
- Royal Oak Airbnb data 273 listings
See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Mancelona Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mancelona Township:
- Millersburg Airbnb data OH · $252/night · 42.3%
- Belton Airbnb data TX · $255/night · 42.2%
- Venice Airbnb data FL · $248/night · 42.4%
- Avondale Airbnb data AZ · $250/night · 42.7%
- Jensen Beach Airbnb data FL · $255/night · 42.6%
- Plano Airbnb data TX · $256/night · 42.1%
FAQ
Mancelona Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mancelona Township?
An active Mancelona Township Airbnb grossed $27,136 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,210 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mancelona Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mancelona Township listings earn between $1,440 and $4,210 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,520 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mancelona Township?
Listings in Mancelona Township were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mancelona Township?
The average booked night in Mancelona Township cost $252 before fees. Half of listings charge between $140 and $300, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mancelona Township?
None of the active Mancelona Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mancelona Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mancelona Township Airbnb grossed $27,136 in the 12 months to May 2026, 26% below the Michigan average of $36,729, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $17,856 a year (about $1,490 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,580 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mancelona Township?
July paid best over the past year, at $5,630 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mancelona Township?
Each night a Mancelona Township listing was open to book earned $109 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $212 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mancelona Township?
Mancelona Township stays were booked 66 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mancelona Township?
The average Mancelona Township Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Mancelona Township rated?
Guests rate Mancelona Township Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mancelona Township?
Mancelona Village, Torch Lake and Shanty Creek Resort draw the most short-term rental interest in Mancelona Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mancelona Township?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Mancelona Township as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Hayes Township, 11 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mancelona Township?
In Mancelona Township, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $110.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Mancelona Township from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.