Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Norman Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Norman Township brought in $21,245 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Norman Township run through April 2026.
The short answer
Norman Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $183 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Norman Township is the 371st-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Norman Township Airbnb market See Every Norman Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Norman Township?
Gross bookings per Norman Township listing averaged $21,245 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Norman Township listing brought in $3,540 in July, its best month, and $1,160 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Norman Township's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,550+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,050 or more, roughly $1,600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,490 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $807 or less, about 54% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about three times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Norman Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
July led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in September.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $1,344 | 25.0% | $189 | $43 | 63 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $1,690 | 29.8% | $201 | $56 | 102 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $3,540 | 54.6% | $199 | $114 | 83 days | 2.9 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $3,364 | 54.7% | $199 | $109 | 90 days | 3.2 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $3,190 | 57.4% | $201 | $106 | 94 days | 3.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,935 | 51.6% | $198 | $95 | 68 days | 3.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,136 | 33.3% | $187 | $71 | 32 days | 7.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,053 | 30.5% | $174 | $66 | 35 days | 2.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,478 | 24.2% | $174 | $48 | 31 days | 2.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,156 | 22.8% | $174 | $41 | 59 days | 3.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,270 | 28.1% | $180 | $41 | 48 days | 2.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,160 | 25.7% | $180 | $39 | 52 days | 4.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Norman Township listing earns about $1,490 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Norman Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Norman Township Airbnb took in $21,245 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,110 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,300 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,600 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,330 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $960 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Norman Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $18,645 | $38,140 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Norman Township bookings | $2,600 | $5,330 |
| Gross bookings | $21,245 | $43,470 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Norman Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,850 | −$5,830 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,600 | −$5,330 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,060 | −$2,170 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$420 | −$870 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$640 | −$1,300 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$210 | −$210 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$110 | −$110 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$7,890 | −$15,820 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $13,355about $1,110 a month | $27,650about $2,300 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Norman Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Norman Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Norman Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Norman Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Norman Township listings are booked on 50% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $160 adds about $1,620 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $230 a night or more, against a median of $160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,860 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $3,540, against $1,160 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Norman Township listings average 4.86 stars, and 61% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,620 a month, against $1,770 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Norman Township?
Norman Township listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Michigan average and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 23% in February to 57% in September.
Across Norman Township's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 50% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.
September was the busiest month in Norman Township, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Norman Township?
The average nightly rate in Norman Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $183 over the past year, about 46% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). Rates peak in June and September at about $200 and bottom out in January and December at about $175.
Across Norman Township's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $305+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $230 or more, about $70 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $160 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $110 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
September rates ran 16% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Norman Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Norman Township it averaged $74 over the past year, from about $39 in April to about $114 in July.
Across Norman Township's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $155+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $101 or more, about $35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $64 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $39 or less, about 61% of the median.
July RevPAR was about three times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The 12-month RevPAR of $74 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Norman Township
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Norman Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Norman Township?
Guests book Norman Township stays 67 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. June stays are booked furthest out, about 102 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 31 days. A typical June booking is made in early March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 67 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Norman Township
None of the 18 active listings in Norman Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Norman Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Norman Township
AirROI's area guide picks eight Norman Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Thunderbird, Norman Town Center and Mason Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Thunderbird | A scenic lake area popular for outdoor activities like fishing, boating, and picnicking. Attracts families and nature enthusiasts looking for a relaxing getaway. | Lake Thunderbird State Park, Cedar Lake, nature trails, picnic areas, camping facilities |
| Norman Town Center | The heart of Norman Township with a mix of restaurants, shops, and local culture. Ideal for travelers looking for convenience and local experiences. | Norman Historical Museum, Parks and recreational areas, local dining options, farmers market |
| Mason Park | A family-friendly neighborhood featuring abundant parks and recreational facilities. Great for families with children and those seeking an active lifestyle. | Mason Park, playgrounds, sports fields, community events |
| Westwood | A quiet suburban neighborhood known for its spacious homes and close-knit community. Appeals to those looking for a peaceful retreat while still being close to amenities. | Westwood Community Center, local dining, shopping options, parks nearby |
| North Norman | An emerging area with new developments and a growing number of businesses. Attracts younger travelers and families looking for modern conveniences. | shopping centers, dining establishments, community parks |
| East Norman | An area known for its tranquility and scenic views. It is popular for those seeking a relaxed atmosphere away from the hustle and bustle. | local parks, community events, nature trails, serene neighborhoods |
| South Norman | A residential area with a suburban feel, close to schools and local amenities. Suitable for longer-term stays for families and professionals. | local schools, community parks, shopping options |
| Norman Township Historical District | Rich in history and culture, this area attracts history buffs and tourists looking to explore local heritage and architecture. | historical buildings, local museums, cultural events, community festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Norman Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 33 km, Springdale Township (31 km away, 50 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Norman Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellston 0 km | 53 | $15,464 | $165 | 36% |
| Elk Township 13 km | 41 | $28,343 | $291 | 35% |
| Eden Township 15 km | 30 | $12,371 | $200 | 33% |
| Onekama 25 km | 33 | $21,254 | $271 | 36% |
| Bear Lake 27 km | 38 | $20,847 | $264 | 31% |
| Manistee 29 km | 142 | $31,062 | $279 | 42% |
| Springdale Township 31 km | 50 | $51,411 | $378 | 39% |
| Thompsonville 33 km | 39 | $47,862 | $437 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan
- Detroit Airbnb data 1,248 listings
- Traverse City Airbnb data 800 listings
- Ann Arbor Airbnb data 560 listings
- South Haven Airbnb data 557 listings
- Grand Rapids Airbnb data 400 listings
- Saugatuck Airbnb data 317 listings
- Lansing Airbnb data 289 listings
- Royal Oak Airbnb data 273 listings
See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Norman Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Norman Township:
- Crestone Airbnb data CO · $185/night · 39.7%
- Butte Airbnb data MT · $188/night · 39.6%
- Pomona Airbnb data CA · $183/night · 40.3%
- Fredericksburg Airbnb data VA · $185/night · 40.2%
- Norcross Airbnb data GA · $180/night · 40.0%
- Laurel Airbnb data MS · $187/night · 40.1%
FAQ
Norman Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Norman Township?
An active Norman Township Airbnb grossed $21,245 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,050 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Norman Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Norman Township listings earn between $807 and $3,050 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,550 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Norman Township?
Listings in Norman Township were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. September was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Norman Township?
The average booked night in Norman Township cost $183 before fees. Half of listings charge between $110 and $230, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Norman Township?
None of the active Norman Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Norman Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Norman Township Airbnb grossed $21,245 in the 12 months to April 2026, 42% below the Michigan average of $36,729, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $13,355 a year (about $1,110 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,300 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Norman Township?
July paid best over the past year, at $3,540 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Norman Township?
Each night a Norman Township listing was open to book earned $74 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $155 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Norman Township?
Norman Township stays were booked 67 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Norman Township?
The average Norman Township Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 31 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Norman Township rated?
Guests rate Norman Township Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Norman Township?
Lake Thunderbird, Norman Town Center and Mason Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Norman Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Norman Township?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Norman Township as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Elk Township, 13 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Norman Township?
In Norman Township, 94% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $80.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Norman Township from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.