Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Ontonagon, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
26
Avg. booking lead time
60 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Ontonagon Airbnb Market at a Glance

Ontonagon is cheaper but busier than the Michigan average. Listings averaged $194 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights, against $340 and 40% for the Michigan average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.5 times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 26 active listings, Ontonagon is the 253rd-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Ontonagon Browse the live Ontonagon Airbnb market See Every Ontonagon Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Ontonagon?

Gross bookings per Ontonagon listing averaged $26,037 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Ontonagon listing brings in $4,690 in July, its best month, and $1,040 in April, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: July leads August by 4%, and April sits just 2% below March, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Ontonagon's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,660+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,700 or more, roughly $1,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,430 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,330 or less, about 55% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 4.5 times what April does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Ontonagon Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Ontonagon, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$3,08150.8%$204$9948 days2.5 nights
Nov 2025$1,63329.3%$195$5466 days6.2 nights
Dec 2025$1,35823.4%$194$4422 days3.3 nights
Jan 2026$1,76232.3%$192$5732 days4.2 nights
Feb 2026$1,81736.6%$189$6548 days4.2 nights
Mar 2026$1,29625.8%$186$4221 days5.1 nights
Apr 2026$1,30025.3%$189$4336 days3.9 nights
May 2026$2,40937.9%$204$7852 days4.7 nights
Jun 2026$3,30452.9%$206$11069 days5.9 nights
Jul 2026$4,89671.7%$218$15899 days4 nights
Aug 2026$4,46468.0%$217$14474 days3.4 nights
Sep 2026$3,99162.7%$208$13367 days3.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Ontonagon home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Ontonagon Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Ontonagon Airbnb took in $26,037 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,390 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,130 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,490 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,590 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,190 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Ontonagon Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Ontonagon Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$23,547$35,800
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Ontonagon bookings$2,490$3,780
Gross bookings$26,037$39,580
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Ontonagon listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,910−$5,940
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,490−$3,780
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,300−$1,980
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$520−$790
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$780−$1,190
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$260−$260
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$130−$130
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$9,390−$14,070
Left for housing costs, then profit$16,647about $1,390 a month$25,510about $2,130 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Ontonagon Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Ontonagon's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Ontonagon home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Ontonagon's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Ontonagon listings are booked on 57% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $180 adds about $1,800 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $250 a night or more, against a median of $180. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,350 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $4,690, against $1,040 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Ontonagon listings average 4.89 stars, and 73% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,300 a month, against $2,170 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Ontonagon?

Ontonagon listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Michigan average (40%) and 4 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in April to 72% in July.

Across Ontonagon's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 57% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 25% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Ontonagon, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Ontonagon?

The average nightly rate in Ontonagon, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $194 over the past year, about 43% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about $210 and bottom out in November and December at about $170.

Across Ontonagon's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $300+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $250 or more, about $70 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $180 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $150 or less, about 18% below the median.

August rates run 23% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Ontonagon?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ontonagon it averaged $94 over the past year, from about $34 in a typical March to about $151 in a typical July.

Across Ontonagon's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $154+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $118 or more, about $35 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $85 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $68 or less, about 80% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 4.4 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $94 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Ontonagon

With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ontonagon is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in April.

Average revenue by month in Ontonagon

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Ontonagon in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Ontonagon, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$2,080
February$2,320
March$1,060
April$1,040
May$1,970
June$3,170
July$4,690
August$4,500
September$3,680
October$2,930
November$1,600
December$1,290

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Ontonagon?

Guests book Ontonagon stays 60 days ahead on average (about nine weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 114 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical July booking is made in late March.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Ontonagon

None of the 26 active listings in Ontonagon display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Ontonagon.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ontonagon

AirROI's area guide picks eight Ontonagon neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Ontonagon Waterfront, Porcupine Mountains and Ontonagon Historic District. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ontonagon
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Ontonagon WaterfrontBeautiful views and access to Lake Superior make this area attractive for tourists who love nature and water activities.Ontonagon Lighthouse, Ontonagon River, Lake of the Clouds, Porcupine Mountains Wilderness State Park, Ontonagon Historical Society Museum
Porcupine MountainsA natural paradise for hiking, camping, and outdoor activities, drawing nature lovers and adventure seekers.Porcupine Mountains State Park, Lake of the Clouds, Big Powderhorn Mountain, Ontonagon River, Copper Peak Ski Flying Hill
Ontonagon Historic DistrictRich in history and culture, offers visitors a glimpse into the past with beautiful architecture and local heritage.Old Jail Museum, Ontonagon Schoolhouse and Museum, Historic Churches, Village of Ontonagon Historical Markers, Local Artisan Shops
Bond FallsKnown for the stunning Bond Falls and natural scenery, attractiveness for families and nature enthusiasts.Bond Falls State Park, Bond Falls Scenic Area, Cedar Falls, Historic Bond Falls Hydro Plant, Fishing and Kayaking
Lake Superior Sand DunesUnique natural features that attract beachgoers and families looking for a day of fun in the sun.Lake Superior Sand Dunes, Picnic Areas, Hiking Trails, Beautiful Beaches, Scenic Views
GreenlandA quiet town that's close to nature and ideal for those looking for a retreat from the city life, perfect for weekend getaways.Ironwood Theatre, Black River Harbor, Local Hiking Trails, Quiet Getaway Spots, Scenic Drives
White PineCharming small town with historical significance, providing a unique experience for visitors.Historic White Pine Village, Local Shops, Community Events, Nearby Nature Trails, Scenic Views
Winter Sports AreasPopular during winter for skiing and snowmobiling, attracting winter sports enthusiasts.Mont Ripley Ski Area, Local Snowmobile Trails, Cozy Lodge Accommodations, Winter Festivals, Scenic Winter Views

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Ontonagon vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 92 km, Town of Conover (92 km away, 32 listings) earned the most per listing, about 40% more than Ontonagon.

Airbnb markets near Ontonagon: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Houghton 63 km69$35,231$27541%
Hancock 64 km41$34,493$27546%
Bessemer Township 69 km44$18,563$35224%
Ironwood Township 70 km101$24,673$26435%
Calumet 78 km42$20,536$17144%
Town of Presque Isle 79 km34$27,419$31034%
Town of Phelps 90 km64$21,374$27530%
Town of Conover 92 km32$36,344$37239%

Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan

See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Ontonagon

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ontonagon:

FAQ

Ontonagon Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Ontonagon?

An active Ontonagon Airbnb grossed $26,037 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,700 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Ontonagon?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ontonagon listings earn between $1,330 and $3,700 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,660 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Ontonagon?

Listings in Ontonagon were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Ontonagon?

The average booked night in Ontonagon cost $194 before fees. Half of listings charge between $150 and $250, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Ontonagon?

None of the active Ontonagon listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Ontonagon?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Ontonagon Airbnb grossed $26,037 in the 12 months to October 2026, 29% below the Michigan average of $36,729, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $16,647 a year (about $1,390 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,130 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Ontonagon?

July usually pays best, averaging $4,690 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Ontonagon?

Each night a Ontonagon listing was open to book earned $94 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $154 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Ontonagon?

Ontonagon stays were booked 60 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Ontonagon?

The average Ontonagon Airbnb stay lasted 4.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 28 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Ontonagon rated?

Guests rate Ontonagon Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ontonagon?

Ontonagon Waterfront, Porcupine Mountains and Ontonagon Historic District draw the most short-term rental interest in Ontonagon. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Ontonagon?

AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Ontonagon as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Houghton, 63 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Ontonagon?

In Ontonagon, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $86.

How many tourists visit Ontonagon, MI?

All of Michigan had 131.2 million visitors in 2024, Travel Michigan, part of the Michigan Economic Development Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 722 Airbnb stays in Ontonagon, MI in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Michigan tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Ontonagon from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.