Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Porter Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
26
Avg. booking lead time
62 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Porter Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Porter Township earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged $383 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against $340 and 40% for the Michigan average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 6.3 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 26 active listings, Porter Township is the 255th-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Porter Township Browse the live Porter Township Airbnb market See Every Porter Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Porter Township?

Gross bookings per Porter Township listing averaged $34,953 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Porter Township listing brings in $8,480 in July, its best month, and $1,340 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 46% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Porter Township's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,550+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,770 or more, roughly $1,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $3,070 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,500 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 6.3 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Porter Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May 2026 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Porter Township, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$4,62744.3%$429$14953 days4.9 nights
Nov 2025$3,65440.4%$425$12240 days3.1 nights
Dec 2025$2,99826.1%$424$9737 days2.2 nights
Jan 2026$1,62218.1%$403$5228 days2.3 nights
Feb 2026$1,08118.8%$399$394 days2.2 nights
Mar 2026$1,16512.2%$398$3812 days2.4 nights
Apr 2026$1,14714.1%$406$3821 days2.8 nights
May 2026$3,31331.0%$435$10750 days4 nights
Jun 2026$5,61343.6%$398$18793 days5.5 nights
Jul 2026$7,95549.9%$411$257123 days7.5 nights
Aug 2026$6,80655.0%$409$22074 days4.4 nights
Sep 2026$4,86443.5%$392$16243 days3.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Porter Township market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Porter Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Porter Township Airbnb took in $34,953 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,860 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,910 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,510 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,150 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,600 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Porter Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Porter Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$31,443$48,770
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Porter Township bookings$3,510$5,440
Gross bookings$34,953$54,210
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 92% of Porter Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$5,080−$7,880
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$3,510−$5,440
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,750−$2,710
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$700−$1,080
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,050−$1,630
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$350−$350
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$170−$170
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$12,610−$19,260
Left for housing costs, then profit$22,343about $1,860 a month$34,950about $2,910 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Porter Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Porter Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Porter Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Porter Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Porter Township listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $345 adds about $3,470 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $505 a night or more, against a median of $345. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,140 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $8,480, against $1,340 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Porter Township listings average 4.84 stars, and 77% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,520 a month, against $2,910 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Porter Township?

Porter Township listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Michigan average (40%) and 7 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 17% in January to 57% in July.

Across Porter Township's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Porter Township, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Porter Township?

The average nightly rate in Porter Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $383 over the past year, about 13% above the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). In a typical year, rates peak in May and July at about $430 and bottom out in March at about $360.

Across Porter Township's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $690+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $505 or more, about $160 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $345 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $240 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July rates run 19% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Porter Township?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Porter Township it averaged $133 over the past year, from about $46 in a typical January to about $274 in a typical July.

Across Porter Township's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $229+ per open night, about 1.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $181 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $152 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $75 or less, about half of the median.

July RevPAR is about 6 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $133 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Porter Township

With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Porter Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Porter Township

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Porter Township in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Porter Township, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$1,420
February$1,340
March$2,010
April$2,240
May$3,060
June$5,360
July$8,480
August$6,970
September$4,180
October$4,280
November$3,110
December$2,900

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Porter Township?

Guests book Porter Township stays 62 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 120 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-March.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 62 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Porter Township

None of the 26 active listings in Porter Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Porter Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Porter Township

AirROI's area guide picks seven Porter Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Porter Township Lake, Downtown Hartford and Paw Paw Wine Trail. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Porter Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Porter Township LakeA serene location along the shores of two beautiful lakes, attracting families and nature lovers seeking relaxation and water activities.Porter Lake, Paw Paw Lake, local fishing spots, picnic areas, boating opportunities
Downtown HartfordThe heart of the town with local shops, eateries, and a cozy community vibe, perfect for those looking to experience local culture and events.Hartford Museum, local dining options, seasonal farmers market, community events, parks
Paw Paw Wine TrailFamous for its wineries and vineyards, attracting wine enthusiasts and tourists looking for unique tasting experiences.Tasting rooms, local vineyards, farmers markets, wine festivals, scenic countryside
Sandy Lake ParkA family-friendly park area with recreational options and proximity to water activities, appealing to families and outdoor enthusiasts.playgrounds, swimming areas, picnic spots, walking trails, fishing docks
Van Buren State ParkKnown for its natural beauty and outdoor activities, ideal for guests looking to explore nature and enjoy outdoor experiences.hiking trails, beaches, camping sites, nature programs, scenic views
Kalamazoo RiverScenic riverside areas attractive for nature retreats and recreational activities, appealing to couples and families looking for outdoor adventures.canoeing, kayaking, fishing spots, scenic trails, wildlife viewing
Hartford Township Community CenterA hub for various community activities and events, draws visitors interested in local culture and community gathering spaces.community events, recreation programs, local sports, gathering spaces, art shows

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Porter Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 38 km, Keeler Township (35 km away, 43 listings) earned the most per listing, about 33% more than Porter Township. Goshen was the busiest, booked on 50% of nights against 34% in Porter Township.

Airbnb markets near Porter Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Elkhart 26 km70$23,988$22542%
Middlebury 28 km40$39,127$25945%
Granger 31 km79$30,421$62632%
Shipshewana 32 km59$30,609$22145%
Keeler Township 35 km43$46,647$49939%
Goshen 36 km65$30,601$20150%
Niles 36 km40$30,266$25045%
Mishawaka 38 km94$27,388$38334%

Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan

See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Porter Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Porter Township:

FAQ

Porter Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Porter Township?

An active Porter Township Airbnb grossed $34,953 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,770 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Porter Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Porter Township listings earn between $1,500 and $4,770 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,550 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Porter Township?

Listings in Porter Township were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Porter Township?

The average booked night in Porter Township cost $383 before fees. Half of listings charge between $240 and $505, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Porter Township?

None of the active Porter Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Porter Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Porter Township Airbnb grossed $34,953 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Michigan average, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $22,343 a year (about $1,860 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,910 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Porter Township?

July usually pays best, averaging $8,480 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Porter Township?

Each night a Porter Township listing was open to book earned $133 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $229 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Porter Township?

Porter Township stays were booked 62 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Porter Township?

The average Porter Township Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Porter Township rated?

Guests rate Porter Township Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Porter Township?

Porter Township Lake, Downtown Hartford and Paw Paw Wine Trail draw the most short-term rental interest in Porter Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Porter Township?

AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Porter Township as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Elkhart, 26 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Porter Township?

In Porter Township, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $172.

How many tourists visit Porter Township, MI?

All of Michigan had 131.2 million visitors in 2024, Travel Michigan, part of the Michigan Economic Development Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 479 Airbnb stays in Porter Township, MI in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Michigan tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Porter Township from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.