Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Rapid City, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
25
Avg. booking lead time
86 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Rapid City Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rapid City earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged $555 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against $340 and 40% for the Michigan average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 10.2 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 25 active listings, Rapid City is the 265th-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Rapid City Browse the live Rapid City Airbnb market See Every Rapid City Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Rapid City?

Gross bookings per Rapid City listing averaged $45,851 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Rapid City listing brings in $13,800 in July, its best month, and $1,360 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 56% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Rapid City's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $10,700+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $7,170 or more, roughly $3,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $4,200 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,840 or less, about 44% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 10.2 times what March does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Rapid City Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Rapid City, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$4,98741.9%$444$16198 days2.4 nights
Nov 2025$2,70732.2%$418$9083 days2.3 nights
Dec 2025$3,05727.1%$443$9928 days2.6 nights
Jan 2026$1,65014.5%$443$5312 days2.3 nights
Feb 2026$1,34019.4%$436$4823 days4.1 nights
Mar 2026$1,38019.3%$426$4511 days1.3 nights
Apr 2026$2,42621.4%$417$8161 days5.1 nights
May 2026$3,56529.4%$470$11544 days4.7 nights
Jun 2026$11,43744.3%$619$381117 days7.7 nights
Jul 2026$16,28558.2%$664$52597 days5.4 nights
Aug 2026$10,62352.7%$628$343100 days4.3 nights
Sep 2026$4,20531.1%$503$14072 days3.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Rapid City address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Rapid City Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Rapid City Airbnb took in $45,851 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,520 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $4,340 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,960 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,850 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $2,170 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Rapid City Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Rapid City Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$41,891$71,570
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Rapid City bookings$3,960$6,770
Gross bookings$45,851$78,340
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Rapid City listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$6,420−$10,970
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$3,960−$6,770
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$2,290−$3,920
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$920−$1,570
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,380−$2,350
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$460−$460
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$230−$230
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$15,660−$26,270
Left for housing costs, then profit$30,191about $2,520 a month$52,070about $4,340 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Rapid City Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Rapid City's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Rapid City home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Rapid City's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Rapid City listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $350 adds about $3,500 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $545 a night or more, against a median of $350. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $4,190 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $13,800, against $1,360 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Rapid City listings average 4.84 stars, and 44% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $6,530 a month, against $3,820 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Rapid City?

Rapid City listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Michigan average (40%) and 4 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 15% in January to 59% in July.

Across Rapid City's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 59%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Rapid City, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Rapid City?

The average nightly rate in Rapid City, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $555 over the past year, about 63% above the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). In a typical year, rates peak in July at about $575 and bottom out in April and November at about $420.

Across Rapid City's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $885+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $545 or more, about $200 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $350 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $250 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 37% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $555 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Rapid City?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Rapid City it averaged $265 over the past year, from about $44 in a typical March to about $446 in a typical July.

Across Rapid City's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $553+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $315 or more, about $140 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $180 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $132 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR is about 10.2 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $265 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Rapid City

With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Rapid City is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in March.

Average revenue by month in Rapid City

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Rapid City in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Rapid City, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$1,650
February$1,730
March$1,360
April$2,020
May$3,440
June$8,250
July$13,800
August$10,600
September$4,670
October$4,990
November$2,710
December$3,060

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Rapid City?

Guests book Rapid City stays 86 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. October stays are booked furthest out, about 98 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical October booking is made in early July.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 86 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Rapid City

None of the 25 active listings in Rapid City display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Rapid City.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rapid City

AirROI's area guide picks Town Centre and Rapid River Corridor as the parts of Rapid City that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rapid City
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Town CentreGuests book here for practical basecamp access to county roads, convenience stores, and dining options. Boaters, snowmobilers, and anglers use the location to reach launches and trail systems across Kalkaska County.Clearwater Township Hall, Clearwater Township Historical Museum, Freedom Park, Rapid City Road
Rapid River CorridorAnglers and nature travellers book cabins along this river corridor for direct access to trout fishing, hiking paths, and paddling launches. Stays cater primarily to outdoor enthusiasts who travel by car along Valley Road.Rapid River, Seven Bridges Nature Area, Freedom Park, Valley Road

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Rapid City vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km, Helena Township (7 km away, 38 listings) earned the most per listing, about 19% more than Rapid City. Helena Township and Whitewater Township were the busiest, each booked on 41% of nights against 37% in Rapid City.

Airbnb markets near Rapid City: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Helena Township 7 km38$54,455$48741%
Elk Rapids 9 km67$38,587$41038%
Custer Township 12 km146$32,311$32333%
Williamsburg 13 km35$44,434$48139%
Whitewater Township 13 km62$44,236$47241%
Forest Home Township 14 km40$41,399$38839%
Bellaire 15 km144$44,321$40837%
Kearney Township 15 km125$35,403$31234%

Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan

See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Rapid City

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Rapid City:

FAQ

Rapid City Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Rapid City?

An active Rapid City Airbnb grossed $45,851 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $7,170 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Rapid City?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Rapid City listings earn between $1,840 and $7,170 in a typical month, and the top tenth $10,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Rapid City?

Listings in Rapid City were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Rapid City?

The average booked night in Rapid City cost $555 before fees. Half of listings charge between $250 and $545; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Rapid City?

None of the active Rapid City listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Rapid City?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Rapid City Airbnb grossed $45,851 in the 12 months to October 2026, 25% above the Michigan average of $36,729, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $30,191 a year (about $2,520 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $4,340 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Rapid City?

July usually pays best, averaging $13,800 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Rapid City?

Each night a Rapid City listing was open to book earned $265 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $553 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Rapid City?

Rapid City stays were booked 86 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Rapid City?

The average Rapid City Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Rapid City rated?

Guests rate Rapid City Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rapid City?

Town Centre and Rapid River Corridor draw the most short-term rental interest in Rapid City. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Rapid City?

AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Rapid City as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Helena Township, 7 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Rapid City?

In Rapid City, all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $230.

How many tourists visit Rapid City, MI?

All of Michigan had 131.2 million visitors in 2024, Travel Michigan, part of the Michigan Economic Development Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 360 Airbnb stays in Rapid City, MI in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Michigan tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Rapid City from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.