Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Eagan, MN Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
28
Avg. booking lead time
42 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
December

The short answer

Eagan Airbnb Market at a Glance

Eagan is priced below the Minnesota average. Listings averaged $199 a night, about 28% less than that average of $275, and were booked on 43% of available nights, close to its 44% occupancy.

August, usually the best month, brings in about 64% more per listing than December, usually the slowest. With only 28 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 28 active listings, Eagan is the 61st-largest of 116 Minnesota markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Eagan Browse the live Eagan Airbnb market See Every Eagan Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Eagan?

Gross bookings per Eagan listing averaged $21,060 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Minnesota average: $34,270), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Eagan listing brings in $4,390 in August, its best month, and $2,670 in December, its slowest. January runs within 5% of December, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Eagan's 28 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,200+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,710 or more, roughly $2,500 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,220 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $871 or less, about 39% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 1.6 times what December does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Eagan Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

October 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Eagan, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$4,07461.0%$196$13134 days7.8 nights
Nov 2025$3,71657.7%$194$12447 days5.7 nights
Dec 2025$3,23747.0%$193$10429 days4.3 nights
Jan 2026$2,70443.4%$189$8716 days3.8 nights
Feb 2026$3,02046.1%$182$10814 days5.4 nights
Mar 2026$2,66241.5%$192$8614 days4.9 nights
Apr 2026$2,31134.8%$194$7730 days5.3 nights
May 2026$2,63040.4%$197$8526 days6.7 nights
Jun 2026$2,91446.4%$200$9744 days3.7 nights
Jul 2026$3,22833.7%$197$10483 days7.6 nights
Aug 2026$3,32255.0%$194$10754 days6.4 nights
Sep 2026$3,24156.0%$188$10839 days5.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Eagan address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Eagan Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Eagan Airbnb took in $21,060 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,130 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,420 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,060 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,300 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $970 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Eagan Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Eagan Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$19,000$40,340
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Eagan bookings$2,060$4,380
Gross bookings$21,060$44,720
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Eagan listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,080−$6,530
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,060−$4,380
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,050−$2,240
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$420−$890
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$630−$1,340
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$210−$210
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$110−$110
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$7,560−$15,700
Left for housing costs, then profit$13,500about $1,130 a month$29,020about $2,420 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Eagan Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Eagan's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Eagan home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Eagan's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Eagan listings are booked on 68% or more of their nights, against 44% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $175 adds about $1,770 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $260 a night or more, against a median of $175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,900 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about $4,390, against $2,670 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Eagan listings average 4.58 stars, and 39% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,730 a month, against $1,760 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Eagan?

Eagan listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Minnesota average and 2 percentage points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 61% in August and falls to 42% in April.

Across Eagan's 28 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 86%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 68% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 44% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Eagan, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 43% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Eagan?

The average nightly rate in Eagan, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $199 over the past year, about 28% below the Minnesota average of $275 and about 41% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in May and June at about $205 and bottom out in November and December at about $170.

Across Eagan's 28 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $360+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $260 or more, about $85 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $175 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $77 or less, about 43% of the median.

June rates run 19% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $199 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Eagan?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Eagan it averaged $89 over the past year, from about $86 in a typical December to about $141 in a typical August.

Across Eagan's 28 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $201+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $126 or more, about $45 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $81 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $20 or less, about a quarter of the median.

August RevPAR is about 1.6 times December's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $89 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Eagan

With only 28 active listings, the monthly pattern in Eagan is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in December.

Average revenue by month in Eagan

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Eagan in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Eagan, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$2,790
February$3,060
March$2,890
April$2,850
May$3,500
June$3,450
July$3,980
August$4,390
September$3,040
October$3,290
November$2,830
December$2,670

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Eagan?

Guests book Eagan stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 65 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-May.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 42 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Eagan

None of the 28 active listings in Eagan display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Eagan.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Eagan

AirROI's area guide picks eight Eagan neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Central Eagan, Thomas Lake Park and Cedar Grove. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Eagan
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Central EaganThe heart of Eagan with shopping centers, restaurants, and easy access to major highways. Ideal for travelers looking for convenience and local amenities.Eagan Outlet Mall, Caponi Art Park, Menards, Eagan Community Center, Eagan Market Fest
Thomas Lake ParkA family-friendly area with a beautiful lake and park. Attractive for nature lovers and those seeking outdoor activities.Thomas Lake, Thomas Lake Park, walking trails, picnic areas, sports fields
Cedar GroveA mix of residential and commercial spaces, Cedar Grove offers a range of dining and retail options, appealing to various travelers.Cedar Grove Park, Plaza Eagan, local restaurants, grocery stores, family-friendly parks
Lone Oak ParkA quiet neighborhood with parks and green spaces. Ideal for travelers looking for a peaceful retreat close to nature.Lone Oak Park, walking trails, picnic areas, Eagan High School sports facilities
Eagan HeightsA residential area that offers a suburban feel, ideal for families visiting relatives or looking for longer stays.parks, local shops, family-friendly atmosphere, close to schools
Eagan Town CenterA vibrant area bustling with activity, making it perfect for guests looking for entertainment and dining.restaurants, bars, Eagan Town Center, local events, concerts in the park
WoodridgeA scenic neighborhood with modern homes and parks. Great for visitors who prefer a more relaxed atmosphere.Woodridge Park, playgrounds, community events, exercise trails
Silver BellClose to major transportation routes and commercial areas. Convenient for business travelers and transient guests.local businesses, business parks, transport links, shopping centers

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Eagan vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 31 km, Minnetonka (26 km away, 37 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Eagan. Saint Louis Park was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 43% in Eagan.

Airbnb markets near Eagan: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Burnsville 8 km33$49,122$29245%
Richfield 11 km70$37,930$23846%
Saint Paul 17 km633$28,056$19646%
Minneapolis 19 km1,584$28,525$21046%
Saint Louis Park 21 km45$22,912$21848%
Eden Prairie 22 km34$38,070$25146%
Minnetonka 26 km37$50,876$35647%
Prescott 31 km32$36,948$31031%

Other Airbnb Markets in Minnesota

See all 116 Minnesota Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Eagan

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Eagan:

FAQ

Eagan Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Eagan?

An active Eagan Airbnb grossed $21,060 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 28 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,710 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Eagan?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Eagan listings earn between $871 and $4,710 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Eagan?

Listings in Eagan were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Minnesota average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Eagan?

The average booked night in Eagan cost $199 before fees. Half of listings charge between $77 and $260, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Eagan?

None of the active Eagan listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Eagan?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Eagan Airbnb grossed $21,060 in the 12 months to October 2026, 39% below the Minnesota average of $34,270, though with only 28 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $13,500 a year (about $1,130 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,420 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Eagan?

August usually pays best, averaging $4,390 per active listing over the past two years, and December usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Eagan?

Each night a Eagan listing was open to book earned $89 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $201 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Eagan?

Eagan stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Eagan?

The average Eagan Airbnb stay lasted 6.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Eagan rated?

Guests rate Eagan Airbnbs 4.58 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Eagan?

Central Eagan, Thomas Lake Park and Cedar Grove draw the most short-term rental interest in Eagan. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Eagan?

AirROI counted 28 active Airbnb listings in Eagan as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Burnsville, 8 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Eagan?

In Eagan, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $171; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Eagan, MN?

All of Minnesota had 82.5 million visitors in 2025, Explore Minnesota reports. AirROI estimates 519 Airbnb stays in Eagan, MN in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Minnesota tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 28 active Airbnb listings in Eagan from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.