Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Edina, MN Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Edina brought in $13,882 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Edina run through April 2026.
The short answer
Edina Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $163 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights.
Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in August, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Edina is the 110th-largest of 116 Minnesota markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Edina Airbnb market See Every Edina ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Edina?
Gross bookings per Edina listing averaged $13,882 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Minnesota average: $34,270), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Edina listing brought in $3,440 in October, its best month, and $1,690 in August, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Edina's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,630+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,430 or more, roughly $1,600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,870 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $508 or less, about a quarter of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earned about twice what August did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Edina Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
October led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in March and bookings in July, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $2,141 | 36.3% | $167 | $69 | 33 days | 10.7 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $2,324 | 44.7% | $167 | $77 | 59 days | 5.2 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $3,223 | 52.0% | $168 | $104 | 78 days | 7.7 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $1,689 | 30.1% | $167 | $54 | 28 days | 9.8 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $2,115 | 41.9% | $163 | $70 | 48 days | 12.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $3,435 | 45.2% | $162 | $111 | 65 days | 11 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,095 | 46.7% | $165 | $103 | 67 days | 6.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,223 | 38.7% | $174 | $72 | 54 days | 6.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,917 | 41.9% | $172 | $94 | 60 days | 22.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,376 | 44.6% | $177 | $85 | 12 days | 16 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,152 | 32.6% | $180 | $69 | 10 days | 8.4 nights |
| Apr 2026* | $1,012 | 15.8% | $182 | $34 | 32 days | 3.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Edina home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Edina Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Edina Airbnb took in $13,882 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $820 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,510 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $990 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $900 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $710 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Edina Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $12,892 | $23,620 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Edina bookings | $990 | $1,820 |
| Gross bookings | $13,882 | $25,440 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 61% of Edina listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,480 | −$2,710 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$990 | −$1,820 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$690 | −$1,270 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$280 | −$510 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$420 | −$760 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$140 | −$140 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$70 | −$70 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$4,070 | −$7,280 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $9,812about $820 a month | $18,160about $1,510 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Edina Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Edina's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Edina home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Edina's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Edina listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $140 adds about $1,420 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $205 a night or more, against a median of $140. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,290 a year.
- Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about $3,440, against $1,690 in August, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Edina listings average 4.92 stars, and 56% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,120 a month, against $1,160 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Edina?
Edina listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Minnesota average (44%) and 2 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 52% in July and falls to 30% in August.
Across Edina's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 83%+ of open nights, 55 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.
July was the busiest month in Edina, August the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Edina?
The average nightly rate in Edina, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $163 over the past year, about 41% below the Minnesota average of $275 and about 51% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in February and March at about $180 and bottom out in September and October at about $160.
Across Edina's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $335+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $205 or more, about $65 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $140 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $92 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
March rates ran 11% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Edina?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Edina it averaged $74 over the past year, from about $54 in August to about $111 in October.
Across Edina's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $143+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $105 or more, about $25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $78 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $26 or less, about a third of the median.
October RevPAR was about twice August's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $74 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Edina
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Edina is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in August.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Edina?
Guests book Edina stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 78 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 42 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Edina
17% of the 18 active listings in Edina display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Edina.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Edina
AirROI's area guide picks eight Edina neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Edina, Normandale Park and 35th & France. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Edina | A picturesque area known for its beautiful parks and lake access, perfect for families and nature enthusiasts. Close to popular recreational spots and has a serene atmosphere. | Edina Aquatic Center, Lyndale Park, Lake Edina Park, Wooddale Park, Edina Historical Society |
| Normandale Park | A suburban area with a mix of residential comfort and outdoor activities, great for guests looking for peaceful stays near natural attractions. | Normandale Lake Park, Southwest Transit, Living Waters Church, Edina Country Club, Edina Art Center |
| 35th & France | A vibrant shopping and dining district, known for its local boutiques and restaurants. Ideal for guests who want to experience Edina's local culture and commerce. | France Avenue shops, Edina Grill, Pasta Bar, The Good Day Café, Edina Theater |
| Southdale Center | A renowned shopping mall area with plenty of dining and entertainment options. Attracts both tourists and locals looking for convenience and amenities. | Southdale Center Mall, AMC Southdale 16, Lakeshore Players Theatre, Calhoun Square, Hyland Hills Ski Area |
| Edina High School Area | Located near one of the top-ranked schools in Minnesota, this area is appealing for families visiting or relocating, offering a suburban environment. | Edina High School, Edina Sports Center, Braemar Park, Edina Senior Center, Edina Community Center |
| France Avenue | This area features upscale shopping and dining, appealing to tourists and business travelers looking for a high-end experience in dining and retail. | Galleria Edina, Galleria Food Hall, Crave Restaurant, Potpourri, Crate & Barrel |
| Edina's Historic Village | Rich in history, this neighborhood offers charm and a glimpse into Edina's past, attracting guests who appreciate heritage and culture. | Edina Historic Museum, Fred Richards Golf Course, 37th Street, Edina Community Library, Edina Park System |
| Valley View Park | A family-friendly area with plenty of parks and recreational activities, it provides a welcoming atmosphere for families visiting Edina. | Valley View Park, Braemar Golf Course, Edina Art Center, Sheldon Memorial Park, Edina Winter Wonderland |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Edina vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km, Minnetonka (11 km away, 37 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.7 times as much as Edina. Saint Louis Park was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 39% in Edina.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richfield 5 km | 70 | $37,930 | $238 | 46% |
| Saint Louis Park 7 km | 45 | $22,912 | $218 | 48% |
| Eden Prairie 9 km | 34 | $38,070 | $251 | 46% |
| Minneapolis 9 km | 1,584 | $28,525 | $210 | 46% |
| Minnetonka 11 km | 37 | $50,876 | $356 | 47% |
| Burnsville 15 km | 33 | $49,122 | $292 | 45% |
| Plymouth 17 km | 55 | $44,228 | $327 | 42% |
| Saint Paul 18 km | 633 | $28,056 | $196 | 46% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Minnesota
- Rochester Airbnb data 486 listings
- Duluth Airbnb data 394 listings
- Alexandria Airbnb data 136 listings
- West Cook Airbnb data 121 listings
- Crosslake Airbnb data 118 listings
- Crosby Airbnb data 117 listings
- Two Harbors Airbnb data 111 listings
- Brainerd Airbnb data 108 listings
See all 116 Minnesota Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Edina
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Edina:
- Manchester Airbnb data NH · $165/night · 38.9%
- Addison Airbnb data TX · $163/night · 39.2%
- Tyler Airbnb data TX · $160/night · 38.9%
- Hutto Airbnb data TX · $166/night · 38.9%
- Dothan Airbnb data AL · $162/night · 39.6%
- Hutchinson Airbnb data KS · $168/night · 38.9%
FAQ
Edina Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Edina?
An active Edina Airbnb grossed $13,882 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,430 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Edina?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Edina listings earn between $508 and $3,430 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,630 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Edina?
Listings in Edina were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Minnesota average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Edina?
The average booked night in Edina cost $163 before fees. Half of listings charge between $92 and $205, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Edina?
In Edina, 17% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Edina?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Edina Airbnb grossed $13,882 in the 12 months to April 2026, 59% below the Minnesota average of $34,270, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $9,812 a year (about $820 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,510 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Edina?
October paid best over the past year, at $3,440 per active listing, and August paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Edina?
Each night a Edina listing was open to book earned $74 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $143 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Edina?
Edina stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Edina?
The average Edina Airbnb stay lasted 10.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 9 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Edina rated?
Guests rate Edina Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Edina?
Lake Edina, Normandale Park and 35th & France draw the most short-term rental interest in Edina. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Edina?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Edina as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Richfield, 5 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Edina?
In Edina, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $100; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Edina from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.