Airbnb market data · 202512 months to September 2025
Everts Township, MN Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Everts Township brought in $26,648 over the 12 months through September 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Everts Township run through September 2025.
The short answer
Everts Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $337 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 9.6 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Everts Township is the 111th-largest of 116 Minnesota markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Everts Township Airbnb market See Every Everts Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Everts Township?
Gross bookings per Everts Township listing averaged $26,648 over the 12 months to September 2025 (Minnesota average: $34,270), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Everts Township listing brought in $7,300 in July, its best month, and $758 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 50% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Everts Township's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,840+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,970 or more, roughly $1,600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,330 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,500 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 9.6 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: September left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Everts Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2025 data.
July led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $3,282 | 52.6% | $317 | 103 days |
| Nov 2024 | $1,166 | 16.0% | $316 | 1 day |
| Dec 2024 | $2,484 | 16.1% | $319 | 34 days |
| Jan 2025 | $1,956 | 25.8% | $311 | 16 days |
| Feb 2025 | $758 | 7.1% | $303 | 4 days |
| Mar 2025 | $955 | 10.8% | $313 | 17 days |
| Apr 2025 | $2,035 | 23.3% | $313 | 115 days |
| May 2025 | $4,151 | 44.6% | $351 | 103 days |
| Jun 2025 | $4,988 | 39.8% | $381 | 122 days |
| Jul 2025 | $7,296 | 61.5% | $381 | 146 days |
| Aug 2025 | $7,229 | 60.9% | $375 | 104 days |
| Sep 2025* | $2,449 | 27.2% | $332 | 78 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Sep 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Everts Township address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Everts Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Everts Township Airbnb took in $26,648 in the 12 months to September 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,620 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,780 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Everts Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $26,648 | $45,360 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$4,130 | −$7,030 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,330 | −$2,270 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$530 | −$910 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$800 | −$1,360 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$270 | −$270 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$130 | −$130 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$7,190 | −$11,970 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $19,458about $1,620 a month | $33,390about $2,780 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Everts Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Everts Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Everts Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Everts Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Everts Township listings are booked on 44% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $285 adds about $2,830 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $415 a night or more, against a median of $285. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,660 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $7,300, against $758 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,780 a month, against $2,220 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Everts Township?
Everts Township listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Minnesota average (44%) and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 7% in February to 61% in July.
Across Everts Township's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 54%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 44% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Everts Township, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: September data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Everts Township?
The average nightly rate in Everts Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $337 over the past year, about 23% above the Minnesota average of $275 and about the same as the U.S. average ($335). Rates peak in June and July at about $380 and bottom out in February at about $305.
Across Everts Township's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $690+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $415 or more, about $130 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $285 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $180 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July rates ran 26% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: September data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Everts Township
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Everts Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Everts Township?
Guests book Everts Township stays 109 days ahead on average (about three and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 146 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-February.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: September data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 109 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Everts Township
None of the 18 active listings in Everts Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Everts Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Everts Township
AirROI's area guide picks eight Everts Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Everts Township Lakes, Historic Main Street and Everts Nature Reserve. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Everts Township Lakes | A serene and picturesque area surrounded by multiple lakes, ideal for travelers seeking a nature retreat and water activities like fishing and kayaking. | Everts Lake, Everts Picnic Area, Fishing spots, Kayaking opportunities, Hiking trails |
| Historic Main Street | The main street area is known for its charming shops and local eateries, perfect for attracting tourists interested in the local culture and community. | Local boutiques, Cafes and diners, Historic landmarks, Art galleries, Community events |
| Everts Nature Reserve | A vast green space offering trails and wildlife viewing. Great for families, groups, and nature lovers looking for outdoor adventures. | Nature trails, Wildlife observation, Picnic areas, Educational nature programs, Seasonal events |
| Nearby State Parks | Everts Township is close to state parks, appealing to outdoor enthusiasts and adventure seekers, making it an excellent location for Airbnb hosts targeting this demographic. | Minneopa State Park, Lake Maria State Park, Camping facilities, Fishing areas, Scenic views |
| Farmers Market Area | A vibrant area known for its seasonal farmers market, attracting visitors looking for local produce and artisanal products. | Weekly farmers market, Local food vendors, Community culture, Live music during events, Family-friendly activities |
| Everts Winter Sports Area | In winter, the area transforms into a winter sports haven, drawing visitors for skiing and snowboarding, ensuring year-round Airbnb business. | Ski slopes, Snowboarding, Winter trails, Snowshoeing, Ice fishing |
| Cultural Heritage Sites | Everts Township has several heritage sites that attract culture aficionados who wish to learn about the local history and traditions. | Historical landmarks, Local museums, Heritage festivals, Tradition demonstrations, Cultural tours |
| Community Event Venues | Venues that host community events and gatherings attract visitors for weddings and conferences, making them a lucrative option for short-term rentals. | Event centers, Wedding venues, Corporate events, Community festivities, Workshops and classes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Everts Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the five nearby markets in the table, all within 97 km, Alexandria (51 km away) earned the most per listing, about 66% more than Everts Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ottertail 17 km | 35 | $32,317 | $387 | 36% |
| Alexandria 51 km | 136 | $44,252 | $448 | 38% |
| Detroit Lakes 54 km | 71 | $35,891 | $395 | 41% |
| Park Rapids 90 km | 105 | $23,563 | $344 | 33% |
| Nevis 97 km | 45 | $22,046 | $273 | 33% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Minnesota
- Minneapolis Airbnb data 1,584 listings
- Saint Paul Airbnb data 633 listings
- Rochester Airbnb data 486 listings
- Duluth Airbnb data 394 listings
- West Cook Airbnb data 121 listings
- Crosslake Airbnb data 118 listings
- Crosby Airbnb data 117 listings
- Two Harbors Airbnb data 111 listings
See all 116 Minnesota Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Everts Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Everts Township:
- New London Airbnb data CT · $335/night · 40.8%
- Norwalk Airbnb data CT · $335/night · 40.5%
- Treasure Island Airbnb data FL · $341/night · 41.0%
- Pittman Center Airbnb data TN · $346/night · 40.9%
- Panama City Airbnb data FL · $340/night · 41.5%
- Ocean Pines Airbnb data MD · $339/night · 41.6%
FAQ
Everts Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Everts Township?
An active Everts Township Airbnb grossed $26,648 on average in the 12 months to September 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,970 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Everts Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Everts Township listings earn between $1,500 and $3,970 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,840 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Everts Township?
Listings in Everts Township were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Minnesota average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Everts Township?
The average booked night in Everts Township cost $337 before fees. Half of listings charge between $180 and $415, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Everts Township?
None of the active Everts Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Everts Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Everts Township Airbnb grossed $26,648 in the 12 months to September 2025, 22% below the Minnesota average of $34,270, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $19,458 a year (about $1,620 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,780 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Everts Township?
July paid best over the past year, at $7,300 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Everts Township?
Everts Township stays were booked 109 days (about three and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Everts Township?
Everts Township Lakes, Historic Main Street and Everts Nature Reserve draw the most short-term rental interest in Everts Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Everts Township?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Everts Township as of September 2025. The closest tracked market is Ottertail, 17 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Everts Township from October 2024 to September 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.