Airbnb market data · 202612 months to February 2026
Maplewood, MN Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Maplewood brought in $30,056 over the 12 months through February 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Maplewood run through February 2026.
The short answer
Maplewood Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $207 a night and were booked on 48% of available nights.
Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.4 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Maplewood is the 99th-largest of 116 Minnesota markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Maplewood Airbnb market See Every Maplewood ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Maplewood?
Gross bookings per Maplewood listing averaged $30,056 over the 12 months to February 2026 (Minnesota average: $34,270), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Maplewood listing brought in $4,980 in June, its best month, and $1,470 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Maplewood's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,300+ a month, about 1.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,630 or more, roughly $1,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $3,370 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $2,150 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earned about 3.4 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Maplewood Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the February 2026 data.
June led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $3,128 | 55.3% | $191 | 36 days |
| Apr 2025 | $3,508 | 53.6% | $202 | 30 days |
| May 2025 | $4,732 | 63.8% | $212 | 42 days |
| Jun 2025 | $4,979 | 69.5% | $216 | 76 days |
| Jul 2025 | $4,598 | 60.8% | $212 | 67 days |
| Aug 2025 | $4,857 | 65.3% | $212 | 64 days |
| Sep 2025 | $3,510 | 59.5% | $199 | 38 days |
| Oct 2025 | $3,811 | 53.1% | $202 | 44 days |
| Nov 2025 | $4,176 | 49.1% | $199 | 30 days |
| Dec 2025 | $2,635 | 37.2% | $202 | 38 days |
| Jan 2026 | $1,624 | 29.0% | $196 | 19 days |
| Feb 2026 | $1,474 | 27.8% | $191 | 18 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Maplewood address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Maplewood Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Maplewood Airbnb took in $30,056 in the 12 months to February 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,830 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,530 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Maplewood Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $30,056 | $41,320 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$4,660 | −$6,400 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,500 | −$2,070 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$600 | −$830 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$900 | −$1,240 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$300 | −$300 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$150 | −$150 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$8,110 | −$10,990 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $21,946about $1,830 a month | $30,330about $2,530 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Maplewood Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Maplewood's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Maplewood home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Maplewood's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Maplewood listings are booked on 70% or more of their nights, against 52% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $175 adds about $1,770 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $275 a night or more, against a median of $175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,010 a year.
- Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about $4,980, against $1,470 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,440 a month, against $2,500 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Maplewood?
Maplewood listings were booked on 48% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Minnesota average (44%) and 7 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 28% in February to 69% in June.
Across Maplewood's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 84%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 70% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 52% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 33% or less, under three nights a week.
June was the busiest month in Maplewood, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 48% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Maplewood?
The average nightly rate in Maplewood, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $207 over the past year, about 25% below the Minnesota average of $275 and about 38% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in June and August at about $215 and bottom out in February and March at about $190.
Across Maplewood's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $350+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $275 or more, about $100 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $175 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $130 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
June rates ran 13% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Maplewood
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Maplewood is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Maplewood?
Guests book Maplewood stays 39 days ahead on average (about six weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 76 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical June booking is made in late March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 39 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Maplewood
None of the 20 active listings in Maplewood display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Maplewood.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Maplewood
AirROI's area guide picks eight Maplewood neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Maplewood, Maplewood Nature Center and North Maplewood. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Maplewood | The heart of Maplewood with close proximity to shopping, dining, and entertainment. Suitable for travelers who want accessibility to local amenities and events. | Maplewood Mall, Playground Park, Local restaurants, Maplewood Community Center, Parks and trails |
| Maplewood Nature Center | A serene area that draws nature lovers and visitors looking for outdoor activities. Ideal for those seeking a peaceful retreat away from urban noise. | Maplewood Nature Center, Parks and hiking trails, Wetlands area |
| North Maplewood | A residential area with strong community vibes, attracting families and visitors looking for a quiet stay with the conveniences of suburban life. | Local parks, Community events, Quiet neighborhood atmosphere |
| Midway area | Located near the intersection of major roads, ideal for travelers visiting the Twin Cities. Offers easy access to larger attractions and conveniences. | Nearby shopping centers, Public transport access, Local eateries |
| Hartman Park area | A family-friendly neighborhood with recreational amenities, suitable for guests looking for a homely feel during their stay in Maplewood. | Hartman Park, Play areas, Sports facilities |
| Centennial Park area | Located near parks and schools, this area is great for families and those interested in outdoor activities and sporting events. | Centennial Park, Community sports, Family-friendly amenities |
| North end of Lake Phalen | Popular for outdoor enthusiasts, the area offers lake views and recreational activities, appealing to guests who enjoy nature. | Lake Phalen, Picnic areas, Walking trails, Fishing spots |
| Maplewood's Historical District | Rich in history and charm, offering cultural experiences and a glimpse into the past, attractively positioned for history buffs and curious travelers. | Historic sites, Local museums, Community cultural events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Maplewood vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 31 km, Stillwater (19 km away, 62 listings) earned the most per listing, about 86% more than Maplewood.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Paul 9 km | 633 | $28,056 | $196 | 46% |
| Stillwater 19 km | 62 | $55,830 | $414 | 42% |
| Minneapolis 19 km | 1,584 | $28,525 | $210 | 46% |
| Richfield 23 km | 70 | $37,930 | $238 | 46% |
| Blaine 25 km | 41 | $36,596 | $319 | 43% |
| Saint Louis Park 26 km | 45 | $22,912 | $218 | 48% |
| Burnsville 31 km | 33 | $49,122 | $292 | 45% |
| Prescott 31 km | 32 | $36,948 | $310 | 31% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Minnesota
- Rochester Airbnb data 486 listings
- Duluth Airbnb data 394 listings
- Alexandria Airbnb data 136 listings
- West Cook Airbnb data 121 listings
- Crosslake Airbnb data 118 listings
- Crosby Airbnb data 117 listings
- Two Harbors Airbnb data 111 listings
- Brainerd Airbnb data 108 listings
See all 116 Minnesota Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Maplewood
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Maplewood:
- Beaverton Airbnb data OR · $208/night · 47.8%
- Alhambra Airbnb data CA · $209/night · 47.9%
- Longmont Airbnb data CO · $205/night · 47.6%
- Winter Garden Airbnb data FL · $201/night · 48.1%
- Oregon City Airbnb data OR · $204/night · 47.4%
- North Pole Airbnb data AK · $205/night · 47.1%
FAQ
Maplewood Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Maplewood?
An active Maplewood Airbnb grossed $30,056 on average in the 12 months to February 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,630 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Maplewood?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Maplewood listings earn between $2,150 and $4,630 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Maplewood?
Listings in Maplewood were booked on 48% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Minnesota average. June was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Maplewood?
The average booked night in Maplewood cost $207 before fees. Half of listings charge between $130 and $275, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Maplewood?
None of the active Maplewood listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Maplewood?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Maplewood Airbnb grossed $30,056 in the 12 months to February 2026, 12% below the Minnesota average of $34,270, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $21,946 a year (about $1,830 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,530 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Maplewood?
June paid best over the past year, at $4,980 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Maplewood?
Maplewood stays were booked 39 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Maplewood?
Downtown Maplewood, Maplewood Nature Center and North Maplewood draw the most short-term rental interest in Maplewood. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Maplewood?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Maplewood as of February 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint Paul, 9 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Maplewood from March 2025 to February 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.