Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Pine City, MN Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Pine City brought in $28,544 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Pine City Airbnb Market at a Glance
Pine City earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged $351 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, against $275 and 44% for the Minnesota average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.1 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Pine City is the 91st-largest of 116 Minnesota markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Pine City Airbnb market See Every Pine City ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pine City?
Gross bookings per Pine City listing averaged $28,544 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Minnesota average: $34,270), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Pine City listing brings in $7,130 in July, its best month, and $1,730 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Pine City's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $8,920+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,060 or more, roughly $2,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,940 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,290 or less, about 44% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 4.1 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Pine City Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,828 | 27.4% | $337 | $59 | 48 days | 2.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,704 | 22.4% | $332 | $57 | 41 days | 4.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,929 | 44.0% | $324 | $127 | 25 days | 5.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $3,240 | 33.6% | $318 | $105 | 56 days | 3.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,495 | 32.1% | $318 | $89 | 46 days | 3.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $4,264 | 48.0% | $309 | $138 | 25 days | 2.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $3,355 | 35.2% | $324 | $112 | 29 days | 3.6 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,456 | 33.0% | $341 | $111 | 65 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $5,629 | 46.7% | $350 | $188 | 85 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $5,789 | 46.9% | $340 | $187 | 56 days | 3.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $6,519 | 51.3% | $340 | $210 | 56 days | 3.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $4,054 | 44.8% | $327 | $135 | 66 days | 3.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Pine City home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Pine City Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pine City Airbnb took in $28,544 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,500 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,610 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,830 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,740 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,290 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Pine City Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $25,714 | $44,240 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Pine City bookings | $2,830 | $4,870 |
| Gross bookings | $28,544 | $49,110 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Pine City listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,420 | −$7,610 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,830 | −$4,870 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,430 | −$2,460 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$570 | −$980 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$860 | −$1,470 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$290 | −$290 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$140 | −$140 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$10,540 | −$17,820 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $18,004about $1,500 a month | $31,290about $2,610 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Pine City Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Pine City's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Pine City home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Pine City's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pine City listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $240 adds about $2,400 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $295 a night or more, against a median of $240. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,570 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $7,130, against $1,730 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Pine City listings average 4.90 stars, and 55% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,090 a month, against $2,380 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pine City?
Pine City listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Minnesota average (44%) and 5 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 28% in May to 58% in July.
Across Pine City's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Pine City, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pine City?
The average nightly rate in Pine City, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $351 over the past year, about 28% above the Minnesota average of $275 and about the same as the U.S. average ($335). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and August at about $335 and bottom out in December at about $275.
Across Pine City's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $510+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $295 or more, about $55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $240 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $195 or less, about 19% below the median.
June rates run 21% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $351 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Pine City?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Pine City it averaged $133 over the past year, from about $58 in a typical November to about $230 in a typical July.
Across Pine City's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $326+ per open night, about 4.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $182 or more, about $110 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $73 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $45 or less, about 62% of the median.
July RevPAR is about four times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $133 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pine City
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Pine City is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Pine City
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Pine City in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $3,240 |
| February | $3,240 |
| March | $3,300 |
| April | $2,900 |
| May | $3,640 |
| June | $5,970 |
| July | $7,130 |
| August | $6,650 |
| September | $3,300 |
| October | $2,390 |
| November | $1,730 |
| December | $2,990 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pine City?
Guests book Pine City stays 59 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 92 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 59 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pine City
None of the 22 active listings in Pine City display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Pine City.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pine City
AirROI's area guide picks Downtown Pine City, Cross Lake Shoreline and West Snake River Corridor as the parts of Pine City that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Pine City | Guests book here for walkable access to regional dining, local breweries, and civic events around Robinson Park. Stays are primarily weekend road-trippers and travellers touring along the Interstate 35 corridor. | Robinson Park, Three Twenty Brewing Co., Voyageur Park, Snake River |
| Cross Lake Shoreline | Waterfront cabins attract anglers and families seeking direct boat access, paddling routes, and public swimming areas. Most bookings occur during the summer boating season and the winter ice-fishing window. | West Side Park and Beach, Cross Lake, Snake River Landing, Pine City Country Club |
| West Snake River Corridor | Visitors reserve quiet riverside properties to stay near launch ramps and regional historic landmarks. Lodging targets families, outdoor recreationists, and attendees visiting the annual county fairgrounds. | Snake River Fur Post, Pine County Fairgrounds, Challeen Park |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Pine City vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 90 km, Forest Lake (61 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Pine City.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danbury 53 km | 34 | $24,667 | $306 | 34% |
| Balsam Lake 53 km | 31 | $21,306 | $290 | 26% |
| Isle 59 km | 32 | $30,091 | $372 | 33% |
| Forest Lake 61 km | 30 | $57,478 | $434 | 46% |
| Blaine 76 km | 41 | $36,596 | $319 | 43% |
| Stillwater 84 km | 62 | $55,830 | $414 | 42% |
| Garrison 88 km | 32 | $24,368 | $325 | 31% |
| Maple Grove 90 km | 31 | $25,634 | $235 | 42% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Minnesota
- Minneapolis Airbnb data 1,584 listings
- Saint Paul Airbnb data 633 listings
- Rochester Airbnb data 486 listings
- Duluth Airbnb data 394 listings
- Alexandria Airbnb data 136 listings
- West Cook Airbnb data 121 listings
- Crosslake Airbnb data 118 listings
- Crosby Airbnb data 117 listings
See all 116 Minnesota Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Pine City
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pine City:
- Town of Middletown Airbnb data NY · $348/night · 36.3%
- Dillon Airbnb data CO · $349/night · 36.6%
- Bethlehem Airbnb data NH · $350/night · 35.8%
- Wimberley Airbnb data TX · $357/night · 35.7%
- Lincoln Airbnb data NH · $346/night · 35.7%
- Mars Hill Airbnb data NC · $341/night · 36.5%
FAQ
Pine City Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pine City?
An active Pine City Airbnb grossed $28,544 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,060 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Pine City?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pine City listings earn between $1,290 and $5,060 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,920 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pine City?
Listings in Pine City were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Minnesota average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pine City?
The average booked night in Pine City cost $351 before fees. Half of listings charge between $195 and $295; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pine City?
None of the active Pine City listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Pine City?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pine City Airbnb grossed $28,544 in the 12 months to October 2026, 17% below the Minnesota average of $34,270, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $18,004 a year (about $1,500 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,610 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Pine City?
July usually pays best, averaging $7,130 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Pine City?
Each night a Pine City listing was open to book earned $133 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $326 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pine City?
Pine City stays were booked 59 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Pine City?
The average Pine City Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Pine City rated?
Guests rate Pine City Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pine City?
Downtown Pine City, Cross Lake Shoreline and West Snake River Corridor draw the most short-term rental interest in Pine City. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Pine City?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Pine City as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Danbury, 53 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Pine City?
In Pine City, 86% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $100.
How many tourists visit Pine City, MN?
All of Minnesota had 82.5 million visitors in 2025, Explore Minnesota reports. AirROI estimates 489 Airbnb stays in Pine City, MN in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Minnesota tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Pine City from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.