Region market dataMissouri2026
Ozarks Airbnb Data: Revenue and Occupancy by Town
AirROI tracks 10,633 active Airbnb homes in 33 Ozarks towns, led by Branson, Eureka Springs, Indian Point, Osage Beach, Springfield and Hollister. These homes took an estimated 270,510 stays in the 12 months to October 2026, 49% of them in Branson, Eureka Springs and Indian Point. A typical stay ran 3.6 nights and the average home earned $31,253 at 36% occupancy. Of these homes, 42% are apartments or condos, 35% are houses and 41% sleep 8 or more.
A listed town needs 50 or more active Airbnb homes, with at least 75% of them near the region, apart from Saint Robert. Figures are AirROI estimates. How they are made
- Active Airbnb homes
- 10,633
- Avg. revenue per home
- $31,253
- Occupancy rate
- 36%
- Avg. nightly rate
- $292
Towns
Ozarks Towns by Airbnb Stays
Each row links to the town's own market page. Select a column to sort by it.
| 1 | Branson, Missouri | 84,534 | $264 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Eureka Springs, Arkansas | 28,292 | $226 |
| 3 | Indian Point, Missouri | 19,056 | $327 |
| 4 | Osage Beach, Missouri | 16,926 | $336 |
| 5 | Springfield, Missouri | 15,200 | $164 |
| 6 | Hollister, Missouri | 13,660 | $493 |
| 7 | Branson West, Missouri | 9,100 | $280 |
| 8 | Lake Ozark, Missouri | 8,702 | $363 |
| 9 | Kimberling City, Missouri | 7,953 | $360 |
| 10 | Jasper, Arkansas | 6,397 | $249 |
| 11 | Reeds Spring, Missouri | 6,332 | $219 |
| 12 | Sunrise Beach, Missouri | 6,051 | $522 |
| 13 | Mountain View, Arkansas | 4,321 | $173 |
| 14 | Camdenton, Missouri | 3,650 | $364 |
| 15 | Four Seasons, Missouri | 3,123 | $291 |
| 16 | Ridgedale, Missouri | 2,770 | $491 |
| 17 | Gravois Mills, Missouri | 2,712 | $434 |
| 18 | Lebanon, Missouri | 2,675 | $180 |
| 19 | Harrison, Arkansas | 2,604 | $156 |
| 20 | Ozark, Missouri | 2,385 | $198 |
| 21 | Rolla, Missouri | 2,282 | $162 |
| 22 | Mountain Home, Arkansas | 2,222 | $229 |
| 23 | Warsaw, Missouri | 2,198 | $192 |
| 24 | Lampe, Missouri | 2,168 | $427 |
| 25 | Stockton, Missouri | 2,133 | $194 |
| 26 | Waynesville, Missouri | 1,984 | $175 |
| 27 | Rocky Mount, Missouri | 1,926 | $416 |
| 28 | Saint Robert, Missouri | 1,834 | $202 |
| 29 | Eagle Rock, Missouri | 1,672 | $286 |
| 30 | Shell Knob, Missouri | 1,634 | $254 |
| 31 | Salem, Missouri | 1,609 | $170 |
| 32 | Eminence, Missouri | 1,409 | $186 |
| 33 | Van Buren, Missouri | 996 | $255 |
Figures cover the 12 months to October 2026. Region figures add up these 33 towns. Occupancy counts only nights a home was open, so rate x occupancy x 365 runs higher than revenue per home. How these numbers are made.
Earnings
Revenue, Occupancy and Nightly Rate in the Ozarks
Across the 21 towns with 100 or more Airbnb homes, revenue per home runs from $16,764 in Mountain View to $68,623 in Hollister a year. Gaps like these often reflect home size and mix more than the town, so compare towns with similar homes.
Revenue per home, top 5
A year, AirROI estimate
- Hollister $68,623
Missouri
- Sunrise Beach $49,513
Missouri
- Ridgedale $41,383
Missouri
- Branson West $38,883
Missouri
- Gravois Mills $38,268
Missouri
Occupancy, top 5
Nights booked, AirROI estimate
- Springfield 48%
Missouri
- Hollister 44%
Missouri
- Branson West 41%
Missouri
- Jasper 41%
Arkansas
- Harrison 39%
Arkansas
Lowest nightly rates among towns
With 100 or more homes, AirROI estimate
- Harrison $156
Arkansas
- Springfield $164
Missouri
- Mountain View $173
Arkansas
- Warsaw $192
Missouri
- Reeds Spring $219
Missouri
Among the 21 towns with 100 or more Airbnb homes, 12 months to Oct 2026.
Town by town
Where the Top Towns Stand Out in the Ozarks
Among guests who left a review, Kansas City is the top home city in 5 of the 8. Apartments and condos are the largest home type in 4 of the 8. The lines below add what the table can't show, where one of the 8 most booked towns leads its peers or differs from the rest.
- Branson Missouri
Of the 21 towns in the Ozarks with 100 or more homes, Branson (Missouri) had the most Airbnb homes, at 3,068, in the 12 months to October 2026.
- Eureka Springs Arkansas
In the 12 months to October 2026, cabins, campers and other outdoor stays were the largest home type in Eureka Springs, Arkansas, at 33% of homes.
- 4Osage Beach Missouri
In the 12 months to October 2026, among guests who left a review, St. Louis was the top home city for Osage Beach, Missouri, at 6%.
- 5Springfield Missouri
Of the 21 towns in the Ozarks with 100 or more homes, Springfield (Missouri) had the longest typical stay, at 5.1 nights, and had the highest occupancy, at 48%, in the 12 months to October 2026. Houses were the largest home type in Springfield, at 76% of homes.
- 6Hollister Missouri
Of the 21 towns in the Ozarks with 100 or more homes, Hollister (Missouri) had the highest revenue per home, at $68,623, in the 12 months to October 2026. Houses were the largest home type in Hollister, at 56% of homes.
- 8Lake Ozark Missouri
In the 12 months to October 2026, among guests who left a review, St. Louis was the top home city for Lake Ozark, Missouri, at 7%.
When
Busiest and Quietest Months in the Ozarks
July, June and October rank as the busiest months for Airbnb nights in the Ozarks, and February and January as the quietest. July is the busiest month in 21 of the 33 towns, while Branson and Springfield peak in June, and Eureka Springs in October. Across the 33 towns, nightly rates run lowest in February, at about $244, and highest in July, at about $353. Across the 33 towns, stays run longest in January, at 4.5 nights, and shortest in September, at 3.0 nights.
July ranks first, January last
Airbnb months in calendar order, 12 months to October 2026. The number is the month's rank, and 1 is the busiest. The bar shows its part of Airbnb nights.
- Three busiest months
- Other months
From busiest to quietest: July, June, October, August, September, May, November, December, March, April, February, January.
Month by month: rank, share of nights, typical stay and nightly rate
| Rank | Month | Share of nights | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July | 12.0% | $353 |
| 2 | June | 11.8% | $348 |
| 3 | October | 9.5% | $260 |
| 4 | August | 9.0% | $301 |
| 5 | September | 8.6% | $264 |
| 6 | May | 8.5% | $279 |
| 7 | November | 8.4% | $263 |
| 8 | December | 8.2% | $279 |
| 9 | March | 7.9% | $255 |
| 10 | April | 6.8% | $246 |
| 11 | February | 4.9% | $244 |
| 12 | January | 4.6% | $248 |
Who comes
Where Guests Come From in the Ozarks
Among guests who left a review, 98.8% come from within the United States. The top home cities among those guests are Kansas City, St. Louis and Springfield. Springfield (Missouri) draws the most from abroad, at 2.6%, among towns with 100 or more homes.
98.8% from within the United States
Among guests who left a review, as of October 2026
- From within the United States 98.8%
- From abroad 1.2%
Top home cities
Among guests who left a review
FAQ
Questions About Ozarks Airbnb Data
How much do Airbnb homes earn in the Ozarks?
AirROI estimates the average Airbnb home in the Ozarks earned $31,253 in the 12 months to October 2026, at 36% occupancy and $292 a night. Across towns with 100 or more homes, revenue per home runs from $16,764 in Mountain View to $68,623 in Hollister.
Which of the 33 Ozarks towns get the most Airbnb stays?
Branson (84,534), Eureka Springs (28,292) and Indian Point (19,056) in the Ozarks, by AirROI's estimated stays in the 12 months to October 2026.
When is the Ozarks busiest on Airbnb?
AirROI ranks July first for Airbnb nights in the Ozarks and January last, in the 12 months to October 2026.
How long do Airbnb guests stay in the Ozarks?
AirROI puts the typical Airbnb stay in the Ozarks at 3.6 nights in the 12 months to October 2026. Across towns with 100 or more homes, it runs from 2.7 nights in Eureka Springs to 5.1 nights in Springfield.
How many Airbnb homes are there in the Ozarks?
AirROI counts 10,633 active Airbnb homes in the Ozarks, as of October 2026. Town by town, that runs from 46 in Saint Robert to 3,068 in Branson.
Method
How These Numbers Are Made
Every figure is an AirROI estimate for the 12 months to October 2026, from the market page of each town listed here, and covers Airbnb only. Stays count bookings. For a file that spreads over 40 km, only homes within 40 km of another listed town's centre count as near the region. Homes and stays add up across the rows. Occupancy, nightly rate and revenue are averages weighted by each town's active homes, the way AirROI's state pages work them out, and a town's stale figures would be left out of them. The typical stay weights each town's stay by its stays. Busiest and quietest months weight each town by its Airbnb nights. These are region averages, not medians, and they cover only the rows on this page, so they do not count every home that uses the Ozarks name. Typical stay is a booking's length, occupancy the share of available nights booked, and revenue the yearly average per home, based on asking prices on booked nights, before cleaning, management, tax and any loan. Guest rating is out of 5. Origin counts guests who left a review.