Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025

Condon, MT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Condon run through June 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
44 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
March
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Condon Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $231 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights.

Timing matters: in March, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.7 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Condon is the 79th-largest of 85 Montana markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Condon Browse the live Condon Airbnb market See Every Condon Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Condon?

Gross bookings per Condon listing averaged $11,401 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Montana average: $43,340), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Condon listing brought in $4,070 in March, its best month, and $610 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Condon's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,100+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,680 or more, roughly $1,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,380 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $594 or less, about 43% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

March earned about 6.7 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Condon Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.

March led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June and bookings in July, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Condon, Jul 2024 to Jun 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jul 2024$4,02451.3%$22757 days
Aug 2024$1,97227.0%$23038 days
Sep 2024$1,96725.8%$22834 days
Oct 2024$82612.9%$20961 days
Nov 2024$1,33127.3%$20630 days
Dec 2024$1,85720.4%$20896 days
Jan 2025$61016.2%$20543 days
Feb 2025$1,56817.0%$22823 days
Mar 2025$4,07133.3%$23063 days
Apr 2025$73312.0%$22819 days
May 2025$1,53122.1%$25430 days
Jun 2025$1,98028.8%$26987 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

The typical Condon listing earns about $1,380 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Condon Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Condon Airbnb took in $11,401 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $690 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,370 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Condon Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Condon Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$11,401$22,210
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$1,770−$3,440
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$570−$1,110
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$230−$440
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$340−$670
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$110−$110
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$60−$60
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$3,080−$5,830
Left for housing costs, then profit$8,321about $690 a month$16,380about $1,370 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Condon Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Condon's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Condon home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Condon's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Condon listings are booked on 34% or more of their nights, against 21% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $175 adds about $1,770 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $245 a night or more, against a median of $175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,140 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. March brought the average listing about $4,070, against $610 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,850 a month, against $950 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Condon?

Condon listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 14 percentage points below the Montana average (45%) and 10 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 12% in April to 51% in July.

Across Condon's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 48%+ of open nights, 27 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 34% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 21% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.

July was the busiest month in Condon, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Condon?

The average nightly rate in Condon, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $231 over the past year, about 39% below the Montana average of $380 and about 31% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in June at about $270 and bottom out in January and November at about $205.

Across Condon's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $470+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $245 or more, about $70 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $175 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $145 or less, about 19% below the median.

June rates ran 31% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Condon

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Condon is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in March and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Condon?

Guests book Condon stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 96 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical December booking is made in early September.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 44 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Condon

None of the 19 active listings in Condon display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Condon.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Condon

AirROI's area guide picks six Condon neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Condon, Flathead Lake and Bob Marshall Wilderness. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Condon
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown CondonA central location that provides easy access to local shops, restaurants, and the community vibe. Ideal for visitors looking for a small-town experience with charming amenities.Condon Mill, Local Parks, Community Events, Nearby Hiking Trails, Cozy Cafes
Flathead LakeOne of the largest natural lakes in the area, offering stunning views and recreational activities. Great for families and nature lovers looking for waterfront stay options.Flathead Lake State Park, Fishing, Boating, Swimming, Scenic Views
Bob Marshall WildernessA premier wild area for adventure seekers. Attracts outdoor enthusiasts year-round for hiking, camping, and wildlife watching.Hiking Trails, Wildlife Viewing, Camping, Fishing, Scenic Landscapes
Pintler WildernessThis remote and beautiful area is perfect for those who enjoy tranquility and nature. It appeals to very adventurous travelers.Hiking, Fishing, Backpacking, Waterfalls, Scenic Trails
Camas PrairieKnown for its beautiful landscapes and seasonal wildflower blooms, this area attracts visitors interested in nature and relaxation.Hiking Spots, Wildflower Viewing, Photographic Opportunities, Bird Watching, Scenic Drives
Mission MountainsThis mountainous region offers incredible views and is popular for campers, hikers, and those looking for a rustic getaway.Hiking Trails, Camping Sites, Wildlife, Scenic Peaks, Fishing

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Condon vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 85 km, Lakeside (65 km away) earned the most per listing, about 4.2 times as much as Condon. Missoula was the busiest, booked on 49% of nights against 31% in Condon.

Airbnb markets near Condon: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Polson 37 km137$37,985$39444%
Seeley Lake 43 km78$25,370$31434%
Bigfork 59 km322$32,207$38543%
Lakeside 65 km128$47,702$43145%
Hot Springs 69 km36$11,666$15127%
Somers 70 km80$45,843$47345%
Missoula 79 km557$35,160$23749%
Kalispell 85 km517$37,873$32247%

Other Airbnb Markets in Montana

See all 85 Montana Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Condon

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Condon:

FAQ

Condon Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Condon?

An active Condon Airbnb grossed $11,401 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,680 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Condon?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Condon listings earn between $594 and $2,680 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Condon?

Listings in Condon were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Montana average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Condon?

The average booked night in Condon cost $231 before fees. Half of listings charge between $145 and $245, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Condon?

None of the active Condon listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Condon?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Condon Airbnb grossed $11,401 in the 12 months to June 2025, 74% below the Montana average of $43,340, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $8,321 a year (about $690 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,370 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Condon?

March paid best over the past year, at $4,070 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Condon?

Condon stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Condon?

Downtown Condon, Flathead Lake and Bob Marshall Wilderness draw the most short-term rental interest in Condon. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Condon?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Condon as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Polson, 37 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Condon from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.