Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Ronan, MT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
26
Avg. booking lead time
58 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Ronan Airbnb Market at a Glance

Ronan is priced below the Montana average. Listings averaged $192 a night, about half that average of $380, and were booked on 45% of available nights, close to its 45% occupancy.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.3 times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 26 active listings, Ronan is the 64th-largest of 85 Montana markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Ronan Browse the live Ronan Airbnb market See Every Ronan Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Ronan?

Gross bookings per Ronan listing averaged $20,724 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Montana average: $43,340), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Ronan listing brings in $4,440 in July, its best month, and $1,890 in April, its slowest. October runs within 2% of April, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Ronan's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,180+ a month, about four times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,490 or more, roughly $1,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,800 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $944 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.3 times what April does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Ronan Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Ronan, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$2,00538.5%$231$6552 days3.5 nights
Nov 2025$2,46639.2%$227$8244 days4.9 nights
Dec 2025$2,37525.8%$211$7727 days3.8 nights
Jan 2026$2,53622.6%$220$8213 days4.7 nights
Feb 2026$2,50030.9%$225$8933 days3.7 nights
Mar 2026$2,52949.3%$228$8234 days4.7 nights
Apr 2026$1,75335.8%$230$5835 days7.8 nights
May 2026$2,79742.6%$237$9072 days7 nights
Jun 2026$3,19450.3%$232$10682 days4.3 nights
Jul 2026$4,77770.7%$239$15490 days3.6 nights
Aug 2026$3,40551.1%$235$11070 days2.7 nights
Sep 2026$3,07947.6%$226$10341 days2.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Ronan listing earns about $1,800 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Ronan Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Ronan Airbnb took in $20,724 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,120 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,190 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,950 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,280 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $960 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Ronan Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Ronan Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$18,774$36,470
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Ronan bookings$1,950$3,790
Gross bookings$20,724$40,260
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 92% of Ronan listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,010−$5,850
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,950−$3,790
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,040−$2,010
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$410−$810
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$620−$1,210
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$210−$210
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$100−$100
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$7,340−$13,980
Left for housing costs, then profit$13,384about $1,120 a month$26,280about $2,190 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Ronan Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Ronan's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Ronan home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Ronan's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Ronan listings are booked on 57% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $155 adds about $1,560 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $195 a night or more, against a median of $155. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,880 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $4,440, against $1,890 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Ronan listings average 4.92 stars, and 81% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,360 a month, against $1,730 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Ronan?

Ronan listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Montana average and 4 percentage points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 26% in January to 67% in July.

Across Ronan's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 86%+ of open nights, 50 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 57% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Ronan, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Ronan?

The average nightly rate in Ronan, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $192 over the past year, about 49% below the Montana average of $380 and about 43% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in July and September at about $230 and bottom out in December at about $180.

Across Ronan's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $480+ a night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $195 or more, about $40 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $155 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $115 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 29% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $192 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Ronan?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ronan it averaged $90 over the past year, from about $62 in a typical October to about $143 in a typical July.

Across Ronan's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $148+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $100 or more, about $35 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $64 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $46 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR is about 2.3 times October's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Ronan

With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ronan is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in April.

Average revenue by month in Ronan

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Ronan in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Ronan, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$2,930
February$2,130
March$2,530
April$1,890
May$2,450
June$3,170
July$4,440
August$3,410
September$2,970
October$1,910
November$2,090
December$2,450

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Ronan?

Guests book Ronan stays 58 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 89 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Ronan

None of the 26 active listings in Ronan display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Ronan.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ronan

AirROI's area guide picks four Ronan neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Ronan City Center, Flathead Lake and Mission Mountains. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ronan
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Ronan City CenterRonan's downtown area offers a charming small-town feel with historic buildings, local shops, and access to essential services. It's a perfect location for guests looking to experience Montana culture and community.Ronan Museum, Mission Valley Aquatics Center, local boutiques, eateries, Ronan Farmers Market
Flathead LakeFlathead Lake is the largest natural lake in the western United States and attracts tourists for water sports and recreational activities. This area is great for vacation rentals aimed at families and groups looking to enjoy the outdoors.Flathead Lake State Park, boating and fishing, Swan Lake, outdoor camping, waterfront dining
Mission MountainsThe Mission Mountains offer stunning natural views and are great for outdoor enthusiasts. This area appeals to hikers, nature lovers, and those seeking serenity in the wilderness, making it an attractive rental location.Mission Mountains Wilderness Area, hiking trails, wildlife viewing, camping, scenic drives
St. IgnatiusSt. Ignatius is a small town with rich Native American history and culture. It offers guests a unique cultural experience and access to regional attractions, making it suitable for educational tourism and cultural experiences.St. Ignatius Mission, Sacred Heart Mission, local art shops, cultural festivals, historic sites

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Ronan vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 72 km, Lakeside (55 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Ronan.

Airbnb markets near Ronan: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Polson 20 km137$37,985$39444%
Hot Springs 42 km36$11,666$15127%
Lakeside 55 km128$47,702$43145%
Bigfork 56 km322$32,207$38543%
Seeley Lake 59 km78$25,370$31434%
Somers 61 km80$45,843$47345%
Plains 62 km30$18,725$19834%
Superior 72 km34$33,077$38040%

Other Airbnb Markets in Montana

See all 85 Montana Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Ronan

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ronan:

FAQ

Ronan Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Ronan?

An active Ronan Airbnb grossed $20,724 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,490 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Ronan?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ronan listings earn between $944 and $3,490 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,180 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Ronan?

Listings in Ronan were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Montana average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Ronan?

The average booked night in Ronan cost $192 before fees. Half of listings charge between $115 and $195, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Ronan?

None of the active Ronan listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Ronan?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Ronan Airbnb grossed $20,724 in the 12 months to October 2026, 52% below the Montana average of $43,340, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $13,384 a year (about $1,120 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,190 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Ronan?

July usually pays best, averaging $4,440 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Ronan?

Each night a Ronan listing was open to book earned $90 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $148 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Ronan?

Ronan stays were booked 58 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Ronan?

The average Ronan Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Ronan rated?

Guests rate Ronan Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ronan?

Ronan City Center, Flathead Lake and Mission Mountains draw the most short-term rental interest in Ronan. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Ronan?

AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Ronan as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Polson, 20 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Ronan?

In Ronan, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $35, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to $79, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Ronan, MT?

All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 528 Airbnb stays in Ronan, MT in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Montana tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Ronan from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.