Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
Portales, NM Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Portales brought in $12,660 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 29 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Portales Airbnb Market at a Glance
Portales is cheaper but busier than the New Mexico average. Listings averaged $104 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights, against $260 and 41% for the New Mexico average.
Timing matters: in June, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 29 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 29 active listings, Portales is the 40th-largest of 58 New Mexico markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Portales Airbnb market See Every Portales ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Portales?
Gross bookings per Portales listing averaged $12,660 over the 12 months to September 2026 (New Mexico average: $29,323), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Portales listing brings in $2,180 in June, its best month, and $1,070 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Portales's 29 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,380+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,180 or more, roughly $850 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,330 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $766 or less, about 57% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earns about twice what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Portales Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
June 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | $1,261 | 36.7% | $96 | $42 | 41 days | 8.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $1,237 | 37.2% | $101 | $40 | 34 days | 9.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,724 | 45.6% | $101 | $57 | 13 days | 7.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,523 | 46.8% | $101 | $49 | 38 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,567 | 43.0% | $99 | $51 | 25 days | 7.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,419 | 38.8% | $100 | $51 | 16 days | 8.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,387 | 44.3% | $95 | $45 | 18 days | 9.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,399 | 40.7% | $93 | $47 | 25 days | 6.2 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,979 | 50.5% | $107 | $64 | 46 days | 6.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $2,218 | 59.7% | $109 | $74 | 17 days | 6.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $2,093 | 55.2% | $111 | $68 | 22 days | 10.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $1,962 | 58.2% | $107 | $63 | 24 days | 10.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Portales address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Portales Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Portales Airbnb took in $12,660 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $690 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,130 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,280 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $790 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $590 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Portales Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $11,380 | $18,570 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Portales bookings | $1,280 | $2,090 |
| Gross bookings | $12,660 | $20,660 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Portales listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,690 | −$2,760 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,280 | −$2,090 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$630 | −$1,030 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$250 | −$410 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$380 | −$620 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$130 | −$130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$60 | −$60 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$4,420 | −$7,100 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $8,240about $690 a month | $13,560about $1,130 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Portales Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Portales's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Portales home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Portales's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Portales listings are booked on 62% or more of their nights, against 44% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $95 adds about $951 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $120 a night or more, against a median of $95. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,140 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, June brings the average listing about $2,180, against $1,070 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Portales listings average 4.90 stars, and 62% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,720 a month, against $1,060 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Portales?
Portales listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the New Mexico average (41%) and 6 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 57% in June and falls to 37% in February.
Across Portales's 29 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 83%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 62% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 44% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.
June is usually the busiest month in Portales, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Portales?
The average nightly rate in Portales, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $104 over the past year, about 60% below the New Mexico average of $260 and about 68% below the U.S. average of $320. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $105 and bottom out in September at about $85.
Across Portales's 29 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $185+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $120 or more, about $25 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $95 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $69 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates run 21% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month ADR of $104 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Portales?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Portales it averaged $52 over the past year, from about $38 in a typical February to about $73 in a typical June.
Across Portales's 29 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $81+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $67 or more, about $19 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $48 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $36 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
June RevPAR is about 1.9 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Portales
With only 29 active listings, the monthly pattern in Portales is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in June and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Portales
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Portales in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,250 |
| February | $1,070 |
| March | $1,220 |
| April | $1,390 |
| May | $1,620 |
| June | $2,180 |
| July | $1,900 |
| August | $1,800 |
| September | $1,460 |
| October | $1,370 |
| November | $1,700 |
| December | $1,620 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Portales?
Guests book Portales stays 28 days ahead on average (about four weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 44 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical May booking is made in early April.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Portales
None of the 29 active listings in Portales display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Portales.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Portales
AirROI's area guide picks seven Portales neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Portales, Portales City Park and Eastern New Mexico University. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Portales | The heart of Portales, offering local shops, restaurants, and a community vibe. Attracts visitors for local events and access to leisure activities. | Portales Historical Museum, Lily Park, Portales Municipal Golf Course, local farmers market, annual festivals |
| Portales City Park | A lovely neighborhood surrounding the expansive City Park, perfect for families and outdoor enthusiasts. Appeals to tourists looking for a relaxed stay in nature. | Portales City Park, Parks and Recreation facilities, Picnic areas, Walking trails, Community events |
| Eastern New Mexico University | Home to a public university that attracts students, faculty, and event visitors. Great for short-term stays related to educational purposes. | ENMU campus events, Greyhound Arena, Cultural events, Student activities, Sporting events |
| North Main Street | A commercial area with easy access to restaurants and shopping, popular for visitors who want convenience and local flavor. | Local dining options, Shopping centers, Convenience to main highways, Community events |
| Salmon Park | A peaceful neighborhood with a family-friendly atmosphere. Great for those looking for long-term stays or family vacations. | Salmon Park, Playgrounds, Walking paths, Community centers, Local gatherings |
| Cannon Air Force Base | Military base nearby attracts visiting families and friends of service members, providing a steady demand for short-term accommodations. | Base events, Military family gatherings, Air shows, Community engagement |
| Regional Attractions | Surrounding areas offer unique attractions such as natural parks and historical sites, ideal for tourists looking to explore New Mexico. | Carlsbad Caverns, Capulin Volcano, Bitter Lake National Wildlife Refuge, Historical landmarks, Scenic roads |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Portales vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
The only nearby market in the table, Clovis (30 km away, 70 listings), earned about 53% more than Portales per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clovis 30 km | 70 | $19,368 | $155 | 48% |
Other Airbnb Markets in New Mexico
- Albuquerque Airbnb data 1,919 listings
- Santa Fe Airbnb data 1,787 listings
- Ruidoso Airbnb data 1,214 listings
- Angel Fire Airbnb data 716 listings
- Las Cruces Airbnb data 501 listings
- Red River Airbnb data 395 listings
- Taos Airbnb data 320 listings
- El Prado Airbnb data 232 listings
See all 58 New Mexico Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Portales
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Portales:
- Green Valley Airbnb data AZ · $124/night · 45.0%
- Peoria Airbnb data IL · $115/night · 42.0%
FAQ
Portales Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Portales?
An active Portales Airbnb grossed $12,660 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 29 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,180 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Portales?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Portales listings earn between $766 and $2,180 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,380 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Portales?
Listings in Portales were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the New Mexico average. June is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Portales?
The average booked night in Portales cost $104 before fees. Half of listings charge between $69 and $120, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Portales?
None of the active Portales listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Portales?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Portales Airbnb grossed $12,660 in the 12 months to September 2026, 57% below the New Mexico average of $29,323, though with only 29 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $8,240 a year (about $690 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,130 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Portales?
June usually pays best, averaging $2,180 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Portales?
Each night a Portales listing was open to book earned $52 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $81 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Portales?
Portales stays were booked 28 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Portales?
The average Portales Airbnb stay lasted 8.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Portales rated?
Guests rate Portales Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Portales?
Downtown Portales, Portales City Park and Eastern New Mexico University draw the most short-term rental interest in Portales. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Portales?
AirROI counted 29 active Airbnb listings in Portales as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Clovis, 30 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Portales?
In Portales, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $65, and some higher fees lift the average to $89.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 29 active Airbnb listings in Portales from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.