Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025

Arapahoe, NC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Arapahoe run through June 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
41 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Arapahoe Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $221 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.3 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Arapahoe is the 289th-largest of 298 North Carolina markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Arapahoe Browse the live Arapahoe Airbnb market See Every Arapahoe Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Arapahoe?

Gross bookings per Arapahoe listing averaged $19,906 over the 12 months to June 2025 (North Carolina average: $34,622), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Arapahoe listing brought in $4,110 in July, its best month, and $959 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Arapahoe's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,200+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,820 or more, roughly $930 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,890 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,140 or less, about 61% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 4.3 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Arapahoe Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Arapahoe, Jul 2024 to Jun 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jul 2024$4,11549.7%$24957 days
Aug 2024$3,70348.6%$24842 days
Sep 2024$2,50736.7%$24044 days
Oct 2024$2,15730.8%$23343 days
Nov 2024$1,52329.7%$21034 days
Dec 2024$1,32324.0%$20821 days
Jan 2025$95912.5%$20515 days
Feb 2025$1,31427.8%$20330 days
Mar 2025$1,49926.0%$20733 days
Apr 2025$1,82028.6%$23031 days
May 2025$1,77426.7%$24343 days
Jun 2025$3,77248.7%$25775 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

The typical Arapahoe listing earns about $1,890 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Arapahoe Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Arapahoe Airbnb took in $19,906 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,210 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,820 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Arapahoe Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Arapahoe Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$19,906$29,780
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$3,090−$4,620
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,000−$1,490
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$400−$600
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$600−$890
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$200−$200
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$100−$100
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$5,390−$7,900
Left for housing costs, then profit$14,516about $1,210 a month$21,880about $1,820 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Arapahoe Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Arapahoe's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Arapahoe home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Arapahoe's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Arapahoe listings are booked on 43% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $220 adds about $2,210 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $280 a night or more, against a median of $220. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,990 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $4,110, against $959 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,480 a month, against $1,660 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Arapahoe?

Arapahoe listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the North Carolina average (40%) and 9 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 13% in January to 50% in July.

Across Arapahoe's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 60%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 43% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Arapahoe, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Arapahoe?

The average nightly rate in Arapahoe, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $221 over the past year, about 31% below the North Carolina average of $320 and about 34% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in June at about $255 and bottom out in January and February at about $205.

Across Arapahoe's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $315+ a night, about 43% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $280 or more, about $60 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $220 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $170 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

June rates ran 26% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Arapahoe

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Arapahoe is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Arapahoe?

Guests book Arapahoe stays 41 days ahead on average (about six weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 75 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical June booking is made in early April.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 41 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Arapahoe

None of the 18 active listings in Arapahoe display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Arapahoe.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Arapahoe

AirROI's area guide picks eight Arapahoe neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Arapahoe Village, Arapahoe waterfront and Near Pamlico Sound. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Arapahoe
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Arapahoe VillageA serene and charming village atmosphere with a welcoming community that's perfect for families and travelers seeking a peaceful getaway. Close to natural beauty and outdoor activities.Lake Mattamuskeet, Pungo River, Historic Churches, Local Farm Stands, Nature Trails
Arapahoe waterfrontStunning views and a relaxing experience by the water, ideal for those who love water activities and fishing. A picturesque spot that attracts tourists looking for tranquility.Dockside Fish Markets, Fishing Spots, Waterfront Parks, Boating Opportunities, Local Restaurants with Seafood
Near Pamlico SoundA prime location for water sports enthusiasts and nature lovers, with easy access to the beautiful Pamlico Sound and its natural surroundings.Pamlico Sound, Kayaking and Canoeing, Wildlife Watching, Scenic Hikes, Historic Sites
Hunting CreekA quiet community that offers great access to outdoor adventures and an authentic Southern living experience. Perfect for guests looking to explore rural North Carolina.Hunting Creek Park, Local Wildlife, Cycling Trails, Hiking Routes, Community Events
Historic ArapahoeRich in history with preserved sites and stories from the past. Ideal for history buffs who appreciate local culture and heritage.Historic Landmarks, Local Museums, Cultural Events, Art Exhibits, College/University History
Arapahoe FarmsA rural area with beautiful farmland views, perfect for those seeking a peaceful countryside escape. Great for families and pets.Farm Tours, Local Produce Sales, Scenic Views, Camping/Outdoor Activities, Family-Friendly Attractions
Coastal Region of ArapahoeClose proximity to the coast, attracting beach lovers and vacationers wanting sun and fun by the sea. A great place for summer activities.Beach Access, Water Sports, Coastal Dining, Fisheries, Community Festivals
Arapahoe Arts DistrictAn emerging arts scene with local galleries, studios, and vibrant community events. Suitable for tourists looking for a creative vibe and local art.Art Galleries, Local Art Shows, Craft Workshops, Cultural Festivals, Food Markets

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Arapahoe vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 34 km, Pine Knoll Shores (34 km away, 81 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.5 times as much as Arapahoe. Newport was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 32% in Arapahoe.

Airbnb markets near Arapahoe: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Oriental 11 km74$20,273$30628%
Havelock 15 km36$18,688$16942%
Newport 28 km40$31,205$26743%
New Bern 28 km211$22,717$19039%
Morehead City 30 km161$27,035$26939%
Beaufort 31 km275$31,429$28939%
Atlantic Beach 33 km535$33,313$33738%
Pine Knoll Shores 34 km81$49,295$47840%

Other Airbnb Markets in North Carolina

See all 298 North Carolina Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Arapahoe

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Arapahoe:

FAQ

Arapahoe Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Arapahoe?

An active Arapahoe Airbnb grossed $19,906 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,820 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Arapahoe?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Arapahoe listings earn between $1,140 and $2,820 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Arapahoe?

Listings in Arapahoe were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the North Carolina average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Arapahoe?

The average booked night in Arapahoe cost $221 before fees. Half of listings charge between $170 and $280, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Arapahoe?

None of the active Arapahoe listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Arapahoe?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Arapahoe Airbnb grossed $19,906 in the 12 months to June 2025, 43% below the North Carolina average of $34,622, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $14,516 a year (about $1,210 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,820 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Arapahoe?

July paid best over the past year, at $4,110 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Arapahoe?

Arapahoe stays were booked 41 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Arapahoe?

Arapahoe Village, Arapahoe waterfront and Near Pamlico Sound draw the most short-term rental interest in Arapahoe. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Arapahoe?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Arapahoe as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Oriental, 11 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Arapahoe from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.