Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Aurora, OR Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
26
Avg. booking lead time
31 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Aurora Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Oregon average. Listings averaged $176 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights, against $295 and 44% for the Oregon average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.1 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 26 active listings, Aurora is the 107th-largest of 144 Oregon markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Aurora Browse the live Aurora Airbnb market See Every Aurora Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Aurora?

Gross bookings per Aurora listing averaged $16,132 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Oregon average: $38,495), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Aurora listing brings in $4,000 in July, its best month, and $1,270 in February, its slowest. September runs within 4% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Aurora's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $9,720+ a month, about 9.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,510 or more, roughly $3,500 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $987 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $233 or less, about a quarter of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 3.1 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Aurora Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

December 2025 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Aurora, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$1,74230.0%$190$5640 days3.9 nights
Nov 2025$4,86828.9%$187$16231 days4.2 nights
Dec 2025$5,38935.0%$195$17435 days2.7 nights
Jan 2026$1,50320.7%$187$4818 days8.2 nights
Feb 2026$1,44818.4%$186$5218 days1.7 nights
Mar 2026$2,31531.9%$190$7536 days9.5 nights
Apr 2026$2,30635.7%$183$7725 days4 nights
May 2026$2,31033.1%$189$7536 days4.7 nights
Jun 2026$2,84837.5%$162$9563 days2.3 nights
Jul 2026$4,30343.8%$167$13956 days4.7 nights
Aug 2026$3,32547.3%$169$10748 days3.9 nights
Sep 2026$3,71237.3%$167$12460 days3.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Aurora address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Aurora Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Aurora Airbnb took in $16,132 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $940 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $4,390 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,150 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,040 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $820 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Aurora Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Aurora Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$14,982$68,530
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Aurora bookings$1,150$5,270
Gross bookings$16,132$73,800
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 65% of Aurora listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$1,800−$8,250
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,150−$5,270
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$810−$3,690
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$320−$1,480
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$480−$2,210
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$160−$160
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$80−$80
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$4,800−$21,140
Left for housing costs, then profit$11,332about $940 a month$52,660about $4,390 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Aurora Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Aurora's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Aurora home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Aurora's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Aurora listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $62 adds about $619 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $265 a night or more, against a median of $62. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,500 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $4,000, against $1,270 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Aurora listings average 4.94 stars, and 54% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $6,150 a month, against $1,340 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Aurora?

Aurora listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Oregon average (44%) and 10 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 21% in January to 47% in July.

Across Aurora's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 64%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Aurora, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Aurora?

The average nightly rate in Aurora, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $176 over the past year, about 40% below the Oregon average of $295 and about 47% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in January and December at about $195 and bottom out in June and July at about $175.

Across Aurora's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $425+ a night, about 6.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $265 or more, about $200 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $62 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $40 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

January rates run 12% above June's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Aurora?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Aurora it averaged $74 over the past year, from about $45 in a typical February to about $129 in a typical July.

Across Aurora's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $217+ per open night, about 16.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $114 or more, about $100 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $13 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $7 or less, about 57% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 2.8 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $74 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Aurora

With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Aurora is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Aurora

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Aurora in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Aurora, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$1,810
February$1,270
March$1,990
April$1,800
May$2,850
June$2,640
July$4,000
August$3,360
September$3,850
October$2,170
November$3,440
December$3,640

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Aurora?

Guests book Aurora stays 31 days ahead on average (about four weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 60 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-May.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 31 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Aurora

None of the 26 active listings in Aurora display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Aurora.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Aurora

AirROI's area guide picks eight Aurora neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Downtown Aurora, Willamette River and Oregon Gardens. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Aurora
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Historic Downtown AuroraA charming area with preserved 19th-century buildings and a strong sense of community. It's popular for its quaint shops, dining options, and proximity to scenic parks.Aurora State Airport, Aurora Mills Architectural Salvage, Pioneer Park, Historic Aurora Colony, Local Artisan Shops
Willamette RiverOffers beautiful river views and outdoor recreational activities. This area attracts nature lovers and visitors who enjoy boating and fishing.Willamette River access, Parks along the river, Fishing spots, Kayaking and canoeing opportunities
Oregon GardensKnown for its stunning botanical gardens. This area attracts tourists and families interested in nature and tranquility.Oregon Garden, Gordon House, Walking trails, Nature activities
Molalla RiverA scenic area featuring natural beauty and outdoor activities. It's ideal for tourists who enjoy camping, hiking, and fishing.Molalla River access, Fishing spots, Hiking trails, Picnic areas
Nearby NewbergJust a short drive away, Newberg is famous for its vineyards and wineries. Attracts wine tourists and those looking for culinary experiences.Domaine Serene Winery, Newberg's downtown, Chehalem Cultural Center, Wine tastings
CanbyA neighboring city with a vibrant community and various local events. Popular for family-friendly activities and festivals.Canby Depot Museum, Canby Farmers Market, Local parks, Community events
WoodburnKnown for its shopping outlets and diverse community. Attracts shoppers and families during weekends with its attractions.Woodburn Premium Outlets, Woodburn Company Stores, Local dining, Community events
Clackamas CountyOffers a mix of urban and rural experiences. Attracts a variety of visitors seeking outdoor activities as well as cultural experiences.Clackamas River, Mt. Hood, Parks and Recreation areas, Local farms

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Aurora vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 21 km, Dundee (21 km away, 72 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.6 times as much as Aurora. Gladstone was the busiest, booked on 53% of nights against 31% in Aurora.

Airbnb markets near Aurora: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Tualatin 15 km30$21,507$20544%
Sherwood 16 km44$37,387$25849%
West Linn 18 km50$40,594$28249%
Newberg 19 km118$42,624$34442%
Oregon City 19 km104$29,446$20447%
Dundee 21 km72$57,881$45036%
Lake Oswego 21 km99$40,013$26548%
Gladstone 21 km34$30,663$19453%

Other Airbnb Markets in Oregon

See all 144 Oregon Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Aurora

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Aurora:

FAQ

Aurora Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Aurora?

An active Aurora Airbnb grossed $16,132 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,510 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Aurora?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Aurora listings earn between $233 and $4,510 in a typical month, and the top tenth $9,720 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Aurora?

Listings in Aurora were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Oregon average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Aurora?

The average booked night in Aurora cost $176 before fees. Half of listings charge between $40 and $265, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Aurora?

None of the active Aurora listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Aurora?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Aurora Airbnb grossed $16,132 in the 12 months to October 2026, 58% below the Oregon average of $38,495, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $11,332 a year (about $940 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $4,390 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Aurora?

July usually pays best, averaging $4,000 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Aurora?

Each night a Aurora listing was open to book earned $74 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $217 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Aurora?

Aurora stays were booked 31 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Aurora?

The average Aurora Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Aurora rated?

Guests rate Aurora Airbnbs 4.94 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Aurora?

Historic Downtown Aurora, Willamette River and Oregon Gardens draw the most short-term rental interest in Aurora. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Aurora?

AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Aurora as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Tualatin, 15 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Aurora?

In Aurora, 54% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $201; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Aurora, OR?

All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 328 Airbnb stays in Aurora, OR in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Oregon tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Aurora from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.