Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Cascade Locks, OR Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Cascade Locks brought in $20,697 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Cascade Locks run through April 2026.
The short answer
Cascade Locks Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $242 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Cascade Locks is the 140th-largest of 144 Oregon markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Cascade Locks Airbnb market See Every Cascade Locks ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cascade Locks?
Gross bookings per Cascade Locks listing averaged $20,697 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Oregon average: $38,495), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Cascade Locks listing brought in $4,240 in July, its best month, and $1,070 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Cascade Locks's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,770+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,850 or more, roughly $2,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,600 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $747 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about four times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Cascade Locks Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
July led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $1,885 | 20.9% | $262 | $61 | 51 days | 2.1 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $4,064 | 42.3% | $283 | $135 | 59 days | 2.4 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $4,241 | 42.5% | $293 | $137 | 72 days | 2.3 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $3,319 | 36.9% | $284 | $107 | 89 days | 2.2 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $3,856 | 41.3% | $270 | $129 | 49 days | 2.6 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,300 | 27.9% | $242 | $74 | 41 days | 2.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,065 | 14.2% | $236 | $36 | 32 days | 2.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,950 | 21.2% | $221 | $63 | 63 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,218 | 12.9% | $224 | $39 | 19 days | 1.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,770 | 20.6% | $221 | $63 | 21 days | 3.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,737 | 20.3% | $237 | $56 | 55 days | 2.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,524 | 19.6% | $252 | $51 | 60 days | 2.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Cascade Locks market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Cascade Locks Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cascade Locks Airbnb took in $20,697 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,100 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,680 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,520 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,310 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $950 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Cascade Locks Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $18,177 | $43,800 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Cascade Locks bookings | $2,520 | $6,060 |
| Gross bookings | $20,697 | $49,860 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Cascade Locks listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,630 | −$6,340 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,520 | −$6,060 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,030 | −$2,490 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$410 | −$1,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$620 | −$1,500 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$210 | −$210 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$100 | −$100 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$7,520 | −$17,700 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $13,177about $1,100 a month | $32,160about $2,680 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Cascade Locks Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Cascade Locks's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Cascade Locks home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Cascade Locks's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cascade Locks listings are booked on 37% or more of their nights, against 24% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $235 adds about $2,360 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $325 a night or more, against a median of $235. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,820 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $4,240, against $1,070 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Cascade Locks listings average 4.47 stars, and 33% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,160 a month, against $1,720 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cascade Locks?
Cascade Locks listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 16 percentage points below the Oregon average (44%) and 13 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 13% in January to 43% in July.
Across Cascade Locks's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 53%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 37% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 24% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.
July was the busiest month in Cascade Locks, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cascade Locks?
The average nightly rate in Cascade Locks, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $242 over the past year, about 18% below the Oregon average of $295 and about 28% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in July at about $295 and bottom out in February and December at about $220.
Across Cascade Locks's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $385+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $325 or more, about $90 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $235 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $160 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July rates ran 33% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Cascade Locks?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Cascade Locks it averaged $80 over the past year, from about $36 in November to about $137 in July.
Across Cascade Locks's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $173+ per open night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $114 or more, about $55 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $59 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $26 or less, about 44% of the median.
July RevPAR was about 3.9 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cascade Locks
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cascade Locks is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cascade Locks?
Guests book Cascade Locks stays 55 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 89 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 55 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cascade Locks
None of the 18 active listings in Cascade Locks display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Cascade Locks.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cascade Locks
AirROI's area guide picks eight Cascade Locks neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Cascade Locks, Oxbow Trail and Thunder Island. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Historic Cascade Locks | A charming area steeped in history with easy access to the Columbia River and outdoor activities. Ideal for tourists looking to explore the nearby scenic wonders and historical sites. | Columbia River Gorge, Bridge of the Gods, Lock and Dam, Cascade Locks Historical Museum, Hiking Trails, Waterfalls |
| Oxbow Trail | Offers stunning views of the Columbia River and surrounding mountains. A great spot for nature lovers and hikers, attracting tourists looking for adventure and beautiful scenery. | Oxbow Trail, Columbia River, Scenic Views, Wildlife Watching, Hiking Opportunities |
| Thunder Island | A unique location on a small island offering peace and quiet just steps from the river. Great for those looking for a nature retreat or a romantic getaway. | Thunder Island, River Views, Wildlife Viewing, Picnic Areas, Nature Trails |
| Mt. Hood Scenic Byway | A scenic drive that attracts tourists to outdoor recreation opportunities year-round. Perfect for those wishing to explore the natural beauty of the area, from skiing to hiking. | Mt. Hood National Forest, Ski Resorts, Hiking Trails, Scenic Overlooks, Apple Orchards |
| Pioneer Cemetery | A historic site that attracts those interested in local history and unique landmarks. Offers a sense of the area's historical roots. | Pioneer Cemetery, Cemeteries of Historical Significance, Local History, Nature |
| Lock and Dam Area | A significant engineering site with educational opportunities. Popular amongst families and school groups looking to learn more about the Columbia River system. | Lock and Dam, Historic Engineering, Riverside Park, Picnic Areas |
| Dog Mountain Trail | A popular trail known for its spectacular wildflower displays. A must-visit for hiking enthusiasts and those wanting to take stunning photos. | Dog Mountain, Wildflower Fields, Hiking Trails, Stunning Views |
| Cascade Locks Marine Park | A recreational area that offers a variety of outdoor activities, ideal for families and groups looking for fun on the water with beautiful park views. | Marine Park, Water Activities, Picnic Areas, Playgrounds, Scenic Views |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Cascade Locks vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 37 km, Mount Hood Village (36 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Cascade Locks.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevenson 4 km | 94 | $30,860 | $313 | 37% |
| Carson 10 km | 42 | $32,737 | $254 | 40% |
| Hood River 28 km | 211 | $42,811 | $376 | 43% |
| Washougal 31 km | 55 | $39,890 | $298 | 45% |
| White Salmon 32 km | 148 | $38,961 | $301 | 44% |
| Rhododendron 35 km | 240 | $46,324 | $331 | 43% |
| Mount Hood Village 36 km | 108 | $57,908 | $357 | 46% |
| Welches 37 km | 146 | $35,893 | $313 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Oregon
- Portland Airbnb data 3,232 listings
- Bend Airbnb data 1,829 listings
- Eugene Airbnb data 1,338 listings
- Sunriver Airbnb data 1,260 listings
- Lincoln City Airbnb data 861 listings
- Seaside Airbnb data 662 listings
- Rockaway Beach Airbnb data 512 listings
- Beaverton Airbnb data 438 listings
See all 144 Oregon Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Cascade Locks
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cascade Locks:
- Sulphur Airbnb data OK · $255/night · 27.6%
- Heber Springs Airbnb data AR · $257/night · 28.8%
- Fulton Airbnb data TX · $238/night · 30.3%
- Navajo County Airbnb data AZ · $258/night · 29.2%
- Johnson City Airbnb data TX · $268/night · 28.6%
- Williamsburg Airbnb data VA · $246/night · 25.4%
FAQ
Cascade Locks Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cascade Locks?
An active Cascade Locks Airbnb grossed $20,697 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,850 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Cascade Locks?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cascade Locks listings earn between $747 and $3,850 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,770 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cascade Locks?
Listings in Cascade Locks were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Oregon average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cascade Locks?
The average booked night in Cascade Locks cost $242 before fees. Half of listings charge between $160 and $325, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cascade Locks?
None of the active Cascade Locks listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Cascade Locks?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cascade Locks Airbnb grossed $20,697 in the 12 months to April 2026, 46% below the Oregon average of $38,495, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $13,177 a year (about $1,100 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,680 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Cascade Locks?
July paid best over the past year, at $4,240 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Cascade Locks?
Each night a Cascade Locks listing was open to book earned $80 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $173 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cascade Locks?
Cascade Locks stays were booked 55 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Cascade Locks?
The average Cascade Locks Airbnb stay lasted 2.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Cascade Locks rated?
Guests rate Cascade Locks Airbnbs 4.47 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cascade Locks?
Historic Cascade Locks, Oxbow Trail and Thunder Island draw the most short-term rental interest in Cascade Locks. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Cascade Locks?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Cascade Locks as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Stevenson, 4 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Cascade Locks?
In Cascade Locks, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $130.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Cascade Locks from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.