Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Cave Junction, OR Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Cave Junction brought in $15,535 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 24 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Cave Junction Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Oregon average. Listings averaged $223 a night and were booked on 25% of available nights, against $295 and 44% for the Oregon average.
Timing matters: in June, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.9 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 24 active listings, Cave Junction is the 112th-largest of 144 Oregon markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Cave Junction Airbnb market See Every Cave Junction ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cave Junction?
Gross bookings per Cave Junction listing averaged $15,535 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Oregon average: $38,495), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Cave Junction listing brings in $2,680 in June, its best month, and $940 in February, its slowest. September runs within 3% of June, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Cave Junction's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,560+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,350 or more, roughly $880 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,470 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $724 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earns about 2.9 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Cave Junction Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
September 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October 2025 and bookings in June 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, June is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,740 | 21.8% | $234 | $56 | 38 days | 1.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,068 | 23.7% | $229 | $69 | 16 days | 1.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,392 | 26.1% | $227 | $77 | 20 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,237 | 16.4% | $222 | $40 | 31 days | 2.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $874 | 11.1% | $220 | $31 | 24 days | 1.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,536 | 18.7% | $226 | $50 | 39 days | 2.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,061 | 25.5% | $232 | $69 | 20 days | 4.6 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,921 | 26.3% | $233 | $62 | 49 days | 2.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $2,730 | 37.5% | $223 | $91 | 45 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $2,573 | 34.0% | $219 | $83 | 67 days | 2.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,523 | 34.5% | $220 | $81 | 36 days | 2.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,838 | 36.3% | $213 | $95 | 91 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Cave Junction market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Cave Junction Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cave Junction Airbnb took in $15,535 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $870 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,410 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,090 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $960 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $750 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Cave Junction Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $14,445 | $23,170 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Cave Junction bookings | $1,090 | $1,750 |
| Gross bookings | $15,535 | $24,920 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Cave Junction listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,170 | −$3,470 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,090 | −$1,750 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$780 | −$1,250 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$310 | −$500 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$470 | −$750 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$160 | −$160 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$80 | −$80 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$5,060 | −$7,960 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $10,475about $870 a month | $16,960about $1,410 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Cave Junction Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Cave Junction's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Cave Junction home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Cave Junction's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cave Junction listings are booked on 37% or more of their nights, against 19% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $205 adds about $2,030 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $290 a night or more, against a median of $205. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,440 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, June brings the average listing about $2,680, against $940 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Cave Junction listings average 4.81 stars, and 21% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,080 a month, against $1,290 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cave Junction?
Cave Junction listings were booked on 25% of the nights they were open over the past year, 19 percentage points below the Oregon average (44%) and 16 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 12% in February to 37% in June.
Across Cave Junction's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 50%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 37% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 19% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.
June is usually the busiest month in Cave Junction, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 25% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cave Junction?
The average nightly rate in Cave Junction, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $223 over the past year, about 24% below the Oregon average of $295 and about 33% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in May and June at about $230 and bottom out in November and December at about $210.
Across Cave Junction's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $390+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $290 or more, about $85 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $205 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $135 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
May rates run 11% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Cave Junction?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Cave Junction it averaged $60 over the past year, from about $34 in a typical February to about $89 in a typical June.
Across Cave Junction's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $99+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $72 or more, about $25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $48 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $26 or less, about half of the median.
June RevPAR is about 2.7 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $60 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cave Junction
With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cave Junction is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in June and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Cave Junction
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Cave Junction in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,390 |
| February | $940 |
| March | $1,420 |
| April | $1,690 |
| May | $1,960 |
| June | $2,680 |
| July | $2,530 |
| August | $2,520 |
| September | $2,610 |
| October | $2,050 |
| November | $2,100 |
| December | $2,340 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cave Junction?
Guests book Cave Junction stays 39 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 74 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 39 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cave Junction
None of the 24 active listings in Cave Junction display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Cave Junction.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cave Junction
AirROI's area guide picks eight Cave Junction neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Oregon Caves National Monument, Illinois River and Historic Downtown Cave Junction. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Oregon Caves National Monument | A stunning natural wonder featuring limestone caves, lush forests, and unique geology. Perfect for nature lovers and adventure seekers looking for unique experiences. | Oregon Caves, Hiking Trails, Scenic Drives, Wildlife Viewing, Picnic Areas |
| Illinois River | Known for its beautiful scenery, recreational opportunities, and proximity to outdoor activities such as rafting and kayaking. It's an ideal spot for visitors wanting an active getaway. | Illinois River Rafting, Camping, Fishing, Hiking Trails, Scenic Views |
| Historic Downtown Cave Junction | A quaint area with local shops, eateries, and charming historical architecture. Great for visitors seeking a small-town vibe and local experiences. | Cave Junction Coffee, Local Art Galleries, Restaurants, Community Events, Historic Sites |
| Great Dragon | A unique geological feature and a popular hiking destination. Attracts outdoor enthusiasts and families looking to explore the natural beauty of the area. | Great Dragon Rock, Hiking Trails, Scenic Lookouts, Wildflower Viewing, Camping Spots |
| Selma Park | A lovely park area that provides recreational opportunities and beautiful picnic spots. Ideal for families and groups looking to enjoy nature nearby. | Picnic Areas, Walking Trails, Wildlife Viewing, Playground Facilities, Fishing Spots |
| Lake Selmac | A serene lake offering fishing, boating, and swimming. Perfect for visitors looking to relax and enjoy water activities surrounded by scenic beauty. | Boating, Fishing, Swimming, Picnicking, Scenic Trails |
| Wildlife Safari | An interactive drive-through safari park that allows visitors to see exotic animals. A hit with families and animal lovers looking for a fun outing. | Drive-Through Safari, Animal Encounters, Educational Programs, Gift Shop, Picnic Areas |
| Cave Junction's Vineyards | The local vineyards offer tastings and tours for wine enthusiasts and those looking to relax in a serene environment with beautiful scenery. | Wine Tasting, Vineyard Tours, Scenic Views, Local Food Pairings, Winery Events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Cave Junction vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 66 km, Smith River (51 km away, 79 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.2 times as much as Cave Junction. Crescent City was the busiest, booked on 54% of nights against 25% in Cave Junction.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants Pass 42 km | 264 | $25,010 | $197 | 43% |
| Smith River 51 km | 79 | $49,649 | $330 | 46% |
| Jacksonville 54 km | 131 | $21,341 | $215 | 36% |
| Gold Hill 55 km | 31 | $28,253 | $203 | 48% |
| Brookings 56 km | 149 | $47,086 | $315 | 48% |
| Crescent City 60 km | 270 | $45,891 | $265 | 54% |
| Central Point 62 km | 59 | $27,028 | $216 | 40% |
| Medford 66 km | 302 | $24,073 | $197 | 43% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Oregon
- Portland Airbnb data 3,232 listings
- Bend Airbnb data 1,829 listings
- Eugene Airbnb data 1,338 listings
- Sunriver Airbnb data 1,260 listings
- Lincoln City Airbnb data 861 listings
- Seaside Airbnb data 662 listings
- Rockaway Beach Airbnb data 512 listings
- Beaverton Airbnb data 438 listings
See all 144 Oregon Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Cave Junction
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cave Junction:
- Williamsburg Airbnb data VA · $246/night · 25.4%
- Bandera Airbnb data TX · $200/night · 26.4%
- Mount Ida Airbnb data AR · $255/night · 25.7%
- Natchez Airbnb data MS · $219/night · 30.2%
- Sulphur Airbnb data OK · $255/night · 27.6%
- Heber-Overgaard Airbnb data AZ · $228/night · 30.7%
FAQ
Cave Junction Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cave Junction?
An active Cave Junction Airbnb grossed $15,535 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,350 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Cave Junction?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cave Junction listings earn between $724 and $2,350 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,560 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cave Junction?
Listings in Cave Junction were booked on 25% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Oregon average. June is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cave Junction?
The average booked night in Cave Junction cost $223 before fees. Half of listings charge between $135 and $290, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cave Junction?
None of the active Cave Junction listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Cave Junction?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cave Junction Airbnb grossed $15,535 in the 12 months to October 2026, 60% below the Oregon average of $38,495, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $10,475 a year (about $870 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,410 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Cave Junction?
June usually pays best, averaging $2,680 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Cave Junction?
Each night a Cave Junction listing was open to book earned $60 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $99 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cave Junction?
Cave Junction stays were booked 39 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Cave Junction?
The average Cave Junction Airbnb stay lasted 2.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Cave Junction rated?
Guests rate Cave Junction Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cave Junction?
Oregon Caves National Monument, Illinois River and Historic Downtown Cave Junction draw the most short-term rental interest in Cave Junction. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Cave Junction?
AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Cave Junction as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Grants Pass, 42 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Cave Junction?
In Cave Junction, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $57.
How many tourists visit Cave Junction, OR?
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 361 Airbnb stays in Cave Junction, OR in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Oregon tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Cave Junction from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.