Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025

Jordan Valley, OR Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Jordan Valley run through April 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
15 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
December

The short answer

Jordan Valley Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $210 a night and were booked on 17% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 41 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Jordan Valley is the 136th-largest of 144 Oregon markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Jordan Valley Browse the live Jordan Valley Airbnb market See Every Jordan Valley Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Jordan Valley?

Gross bookings per Jordan Valley listing averaged $14,520 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Oregon average: $38,495), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Jordan Valley listing brought in $7,410 in August, its best month, and $181 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Jordan Valley's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $17,300+ a month, about 33.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $1,440 or more, roughly $930 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $515 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $224 or less, about 44% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 41 times what December did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Jordan Valley Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.

August led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December and bookings in November, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Jordan Valley, May 2024 to Apr 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
May 2024$7,11287.1%$187–
Jun 2024$7,205–$187–
Jul 2024$5,35721.6%$1884 days
Aug 2024$7,4149.7%$18718 days
Sep 2024$6,44710.0%$18722 days
Oct 2024$6,50455.5%$18845 days
Nov 2024$6,22393.3%$188–
Dec 2024$1816.5%$2156 days
Jan 2025$4,510–$164–
Feb 2025$3,997–$157–
Mar 2025$3,5323.2%$1574 days
Apr 2025$4,312–$153–

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Jordan Valley address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Jordan Valley Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Jordan Valley Airbnb took in $14,520 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $880 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,510 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Jordan Valley Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Jordan Valley Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$14,520$40,640
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$2,250−$6,300
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$730−$2,030
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$290−$810
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$440−$1,220
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$150−$150
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$70−$70
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$3,930−$10,580
Left for housing costs, then profit$10,590about $880 a month$30,060about $2,510 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Jordan Valley Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Jordan Valley's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Jordan Valley home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Jordan Valley's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Jordan Valley listings are booked on 40% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $26 adds about $259 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $78 a night or more, against a median of $26. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,450 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $7,410, against $181 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,390 a month, against $1,210 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Jordan Valley?

Jordan Valley listings were booked on 17% of the nights they were open over the past year, 27 percentage points below the Oregon average (44%) and 24 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 3% in March to 93% in November.

Across Jordan Valley's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 40%+ of open nights.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 40% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 30% or less, under three nights a week.

November was the busiest month in Jordan Valley, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 17% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Jordan Valley?

The average nightly rate in Jordan Valley, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $210 over the past year, about 29% below the Oregon average of $295 and about 37% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in December at about $215 and bottom out in April at about $155.

Across Jordan Valley's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $430+ a night, about 16.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $78 or more, about $50 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $26 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $14 or less, about half of the median.

December rates ran 41% above April's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The 12-month ADR of $210 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Jordan Valley

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Jordan Valley is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in December.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Jordan Valley?

Guests book Jordan Valley stays 15 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. October stays are booked furthest out, about 45 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical October booking is made in late August.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 15 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Jordan Valley

None of the 19 active listings in Jordan Valley display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Jordan Valley.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Jordan Valley

AirROI's area guide picks five Jordan Valley neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Ashland, Sisters and Hood River. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Jordan Valley
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
AshlandKnown for its vibrant arts scene, including the Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Ashland draws visitors year-round for cultural events and outdoor activities.Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Lithia Park, Ashland Creek, ScienceWorks Hands-On Museum, Ashland Historic Downtown, Grizzly Peak
SistersCharming small town with a Western theme, Sisters is surrounded by stunning natural beauty and is a gateway for outdoor activities like hiking and skiing.Sisters Folk Festival, Deschutes National Forest, Three Sisters Mountains, Sisters Historical Museum, Lake Billy Chinook
Hood RiverSituated near the Columbia River Gorge, Hood River is famous for windsurfing, hiking, and its vibrant local food and wine scene, appealing to adventurous travelers.Columbia River Gorge, Hood River Waterfront Park, Windance Park, Mount Hood, Hood River Fruit Loop
La PineOffers a more affordable alternative in Central Oregon with access to outdoor adventure, including national forests, making it appealing for nature lovers.La Pine State Park, Newberry National Volcanic Monument, Deschutes National Forest, Lava River Cave
PrinevilleKnown for its rich history and outdoor activities, Prineville serves as a gateway to many natural attractions in Central Oregon, appealing to adventurous spirits.Prineville Reservoir State Park, Crook County Historical Museum, Ochoco National Forest, Smith Rock State Park

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Jordan Valley vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the seven nearby markets in the table, all within 98 km, Eagle (98 km away, 95 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.6 times as much as Jordan Valley. Meridian and Boise were the busiest, each booked on 51% of nights against 17% in Jordan Valley.

Airbnb markets near Jordan Valley: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Nampa 77 km238$27,076$21648%
Caldwell 81 km164$23,571$19244%
Meridian 88 km344$35,768$23651%
Star 92 km47$28,315$23147%
Boise 97 km1,279$29,606$20651%
Garden City 98 km64$23,839$20746%
Eagle 98 km95$37,971$25749%

Other Airbnb Markets in Oregon

See all 144 Oregon Airbnb markets

FAQ

Jordan Valley Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Jordan Valley?

An active Jordan Valley Airbnb grossed $14,520 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $1,440 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Jordan Valley?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Jordan Valley listings earn between $224 and $1,440 in a typical month, and the top tenth $17,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Jordan Valley?

Listings in Jordan Valley were booked on 17% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Oregon average. November was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Jordan Valley?

The average booked night in Jordan Valley cost $210 before fees. Half of listings charge between $14 and $78; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Jordan Valley?

None of the active Jordan Valley listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Jordan Valley?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Jordan Valley Airbnb grossed $14,520 in the 12 months to April 2025, 62% below the Oregon average of $38,495, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $10,590 a year (about $880 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,510 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Jordan Valley?

August paid best over the past year, at $7,410 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Jordan Valley?

Jordan Valley stays were booked 15 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Jordan Valley?

Ashland, Sisters and Hood River draw the most short-term rental interest in Jordan Valley. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Jordan Valley?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Jordan Valley as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Nampa, 77 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Jordan Valley from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.