Airbnb market data · 202512 months to March 2025
North Plains, OR Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in North Plains brought in $27,729 over the 12 months through March 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for North Plains run through March 2025.
The short answer
North Plains Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $235 a night and were booked on 48% of available nights.
Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.2 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, North Plains is the 144th-largest of 144 Oregon markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live North Plains Airbnb market See Every North Plains ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in North Plains?
Gross bookings per North Plains listing averaged $27,729 over the 12 months to March 2025 (Oregon average: $38,495), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average North Plains listing brought in $6,240 in May, its best month, and $1,930 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across North Plains's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $9,510+ a month, about four times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,040 or more, roughly $2,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,380 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,200 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about 3.2 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
North Plains Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the March 2025 data.
May led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | $2,672 | 48.9% | $183 | 62 days |
| May 2024 | $6,242 | 63.6% | $188 | 93 days |
| Jun 2024 | $6,216 | 45.9% | $192 | 81 days |
| Jul 2024 | $4,195 | 62.4% | $195 | 48 days |
| Aug 2024 | $3,779 | 50.6% | $191 | 45 days |
| Sep 2024 | $3,095 | 50.5% | $188 | 75 days |
| Oct 2024 | $4,335 | 55.9% | $187 | 38 days |
| Nov 2024 | $3,598 | 43.7% | $226 | 34 days |
| Dec 2024 | $3,454 | 39.7% | $230 | 53 days |
| Jan 2025 | $1,929 | 18.5% | $222 | 66 days |
| Feb 2025 | $2,355 | 20.5% | $220 | 25 days |
| Mar 2025 | $2,852 | 22.6% | $225 | 68 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one North Plains address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in North Plains Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average North Plains Airbnb took in $27,729 in the 12 months to March 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,690 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,610 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
North Plains Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $27,729 | $58,650 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$4,300 | −$9,090 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,390 | −$2,930 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$550 | −$1,170 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$830 | −$1,760 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$280 | −$280 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$140 | −$140 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$7,490 | −$15,370 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $20,239about $1,690 a month | $43,280about $3,610 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own North Plains Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from North Plains's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one North Plains home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How North Plains's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of North Plains listings are booked on 62% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $115 adds about $1,150 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $180 a night or more, against a median of $115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,770 a year.
- Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about $6,240, against $1,930 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,890 a month, against $2,310 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in North Plains?
North Plains listings were booked on 48% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Oregon average (44%) and 7 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 18% in January to 64% in May.
Across North Plains's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 62% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.
May was the busiest month in North Plains, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 48% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in North Plains?
The average nightly rate in North Plains, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $235 over the past year, about 20% below the Oregon average of $295 and about 30% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates peak in December at about $230 and bottom out in April at about $185.
Across North Plains's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $555+ a night, about 4.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $180 or more, about $65 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $115 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $63 or less, about 55% of the median.
December rates ran 26% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $235 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in North Plains
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in North Plains is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in North Plains?
Guests book North Plains stays 55 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 93 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-February.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in North Plains
None of the 17 active listings in North Plains display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in North Plains.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in North Plains
AirROI's area guide picks seven North Plains neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by North Plains Historic District, Cedar Mill and Banks. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| North Plains Historic District | Charming area with a rich history and a small-town feel. Attracts guests who are interested in local culture and quieter stays while still being close to urban amenities. | North Plains Town Center, Hagg Lake, Forest Park, Murrayhill Nature Park |
| Cedar Mill | A peaceful suburban neighborhood known for its parks and family-friendly atmosphere. Great for family trips and those seeking nature and relaxation, while still having easy access to the city. | Cedar Mill Park, Alpine Ridge Park, Nature parks and trails, Local shops and cafes |
| Banks | A quaint town that offers a rural experience with easy access to outdoor activities like hiking and mountain biking. Ideal for nature lovers and those looking to escape the city bustle. | Banks-Vernonia State Trail, Local farms and wineries, Scenic outdoor areas for recreation |
| Cornelius Pass | Offers a blend of rural charm and suburban convenience. Attracts visitors looking for a balance of peaceful surroundings with the convenience of nearby amenities. | Cornelius Pass Roadhouse, Scenic parks and trails, Local wineries and farms |
| Aloha | A suburban community that is family-oriented and convenient to major roads. Attracts visitors looking for a homey stay experience with access to nearby attractions. | Aloha Community Park, Local markets and festivals, Proximity to Beaverton and Hillsboro |
| Gales Creek | A quiet and serene area perfect for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle. Popular among nature enthusiasts and those seeking a retreat in the woods. | Gales Creek County Park, Scenic hiking trails, Peaceful natural surroundings |
| Verboort | A small community known for its agricultural surroundings and friendly locals. Excellent for guests who appreciate rural life and community spirit. | Local farms, Community events, Access to scenic rolling hills |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
North Plains vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 34 km, Lake Oswego (34 km away, 99 listings) earned the most per listing, about 44% more than North Plains.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsboro 14 km | 144 | $28,652 | $226 | 45% |
| Forest Grove 15 km | 45 | $21,873 | $185 | 37% |
| Beaverton 20 km | 438 | $27,980 | $208 | 48% |
| Tigard 28 km | 83 | $27,570 | $216 | 45% |
| Ridgefield 30 km | 52 | $27,217 | $221 | 38% |
| Vancouver 30 km | 556 | $27,178 | $191 | 49% |
| Sherwood 33 km | 44 | $37,387 | $258 | 49% |
| Lake Oswego 34 km | 99 | $40,013 | $265 | 48% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Oregon
- Portland Airbnb data 3,232 listings
- Bend Airbnb data 1,829 listings
- Eugene Airbnb data 1,338 listings
- Sunriver Airbnb data 1,260 listings
- Lincoln City Airbnb data 861 listings
- Seaside Airbnb data 662 listings
- Rockaway Beach Airbnb data 512 listings
- Redmond Airbnb data 350 listings
See all 144 Oregon Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to North Plains
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to North Plains:
- Draper Airbnb data UT · $237/night · 47.7%
- Port Townsend Airbnb data WA · $236/night · 47.5%
- Saint Charles Airbnb data MO · $233/night · 48.0%
- West Columbia Airbnb data SC · $234/night · 47.0%
- San Marcos Airbnb data CA · $232/night · 47.1%
- Colorado Springs Airbnb data CO · $244/night · 47.8%
FAQ
North Plains Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in North Plains?
An active North Plains Airbnb grossed $27,729 on average in the 12 months to March 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,040 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in North Plains?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of North Plains listings earn between $1,200 and $5,040 in a typical month, and the top tenth $9,510 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in North Plains?
Listings in North Plains were booked on 48% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Oregon average. May was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in North Plains?
The average booked night in North Plains cost $235 before fees. Half of listings charge between $63 and $180; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in North Plains?
None of the active North Plains listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in North Plains?
Yes, when it's run well. The average North Plains Airbnb grossed $27,729 in the 12 months to March 2025, 28% below the Oregon average of $38,495, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $20,239 a year (about $1,690 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,610 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in North Plains?
May paid best over the past year, at $6,240 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in North Plains?
North Plains stays were booked 55 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in North Plains?
North Plains Historic District, Cedar Mill and Banks draw the most short-term rental interest in North Plains. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in North Plains?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in North Plains as of March 2025. The closest tracked market is Hillsboro, 14 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in North Plains from April 2024 to March 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.