Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Rogue River, OR Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Rogue River brought in $24,915 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Rogue River Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rogue River is priced below the Oregon average. Listings averaged $195 a night, about 34% less than that average of $295, and were booked on 44% of available nights, close to its 44% occupancy.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.6 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Rogue River is the 126th-largest of 144 Oregon markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Rogue River Airbnb market See Every Rogue River ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Rogue River?
Gross bookings per Rogue River listing averaged $24,915 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Oregon average: $38,495), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Rogue River listing brings in $3,850 in July, its best month, and $1,490 in February, its slowest. June runs within 4% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Rogue River's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,830+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,680 or more, roughly $1,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,400 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,230 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.6 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Rogue River Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,454 | 40.1% | $186 | $79 | 17 days | 4.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,249 | 34.6% | $188 | $75 | 31 days | 3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,543 | 41.7% | $186 | $82 | 21 days | 6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,746 | 32.3% | $177 | $56 | 23 days | 2.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,654 | 33.1% | $176 | $59 | 23 days | 3.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,568 | 47.9% | $179 | $83 | 37 days | 5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,971 | 49.0% | $182 | $99 | 26 days | 8.8 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,173 | 54.3% | $195 | $102 | 21 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $3,851 | 63.7% | $199 | $128 | 36 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $3,874 | 57.5% | $199 | $125 | 73 days | 5.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $3,585 | 54.1% | $194 | $116 | 30 days | 4.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,545 | 46.3% | $185 | $85 | 28 days | 1.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Rogue River listing earns about $2,400 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Rogue River Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Rogue River Airbnb took in $24,915 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,340 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,070 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,300 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,530 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,150 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Rogue River Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $22,615 | $34,710 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Rogue River bookings | $2,300 | $3,530 |
| Gross bookings | $24,915 | $38,240 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Rogue River listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,720 | −$5,710 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,300 | −$3,530 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,250 | −$1,910 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$500 | −$760 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$750 | −$1,150 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$250 | −$250 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$120 | −$120 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$8,890 | −$13,430 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $16,025about $1,340 a month | $24,810about $2,070 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Rogue River Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Rogue River's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Rogue River home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Rogue River's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Rogue River listings are booked on 67% or more of their nights, against 45% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $165 adds about $1,670 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $225 a night or more, against a median of $165. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,260 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $3,850, against $1,490 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Rogue River listings average 4.91 stars, and 68% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,190 a month, against $2,080 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Rogue River?
Rogue River listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Oregon average and 3 percentage points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 30% in January to 59% in June.
Across Rogue River's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 67% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 45% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 25% or less, under two nights a week.
June is usually the busiest month in Rogue River, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Rogue River?
The average nightly rate in Rogue River, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $195 over the past year, about 34% below the Oregon average of $295 and about 42% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $200 and bottom out in February and March at about $165.
Across Rogue River's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $330+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $225 or more, about $60 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $165 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $135 or less, about 19% below the median.
July rates run 22% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $195 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Rogue River?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Rogue River it averaged $91 over the past year, from about $53 in a typical February to about $124 in a typical July.
Across Rogue River's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $153+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $117 or more, about $40 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $77 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $59 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July RevPAR is about 2.3 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $91 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Rogue River
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Rogue River is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Rogue River
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Rogue River in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,690 |
| February | $1,490 |
| March | $2,110 |
| April | $2,220 |
| May | $2,850 |
| June | $3,710 |
| July | $3,850 |
| August | $3,480 |
| September | $2,340 |
| October | $2,300 |
| November | $1,880 |
| December | $2,240 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Rogue River?
Guests book Rogue River stays 29 days ahead on average (about four weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 56 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Rogue River
None of the 22 active listings in Rogue River display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Rogue River.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rogue River
AirROI's area guide picks Rogue River, White City and Phoenix as the parts of Rogue River that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Rogue River | A picturesque small town known for its outdoor recreation, including fishing, hiking, and rafting. Attracts tourists looking for a relaxing getaway in nature, with access to the Rogue River National Forest. | Rogue River National Forest, Fishing on the Rogue River, Rafting and Kayaking, Hiking Trails, Historic Old Town Rogue River, Rogue River Valley Wine Country |
| White City | A developing area close to Medford, gaining attention for its access to outdoor activities and new housing developments. An attractive spot for budget-conscious travelers looking for value. | Rogue Valley Fairgrounds, Outdoor Recreation Opportunities, Proximity to Medford, Family-Friendly Parks, Local Events and Festivals |
| Phoenix | Known for its family-friendly atmosphere and community events. It appeals to visitors looking for a quieter stay while still being near popular attractions in the Rogue Valley. | Phoenix Park, Local vineyards, Annual Festivals, Community Arts Programs, Outdoor Recreation |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Rogue River vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 50 km, Ashland (50 km away) earned the most per listing, about 38% more than Rogue River. Gold Hill was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 44% in Rogue River.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold Hill 6 km | 31 | $28,253 | $203 | 48% |
| Grants Pass 16 km | 264 | $25,010 | $197 | 43% |
| Central Point 21 km | 59 | $27,028 | $216 | 40% |
| Jacksonville 25 km | 131 | $21,341 | $215 | 36% |
| Medford 28 km | 302 | $24,073 | $197 | 43% |
| Eagle Point 30 km | 30 | $21,089 | $194 | 40% |
| Talent 39 km | 38 | $27,052 | $208 | 42% |
| Ashland 50 km | 336 | $34,506 | $249 | 44% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Oregon
- Portland Airbnb data 3,232 listings
- Bend Airbnb data 1,829 listings
- Eugene Airbnb data 1,338 listings
- Sunriver Airbnb data 1,260 listings
- Lincoln City Airbnb data 861 listings
- Seaside Airbnb data 662 listings
- Rockaway Beach Airbnb data 512 listings
- Beaverton Airbnb data 438 listings
See all 144 Oregon Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Rogue River
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Rogue River:
- Winter Haven Airbnb data FL · $195/night · 44.5%
- Celebration Airbnb data FL · $195/night · 44.3%
- Tulsa Airbnb data OK · $193/night · 44.5%
- Alpine Airbnb data TX · $194/night · 44.0%
- San Gabriel Airbnb data CA · $194/night · 44.0%
- Caldwell Airbnb data ID · $192/night · 44.2%
FAQ
Rogue River Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Rogue River?
An active Rogue River Airbnb grossed $24,915 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,680 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Rogue River?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Rogue River listings earn between $1,230 and $3,680 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,830 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Rogue River?
Listings in Rogue River were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Oregon average. June is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Rogue River?
The average booked night in Rogue River cost $195 before fees. Half of listings charge between $135 and $225, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Rogue River?
None of the active Rogue River listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Rogue River?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Rogue River Airbnb grossed $24,915 in the 12 months to October 2026, 35% below the Oregon average of $38,495, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $16,025 a year (about $1,340 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,070 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Rogue River?
July usually pays best, averaging $3,850 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Rogue River?
Each night a Rogue River listing was open to book earned $91 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $153 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Rogue River?
Rogue River stays were booked 29 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Rogue River?
The average Rogue River Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 28 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Rogue River rated?
Guests rate Rogue River Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rogue River?
Rogue River, White City and Phoenix draw the most short-term rental interest in Rogue River. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Rogue River?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Rogue River as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Gold Hill, 6 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Rogue River?
In Rogue River, 86% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $100.
How many tourists visit Rogue River, OR?
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 590 Airbnb stays in Rogue River, OR in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Oregon tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Rogue River from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.