Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
Benezette Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Benezette Township brought in $31,516 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 27 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Benezette Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $274 a night, about 7% lower than the Pennsylvania average of $295, and were booked on 39% of available nights, close to its 39%.
Timing matters: in October, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.6 times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 27 active listings, Benezette Township is the 135th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Benezette Township Airbnb market See Every Benezette Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Benezette Township?
Gross bookings per Benezette Township listing averaged $31,516 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Benezette Township listing brings in $5,320 in October, its best month, and $2,080 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Benezette Township's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,920+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,030 or more, roughly $1,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,660 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,760 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earns about 2.6 times what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Benezette Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
October 2025 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in September 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | $5,636 | 64.6% | $303 | $188 | 141 days | 2.3 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $5,687 | 63.2% | $302 | $183 | 128 days | 2.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,036 | 37.5% | $262 | $101 | 73 days | 3.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,710 | 31.1% | $257 | $87 | 41 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,411 | 27.6% | $245 | $78 | 33 days | 2.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,367 | 25.0% | $242 | $85 | 43 days | 2.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,069 | 25.6% | $255 | $67 | 57 days | 2.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,805 | 26.7% | $254 | $60 | 48 days | 3.8 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,959 | 35.2% | $265 | $95 | 45 days | 2.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $3,370 | 43.5% | $264 | $112 | 48 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $3,677 | 42.3% | $278 | $119 | 82 days | 2.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $3,245 | 38.4% | $285 | $105 | 46 days | 2.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Benezette Township home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Benezette Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Benezette Township Airbnb took in $31,516 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,560 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,390 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,530 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,940 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,340 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Benezette Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $26,986 | $40,930 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay14% of Benezette Township bookings | $4,530 | $6,870 |
| Gross bookings | $31,516 | $47,800 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Benezette Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,590 | −$6,970 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$4,530 | −$6,870 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,580 | −$2,390 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$630 | −$960 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$950 | −$1,430 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$320 | −$320 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$160 | −$160 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$12,760 | −$19,100 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $18,756about $1,560 a month | $28,700about $2,390 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Benezette Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Benezette Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Benezette Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Benezette Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Benezette Township listings are booked on 50% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $225 adds about $2,260 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $335 a night or more, against a median of $225. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,700 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, October brings the average listing about $5,320, against $2,080 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Benezette Township listings average 4.86 stars, and 63% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,980 a month, against $2,630 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Benezette Township?
Benezette Township listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Pennsylvania average and 2 percentage points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 28% in January to 64% in September.
Across Benezette Township's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 25 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 50% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.
September is usually the busiest month in Benezette Township, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Benezette Township?
The average nightly rate in Benezette Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $274 over the past year, about 7% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 14% below the U.S. average of $320. In a typical year, rates peak in September and October at about $280 and bottom out in January and February at about $230.
Across Benezette Township's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $445+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $335 or more, about $110 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $225 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $170 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
October rates run 20% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month ADR of $274 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Benezette Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Benezette Township it averaged $106 over the past year, from about $69 in a typical April to about $172 in a typical October.
Across Benezette Township's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $178+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $128 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $96 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $68 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
October RevPAR is about 2.5 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Benezette Township
With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Benezette Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in October and bottom out in April.
Average revenue by month in Benezette Township
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Benezette Township in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $2,270 |
| February | $2,230 |
| March | $2,480 |
| April | $2,080 |
| May | $2,940 |
| June | $3,070 |
| July | $3,350 |
| August | $3,530 |
| September | $5,070 |
| October | $5,320 |
| November | $3,070 |
| December | $2,850 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Benezette Township?
Guests book Benezette Township stays 71 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. September stays are booked furthest out, about 121 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical September booking is made in mid-May.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 71 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Benezette Township
None of the 27 active listings in Benezette Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Benezette Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Benezette Township
AirROI's area guide picks eight Benezette Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Benezette, Medix Run and Dunlow. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Benezette | A small, charming village known for its scenic elk viewing opportunities. Ideal for nature lovers and tourists seeking an authentic rural Pennsylvania experience, with ample outdoor activities like hiking and wildlife observation. | Elk Country Visitor Center, Benezette Winery, State Game Lands, Quehanna Trail, Elk Watching |
| Medix Run | A peaceful area close to Benezette township, perfect for those looking to escape city life. Known for its natural beauty and access to outdoor adventures such as fishing, hiking, and camping. | Medix Run, Benezette River, Hiking Trails, Camping Sites |
| Dunlow | A quiet, secluded spot ideal for those seeking tranquility and nature. Attracts visitors looking for cabin rentals and a peaceful getaway in the woods. | Dunlow Trails, Wildlife Observation, Fishing Areas |
| Sinnemahoning State Park | A large state park offering a variety of recreational activities including camping, hiking, and fishing. Attracts families and outdoor enthusiasts. | Sinnemahoning Creek, Trackside Station, Wildlife Viewing |
| Renovo | Close to the Benezette area and offers beautiful landscapes. A great place for those who want to explore the outdoors and enjoy the serenity of the countryside. | Little Pine State Park, Renovo River, Hiking Trails, Wildlife Areas |
| Cameron County | Known for its natural beauty and outdoor activities, this area draws visitors interested in nature, hunting, and fishing. | Susquehannock State Forest, Kettle Creek State Park, Fishing and Hunting Areas |
| Clearfield County | Offers varied landscapes from forests to rivers, making it attractive for those looking to enjoy the outdoors. | Moshannon State Forest, Clearfield Creek, Outdoor Recreation Areas |
| Allegheny National Forest | A bit further but a prime destination for nature lovers. It offers numerous outdoor activities such as hiking, boating, and fishing, drawing tourists year-round. | Kinzua Dam, Red Bridge, Allegheny Reservoir, Hiking Trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Benezette Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 68 km, Benner Township (68 km away, 72 listings) earned the most per listing, about 60% more than Benezette Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Township 10 km | 30 | $24,560 | $217 | 36% |
| Coudersport 60 km | 42 | $19,305 | $156 | 34% |
| Farmington Township 64 km | 48 | $19,515 | $210 | 30% |
| Liberty Township 65 km | 40 | $20,021 | $216 | 32% |
| Barnett Township 66 km | 37 | $23,464 | $246 | 33% |
| Bellefonte 67 km | 57 | $23,807 | $372 | 33% |
| Benner Township 68 km | 72 | $50,417 | $611 | 39% |
| Sadsbury Township 68 km | 61 | $26,275 | $247 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia Airbnb data 4,555 listings
- Pittsburgh Airbnb data 2,385 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- State College Airbnb data 291 listings
- Jackson Township Airbnb data 290 listings
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Benezette Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Benezette Township:
- Beaufort Airbnb data NC · $273/night · 38.7%
- Sautee Nacoochee Airbnb data GA · $272/night · 39.7%
- Campton Airbnb data KY · $280/night · 39.0%
- Bayfield Airbnb data WI · $273/night · 39.9%
- Hampton Airbnb data VA · $266/night · 39.0%
- The Woodlands Airbnb data TX · $272/night · 39.9%
FAQ
Benezette Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Benezette Township?
An active Benezette Township Airbnb grossed $31,516 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,030 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Benezette Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Benezette Township listings earn between $1,760 and $4,030 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,920 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Benezette Township?
Listings in Benezette Township were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. September is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Benezette Township?
The average booked night in Benezette Township cost $274 before fees. Half of listings charge between $170 and $335, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Benezette Township?
None of the active Benezette Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Benezette Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Benezette Township Airbnb grossed $31,516 in the 12 months to September 2026, in line with the Pennsylvania average, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $18,756 a year (about $1,560 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,390 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Benezette Township?
October usually pays best, averaging $5,320 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Benezette Township?
Each night a Benezette Township listing was open to book earned $106 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $178 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Benezette Township?
Benezette Township stays were booked 71 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Benezette Township?
The average Benezette Township Airbnb stay lasted 2.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 34 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Benezette Township rated?
Guests rate Benezette Township Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Benezette Township?
Benezette, Medix Run and Dunlow draw the most short-term rental interest in Benezette Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Benezette Township?
AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Benezette Township as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Pine Township, 10 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Benezette Township?
In Benezette Township, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $86, and some higher fees lift the average to $136.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Benezette Township from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.