Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Blooming Grove Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Blooming Grove Township brought in $29,812 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Blooming Grove Township run through May 2025.
The short answer
Blooming Grove Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $290 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.2 times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Blooming Grove Township is the 197th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Blooming Grove Township Airbnb market See Every Blooming Grove Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Blooming Grove Township?
Gross bookings per Blooming Grove Township listing averaged $29,812 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Blooming Grove Township listing brought in $7,960 in August, its best month, and $2,490 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Blooming Grove Township's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $12,100+ a month, about four times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,440 or more, roughly $2,500 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,990 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,420 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.2 times what September did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Blooming Grove Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | $7,321 | 45.8% | $249 | 61 days |
| Jul 2024 | $6,827 | 50.3% | $270 | 78 days |
| Aug 2024 | $7,965 | 55.1% | $261 | 59 days |
| Sep 2024 | $2,493 | 28.0% | $236 | 53 days |
| Oct 2024 | $5,318 | 46.6% | $222 | 38 days |
| Nov 2024 | $2,733 | 32.0% | $217 | 51 days |
| Dec 2024 | $5,332 | 39.4% | $228 | 44 days |
| Jan 2025 | $2,784 | 27.7% | $264 | 25 days |
| Feb 2025 | $3,647 | 36.1% | $253 | 17 days |
| Mar 2025 | $4,057 | 38.7% | $244 | 18 days |
| Apr 2025 | $2,928 | 26.3% | $244 | 25 days |
| May 2025 | $2,857 | 26.1% | $273 | 65 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Blooming Grove Township listing earns about $2,990 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The free Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Blooming Grove Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Blooming Grove Township Airbnb took in $29,812 in the 12 months to May 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,810 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,340 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Blooming Grove Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $29,812 | $54,350 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$4,620 | −$8,420 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,490 | −$2,720 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$600 | −$1,090 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$890 | −$1,630 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$300 | −$300 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$150 | −$150 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$8,050 | −$14,310 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $21,762about $1,810 a month | $40,040about $3,340 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Blooming Grove Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Blooming Grove Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Blooming Grove Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Blooming Grove Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Blooming Grove Township listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $200 adds about $1,980 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $270 a night or more, against a median of $200. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,980 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $7,960, against $2,490 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,530 a month, against $2,480 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Blooming Grove Township?
Blooming Grove Township listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 8 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 26% in May to 55% in August.
Across Blooming Grove Township's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Blooming Grove Township, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Blooming Grove Township?
The average nightly rate in Blooming Grove Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $290 over the past year, about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($295) and about 9% below the U.S. average of $320. Averaged month by month, rates peak in May and July at about $275 and bottom out in October and November at about $215.
Across Blooming Grove Township's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $450+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $270 or more, about $70 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $200 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $130 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
May rates ran 26% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $290 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Blooming Grove Township
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Blooming Grove Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in September.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Blooming Grove Township?
Guests book Blooming Grove Township stays 34 days ahead on average (about five weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 78 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 34 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Blooming Grove Township
5% of the 20 active listings in Blooming Grove Township display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Blooming Grove Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Blooming Grove Township
AirROI's area guide picks seven Blooming Grove Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Hugh Moore Park, Delaware Canal State Park and East Stroudsburg University. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Hugh Moore Park | A beautiful park with scenic views, trails, and a tranquil environment perfect for outdoor enthusiasts. Ideal for guests looking to relax in nature and enjoy recreational activities. | Lehigh Canal, Trails for walking and biking, Bird watching, Fishing areas, Picnic spots |
| Delaware Canal State Park | A picturesque park offering access to the Delaware River and various outdoor activities. It attracts nature lovers and those looking to escape the city life. | Canal trails, Boating activities, Fishing spots, Picnic areas, Scenic viewpoints |
| East Stroudsburg University | A university town that attracts students and visitors throughout the year, offering a lively atmosphere and numerous activities. | Campus tours, College events, Sports games, Local cafes, Student nightlife |
| Poconos Mountains | A popular destination for outdoor activities year-round, including skiing in winter and hiking in summer. Ideal for guests seeking adventure and natural beauty. | Ski resorts, Hiking trails, Waterparks, Lakes, Scenic views |
| Milford | Historic town known for its quaint charm and rich history, perfect for guests looking for a peaceful getaway with plenty of local attractions. | Delaware River, Historic buildings, Milford Mission, Art galleries, Nature preserves |
| Bushkill Falls | Known as the 'Niagara of Pennsylvania', this area features stunning waterfalls and hiking trails, attracting nature lovers and tourists. | Bushkill Falls, Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Fishing spots, Picnic areas |
| Lake Wallenpaupack | A large reservoir offering various water activities and natural beauty, perfect for families and those looking to relax by the water. | Boating, Fishing, Swimming, Picnicking, Scenic views |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Blooming Grove Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 24 km, Town of Highland (23 km away, 55 listings) earned the most per listing, about 72% more than Blooming Grove Township. Barrett Township was the busiest, booked on 37% of nights against 33% in Blooming Grove Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palmyra Township 10 km | 121 | $27,634 | $358 | 31% |
| Hawley 11 km | 31 | $22,754 | $286 | 29% |
| Paupack Township 13 km | 61 | $43,265 | $391 | 33% |
| Lackawaxen Township 16 km | 103 | $36,106 | $409 | 28% |
| Lake Ariel 20 km | 41 | $32,029 | $381 | 33% |
| Buckingham Township 23 km | 31 | $27,147 | $271 | 32% |
| Town of Highland 23 km | 55 | $51,143 | $437 | 36% |
| Barrett Township 24 km | 93 | $48,199 | $374 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia Airbnb data 4,555 listings
- Pittsburgh Airbnb data 2,385 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- State College Airbnb data 291 listings
- Jackson Township Airbnb data 290 listings
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Blooming Grove Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Blooming Grove Township:
- Lee Airbnb data MA · $295/night · 33.0%
- Show Low Airbnb data AZ · $288/night · 33.3%
- Greer Airbnb data AZ · $285/night · 33.1%
- Running Springs Airbnb data CA · $283/night · 32.3%
- Lava Hot Springs Airbnb data ID · $278/night · 32.6%
- Kearney Township Airbnb data MI · $301/night · 32.3%
FAQ
Blooming Grove Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Blooming Grove Township?
An active Blooming Grove Township Airbnb grossed $29,812 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,440 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Blooming Grove Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Blooming Grove Township listings earn between $1,420 and $5,440 in a typical month, and the top tenth $12,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Blooming Grove Township?
Listings in Blooming Grove Township were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Blooming Grove Township?
The average booked night in Blooming Grove Township cost $290 before fees. Half of listings charge between $130 and $270; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Blooming Grove Township?
In Blooming Grove Township, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Blooming Grove Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Blooming Grove Township Airbnb grossed $29,812 in the 12 months to May 2025, 9% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $21,762 a year (about $1,810 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,340 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Blooming Grove Township?
August paid best over the past year, at $7,960 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Blooming Grove Township?
Blooming Grove Township stays were booked 34 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Blooming Grove Township?
Hugh Moore Park, Delaware Canal State Park and East Stroudsburg University draw the most short-term rental interest in Blooming Grove Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Blooming Grove Township?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Blooming Grove Township as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Palmyra Township, 10 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Blooming Grove Township from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.