Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Paupack Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
61
Avg. booking lead time
56 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Paupack Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Paupack Township earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged $391 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights, against $295 and 39% for the Pennsylvania average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.7 times as much as in March, usually the slowest.

With 61 active listings, Paupack Township is the 54th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 4% while the number of active listings shrank 6%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Paupack Township Browse the live Paupack Township Airbnb market See Every Paupack Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Paupack Township?

Gross bookings per Paupack Township listing averaged $43,265 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Paupack Township listing brings in $9,440 in July, its best month, and $2,540 in March, its slowest. August runs within 2% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $11,000+ a month, about 3.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $6,470 or more, roughly $3,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $3,160 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,770 or less, about 56% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 3.7 times what March does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Paupack Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Paupack Township, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
Month Avg. Revenue Occupancy Avg. Nightly Rate RevPAR Booking Lead Time Avg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025$4,30335.6%$371$14359 days3.5 nights
Oct 2025$3,77132.5%$363$12252 days2.6 nights
Nov 2025$3,89634.4%$355$13049 days2.7 nights
Dec 2025$3,79928.8%$366$12330 days3.4 nights
Jan 2026$3,58427.5%$354$11630 days3.7 nights
Feb 2026$2,68526.9%$345$9638 days2.8 nights
Mar 2026$2,51520.6%$339$8133 days3.1 nights
Apr 2026$2,88827.0%$345$9638 days3.1 nights
May 2026$4,27029.8%$383$13861 days3.4 nights
Jun 2026$6,77742.4%$437$22678 days3.5 nights
Jul 2026$9,44655.6%$471$30595 days4 nights
Aug 2026$9,22053.3%$463$29762 days3.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Paupack Township address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Paupack Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Paupack Township Airbnb took in $43,265 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,120 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $4,410 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $6,760 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,680 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,820 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Paupack Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Paupack Township Airbnb
Line Average listing Top-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$36,505$74,860
Cleaning fees guests pay16% of Paupack Township bookings$6,760$13,860
Gross bookings$43,265$88,720
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Paupack Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$6,090−$12,480
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$6,760−$13,860
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$2,160−$4,440
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$870−$1,770
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,300−$2,660
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$430−$430
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$220−$220
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$17,830−$35,860
Left for housing costs, then profit$25,435about $2,120 a month$52,860about $4,410 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees Depend on the home

Estimate Your Own Paupack Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Paupack Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Paupack Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Paupack Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Paupack Township listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $315 adds about $3,140 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $460 a night or more, against a median of $315. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,650 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $9,440, against $2,540 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Paupack Township listings average 4.88 stars, and 62% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $7,390 a month, against $3,610 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Paupack Township?

Paupack Township listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 8 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 26% in March to 56% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Paupack Township, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Paupack Township?

The average nightly rate in Paupack Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $391 over the past year, about 33% above the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 22% above the U.S. average of $320. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about $450 and bottom out in March and April at about $330.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $715+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $460 or more, about $150 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $315 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $210 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July rates run 37% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month ADR of $391 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Paupack Township?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Paupack Township it averaged $150 over the past year, from about $82 in a typical March to about $305 in a typical July.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $411+ per open night, about four times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $181 or more, about $75 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $105 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $60 or less, about 57% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 3.7 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Paupack Township

Paupack Township has one high season, June through August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to May. A listing earns about 2.6 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Paupack Township

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Paupack Township in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Paupack Township, by calendar month
Month Season Revenue per listing
JanuaryLow season$3,190
FebruaryLow season$2,720
MarchLow season$2,540
AprilLow season$2,820
MayLow season$3,790
JuneHigh season$5,950
JulyHigh season$9,440
AugustHigh season$9,300
SeptemberLow season$3,900
OctoberLow season$3,640
NovemberLow season$3,550
DecemberLow season$3,730
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Paupack Township by season
Season Revenue per month Occupancy Nightly rate
High seasonJune–August$8,23050%$441
Low seasonSeptember–May$3,32031%$346

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Paupack Township?

Guests book Paupack Township stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 98 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month figure of 56 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Paupack Township

None of the 61 active listings in Paupack Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Paupack Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Paupack Township

AirROI's area guide picks seven Paupack Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Wallenpaupack, The Poconos and Prompton State Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Paupack Township
Area Who it suits Landmarks nearby
Lake Wallenpaupack A popular recreational lake renowned for boating, fishing, and water activities. Ideal for families and outdoor enthusiasts looking for a relaxing getaway with beautiful views and abundant nature.Lake Wallenpaupack, Lakeside Park, Hawley Silk Mill, Belmont Plateau, Twin Lakes Park
The Poconos Famous for its stunning landscapes, the Poconos offer year-round activities including skiing in winter and hiking in summer. Attracts tourists seeking adventure and relaxation in nature.Camelback Mountain Resort, Big Pocono State Park, Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area, Bushkill Falls, Kalahari Resorts
Prompton State Park A scenic park known for its diverse wildlife and outdoor activities. Perfect for nature lovers and those looking to escape the hustle and bustle of city life.Prompton Lake, Trails for hiking and biking, Fishing spots, Picnic areas, Campgrounds
S Lake Drive A residential area with beautiful views on the southern shore of Lake Wallenpaupack, popular for its lake access and tranquility, catering to visitors looking for a peaceful retreat.Lakeside beaches, Boating access, Fishing spots, Scenic picnic areas, Local eateries
Woodloch Pines Resort A well-known family resort offering activities and amenities tailored for family fun. Attracts families looking for an all-inclusive vacation experience.Woodloch Pines activities, Indoor water park, Spa services, Family entertainment, Nature trails
Paupack Hills Golf Course An excellent golf course that attracts golf enthusiasts. The area provides a blend of relaxation and recreational activities for both golfers and non-golfers.Golfing facilities, Nature trails, Dining options, Scenic views, Local events
Aqua Falls A beautiful community with access to outdoor adventures and the lake. Attracts visitors looking for serene surroundings and water activities.Aqua Falls hiking trails, Lakeside activities, Wildlife viewing, Scenic spots, Local restaurants

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Paupack Township Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Almost every Airbnb in Paupack Township is an entire home: 98% of listings, with private rooms at 2%. Houses are the most common property type at 69%, about 2.8 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (25%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Paupack Township Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 98%
  • Private room 2%
Room types in numbers
Paupack Township Airbnb listings by room type
Room type Share of listings Listings
Entire home98.4%60
Private room1.6%1

Listings by property type

Paupack Township Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 69%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 25%
  • Others 5%
  • Unique stay 2%
Property types in numbers
Paupack Township Airbnb listings by property type
Property type Share of listings Listings
House68.9%42
Cabin/Outdoor24.6%15
Others4.9%3
Unique stay1.6%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Paupack Township Have?

Most Paupack Township homes are built for groups: 80% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (42%).

Paupack Township entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms

Bedroom counts in numbers
Paupack Township entire homes by number of bedrooms
Bedrooms Share of entire homes Entire homes
1 bedroom5.1%3
2 bedrooms15.3%9
3 bedrooms42.4%25
4 bedrooms22.0%13
5+ bedrooms15.3%9

What Each Home Size Earns in Paupack Township

A typical three-bedroom home in Paupack Township earned $27,000 over the past year, against $42,600 for a four-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Paupack Township
Home size Listings Typical annual revenue (median) Average annual revenue Avg. nightly rate Occupancy
3 bedrooms25$27,000$29,300$31829%
4 bedrooms13$42,600$58,400$50234%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Paupack Township Sleep?

Paupack Township is a group-trip market: 57% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 2.2 times the share of the next most common size, six guests (26%).

Paupack Township listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Paupack Township listings by guest capacity
Guest capacity Share of listings Listings
2 guests3.3%2
4 guests6.6%4
5 guests3.3%2
6 guests26.2%16
7 guests3.3%2
8+ guests57.4%35

How Paupack Township Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Paupack Township hosts set up an average of 5.3 beds per listing. Only 36% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
14
Beds per listing
5.3
Show exact location
36%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Paupack Township Offer?

Fireplaces are common in Paupack Township: 70% of listings have one, and 77% have a patio or balcony.

Share of Paupack Township listings with each common amenity

  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Heating Nearly all
  • Air conditioning Nearly all
  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Cooking basics Nearly all
  • TV 98%
  • Kitchen 98%
  • Oven 97%
  • Smoke alarm 97%
  • Refrigerator 97%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Paupack Township?

Paupack Township is a domestic market: every guest who left a review lives in the United States. New York alone accounts for 21% of reviews. English is spoken by 66% of guests, and Spanish by 16%.

100% of Paupack Township guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 100%
  • International <1%

Where Paupack Township guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • New York 21%
  • Philadelphia 10%
  • Pennsylvania 2%
  • New Jersey 2%
  • Downingtown 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Paupack Township guests come from: top cities
Origin city Share of guests
New York20.8%
Philadelphia10.3%
Pennsylvania2.2%
New Jersey2.2%
Downingtown1.3%

Where Paupack Township guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 100%
  • Albania 0%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Paupack Township guests come from: top countries
Origin country Share of guests
United States99.7%
Albania0.3%

Languages spoken by Paupack Township guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 66%
  • Spanish 16%
  • Russian 4%
  • Ukrainian 2%
  • French 2%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Paupack Township guests
Language Share of guests
English66.5%
Spanish15.9%
Russian4.3%
Ukrainian2.4%
French2.4%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Paupack Township?

Paupack Township Airbnbs average 4.88 stars, and 62% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.78, against 4.95 for host communication and check-in.

Communication and check-in score highest in Paupack Township; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.88
  • Cleanliness 4.83
  • Communication 4.95
  • Location 4.88
  • Check-in 4.95
  • Value 4.78
Category scores in numbers
Paupack Township guest ratings by category
Category Average rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.88
Cleanliness4.83
Communication4.95
Location4.88
Check-in4.95
Value4.78

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Paupack Township: Stays, Rules and Fees

More than nine in ten Paupack Township listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 8% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 43% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Paupack Township listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 52%
  • 181-270 days 41%
  • 91-180 days 5%
  • 31-90 days 2%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Paupack Township listings are open to guests
Days a year Share of listings Listings
271-366 days52.5%32
181-270 days41.0%25
91-180 days4.9%3
31-90 days1.6%1

Days a year Paupack Township listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 2%
  • 181-270 days 7%
  • 91-180 days 43%
  • 31-90 days 30%
  • 1-30 days 20%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Paupack Township listings are booked or blocked
Days a year Share of listings Listings
271-366 days1.6%1
181-270 days6.6%4
91-180 days42.6%26
31-90 days29.5%18
1-30 days19.7%12

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Paupack Township?

The average Paupack Township booking lasts 3.4 nights, longest in July and shortest in February. Listings took about 25 bookings each over the year, some 1,530 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Paupack Township

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Paupack Township Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

About seven in ten listings in Paupack Township accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Paupack Township listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 8% 5 listings
  • 2 Nights 61% 37 listings
  • 3 Nights 21% 13 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 7% 4 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 2% 1 listing
  • 30+ Nights 2% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Paupack Township?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Paupack Township, used by 46% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 36% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Paupack Township listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 15% 9 listings
  • Moderate 21% 13 listings
  • Limited 2% 1 listing
  • Firm 46% 28 listings
  • Strict 15% 9 listings
  • Super Strict 60 Days 2% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Paupack Township?

Nearly all Paupack Township listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $228. Spread over the average stay of 3.4 nights, that adds roughly $65 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 16% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$228
Average cleaning fee
$226
Listings charging a fee
96.7%
Share of gross revenue
15.6%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Paupack Township

The top-grossing Airbnb in Paupack Township, a four-bedroom home, took in $163,000 over the past year, about 3.8 times the city's average of $43,300. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have three and four bedrooms.

Private Boat Slip, LakeFront, Hot Tub, Skee Ball Private Boat Slip, LakeFront, Hot Tub, Skee Ball Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
$162,630
Occupancy
39.5%
Daily rate
$1,171
Massive Log Cabin, 8 acres, Hot Tub, Sauna Firepit Massive Log Cabin, 8 acres, Hot Tub, Sauna Firepit Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Revenue
$159,831
Occupancy
45.2%
Daily rate
$871
Level Wallenpaupack Lakefront Level Wallenpaupack Lakefront Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Revenue
$155,032
Occupancy
55.4%
Daily rate
$637
Year round Heated pool sauna and jacuzzi Year round Heated pool sauna and jacuzzi Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Revenue
$154,579
Occupancy
43.2%
Daily rate
$829
Lake Wallenpaupack Log Home Estate w/ Private Pond Lake Wallenpaupack Log Home Estate w/ Private Pond Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
$139,334
Occupancy
44.4%
Daily rate
$1,279
Private and Cozy Lake Wallenpaupack Retreat Private and Cozy Lake Wallenpaupack Retreat Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$91,383
Occupancy
53.1%
Daily rate
$434

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Paupack Township?

Only 13% of Paupack Township listings are classed as professionally managed, though 44% of listings have a co-host. Two-thirds of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 26% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 89% of listings.

Superhosts
65.6%
Professional management
13.1%
Cohosted listings
44.3%
Instant Book enabled
26.2%
Simplified Pricing
88.5%

Nearby markets

Paupack Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 27 km, Barrett Township (27 km away, 93 listings) earned the most per listing, about 11% more than Paupack Township.

Airbnb markets near Paupack Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
Market Listings Avg. annual revenue Avg. nightly rate Occupancy
Palmyra Township 4 km 121$27,634$35831%
Lake Ariel 8 km 41$32,029$38133%
Hawley 8 km 31$22,754$28629%
Lake Township 15 km 91$37,139$40831%
Lackawaxen Township 19 km 103$36,106$40928%
Town of Tusten 25 km 81$45,076$41834%
Salem Township 26 km 60$36,158$36834%
Barrett Township 27 km 93$48,199$37437%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania

See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Paupack Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Paupack Township:

FAQ

Paupack Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Paupack Township?

An active Paupack Township Airbnb grossed $43,265 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 61 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $6,470 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Paupack Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Paupack Township listings earn between $1,770 and $6,470 in a typical month, and the top tenth $11,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Paupack Township?

Listings in Paupack Township were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Paupack Township?

The average booked night in Paupack Township cost $391 before fees. Half of listings charge between $210 and $460, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Paupack Township?

None of the active Paupack Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Paupack Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Paupack Township Airbnb grossed $43,265 in the 12 months to September 2026, 32% above the Pennsylvania average of $32,741. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $25,435 a year (about $2,120 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $4,410 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Paupack Township?

July usually pays best, averaging $9,440 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Paupack Township?

Each night a Paupack Township listing was open to book earned $150 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $411 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Paupack Township?

Paupack Township stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Paupack Township?

The average Paupack Township Airbnb stay lasted 3.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Paupack Township rated?

Guests rate Paupack Township Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Paupack Township?

Lake Wallenpaupack, The Poconos and Prompton State Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Paupack Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Paupack Township?

AirROI counted 61 active Airbnb listings in Paupack Township as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Palmyra Township, 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Paupack Township?

In Paupack Township, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $228.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 61 active Airbnb listings in Paupack Township from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.