Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Conewago Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Conewago Township run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
55 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Conewago Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $161 a night and were booked on 52% of available nights.

August, the best month, brought in about 79% more per listing than April, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Conewago Township is the 212th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Conewago Township Browse the live Conewago Township Airbnb market See Every Conewago Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Conewago Township?

Gross bookings per Conewago Township listing averaged $30,312 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Conewago Township listing brought in $3,600 in August, its best month, and $2,010 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Conewago Township's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,720+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,510 or more, roughly $1,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,360 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,570 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 1.8 times what April did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Conewago Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Conewago Township, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025$2,71356.6%$164$8873 days2.9 nights
Jun 2025$3,06555.2%$181$10273 days4.9 nights
Jul 2025$3,41064.3%$183$11071 days2.8 nights
Aug 2025$3,60064.9%$175$11654 days3.1 nights
Sep 2025$3,06960.0%$168$10259 days3.9 nights
Oct 2025$3,55462.3%$174$11571 days3 nights
Nov 2025$2,90758.3%$163$9752 days5.8 nights
Dec 2025$3,13355.4%$166$10157 days6.6 nights
Jan 2026$2,10041.1%$150$6821 days4.1 nights
Feb 2026$2,09843.6%$149$7539 days5.8 nights
Mar 2026$2,01240.9%$150$6537 days2.7 nights
Apr 2026$2,00739.2%$156$6761 days3.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Conewago Township home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Conewago Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Conewago Township Airbnb took in $30,312 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,580 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,370 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,560 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,880 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,360 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Conewago Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Conewago Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$26,752$39,780
Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Conewago Township bookings$3,560$5,300
Gross bookings$30,312$45,080
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Conewago Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$4,300−$6,390
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$3,560−$5,300
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,520−$2,250
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$610−$900
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$910−$1,350
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$300−$300
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$150−$150
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$11,350−$16,640
Left for housing costs, then profit$18,962about $1,580 a month$28,440about $2,370 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Conewago Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Conewago Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Conewago Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Conewago Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Conewago Township listings are booked on 69% or more of their nights, against 55% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $145 adds about $1,450 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $220 a night or more, against a median of $145. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,680 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $3,600, against $2,010 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Conewago Township listings average 4.94 stars, and 84% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,760 a month, against $2,530 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Conewago Township?

Conewago Township listings were booked on 52% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points above the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 11 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 39% in April to 65% in August.

Across Conewago Township's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 25 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 69% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 55% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 37% or less, under three nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Conewago Township, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Conewago Township?

The average nightly rate in Conewago Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $161 over the past year, about 45% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 50% below the U.S. average of $320. Rates peak in June and July at about $185 and bottom out in January and February at about $150.

Across Conewago Township's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $260+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $220 or more, about $75 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $145 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $105 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates ran 23% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Conewago Township?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Conewago Township it averaged $88 over the past year, from about $65 in March to about $116 in August.

Across Conewago Township's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $167+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $128 or more, about $55 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $72 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $54 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August RevPAR was about 1.8 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The 12-month RevPAR of $88 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Conewago Township

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Conewago Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in April.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Conewago Township?

Guests book Conewago Township stays 55 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 73 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical May booking is made in early March.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Conewago Township

None of the 19 active listings in Conewago Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Conewago Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Conewago Township

AirROI's area guide picks Lancaster and Camp Hill as the parts of Conewago Township that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Conewago Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
LancasterKnown for its Amish community, offering a unique cultural experience. Popular for family trips and those seeking to explore rural Pennsylvania.Amish Farm and House, Dutch Wonderland, Lancaster Central Market, The Amish Village, Cherry Crest Adventure Farm
Camp HillA suburban community near Harrisburg, ideal for families and business travelers looking for a quieter stay close to the city.Ruth's Chris Steak House, West Shore Farmers Market, Giant Center, Camp Hill Community Center, Cedar Cliff High School

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Conewago Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 34 km, Hershey (24 km away, 47 listings) earned the most per listing, about 39% more than Conewago Township.

Airbnb markets near Conewago Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
York 13 km61$15,568$14240%
East Donegal Township 17 km35$37,328$33533%
Harrisburg 24 km231$18,835$15242%
Hershey 24 km47$42,224$27150%
Mechanicsburg 26 km30$17,271$14543%
Derry Township 29 km85$19,716$29435%
Manheim Township 34 km31$25,154$17145%
Susquehanna Township 34 km46$29,979$19638%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania

See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Conewago Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Conewago Township:

FAQ

Conewago Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Conewago Township?

An active Conewago Township Airbnb grossed $30,312 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,510 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Conewago Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Conewago Township listings earn between $1,570 and $3,510 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,720 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Conewago Township?

Listings in Conewago Township were booked on 52% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Conewago Township?

The average booked night in Conewago Township cost $161 before fees. Half of listings charge between $105 and $220, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Conewago Township?

None of the active Conewago Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Conewago Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Conewago Township Airbnb grossed $30,312 in the 12 months to April 2026, 7% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $18,962 a year (about $1,580 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,370 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Conewago Township?

August paid best over the past year, at $3,600 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Conewago Township?

Each night a Conewago Township listing was open to book earned $88 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $167 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Conewago Township?

Conewago Township stays were booked 55 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Conewago Township?

The average Conewago Township Airbnb stay lasted 4.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 43 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Conewago Township rated?

Guests rate Conewago Township Airbnbs 4.94 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Conewago Township?

Lancaster and Camp Hill draw the most short-term rental interest in Conewago Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Conewago Township?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Conewago Township as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is York, 13 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Conewago Township?

In Conewago Township, nearly three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $80; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Conewago Township from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.