Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Cranberry Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
27
Avg. booking lead time
38 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Cranberry Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Cranberry Township is cheaper but busier than the Pennsylvania average. Listings averaged $206 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights, against $295 and 39% for the Pennsylvania average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.8 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 27 active listings, Cranberry Township is the 139th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Cranberry Township Browse the live Cranberry Township Airbnb market See Every Cranberry Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cranberry Township?

Gross bookings per Cranberry Township listing averaged $24,131 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Cranberry Township listing brings in $3,760 in July, its best month, and $1,350 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Cranberry Township's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,850+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,450 or more, roughly $1,900 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,530 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,350 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.8 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Cranberry Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in May 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Cranberry Township, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025$3,15654.9%$196$10533 days6.3 nights
Oct 2025$3,06245.4%$197$9941 days3.3 nights
Nov 2025$1,92734.1%$195$6434 days3 nights
Dec 2025$3,45652.5%$192$11129 days5.1 nights
Jan 2026$1,73826.3%$183$5618 days2.6 nights
Feb 2026$1,96539.1%$183$7011 days4.1 nights
Mar 2026$3,33950.7%$185$10817 days8.9 nights
Apr 2026$3,31840.5%$207$11140 days3.3 nights
May 2026$3,94055.7%$214$12749 days5 nights
Jun 2026$4,03754.4%$186$13566 days4 nights
Jul 2026$4,69251.4%$187$15186 days6.9 nights
Aug 2026$3,77351.1%$185$12241 days4.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Cranberry Township address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Cranberry Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Cranberry Township Airbnb took in $24,131 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,330 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,350 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,940 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,490 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,140 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Cranberry Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Cranberry Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$22,191$38,970
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Cranberry Township bookings$1,940$3,410
Gross bookings$24,131$42,380
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Cranberry Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,520−$6,180
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,940−$3,410
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,210−$2,120
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$480−$850
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$720−$1,270
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$240−$240
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$120−$120
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$8,230−$14,190
Left for housing costs, then profit$15,901about $1,330 a month$28,190about $2,350 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Cranberry Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Cranberry Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Cranberry Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Cranberry Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cranberry Township listings are booked on 63% or more of their nights, against 46% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $175 adds about $1,730 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $270 a night or more, against a median of $175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,220 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $3,760, against $1,350 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Cranberry Township listings average 4.91 stars, and 74% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,530 a month, against $2,010 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cranberry Township?

Cranberry Township listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points above the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 5 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 24% in January to 52% in May.

Across Cranberry Township's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 63% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 46% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 28% or less, roughly two nights a week.

May is usually the busiest month in Cranberry Township, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cranberry Township?

The average nightly rate in Cranberry Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $206 over the past year, about 30% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 36% below the U.S. average of $320. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in May at about $205 and bottom out in February and December at about $175.

Across Cranberry Township's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $330+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $270 or more, about $95 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $175 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $115 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

May rates run 15% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month ADR of $206 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Cranberry Township?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Cranberry Township it averaged $98 over the past year, from about $43 in a typical January to about $121 in a typical July.

Across Cranberry Township's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $175+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $136 or more, about $50 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $87 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $45 or less, about half of the median.

July RevPAR is about 2.8 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $98 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cranberry Township

With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cranberry Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Cranberry Township

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Cranberry Township in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Cranberry Township, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$1,350
February$1,850
March$2,730
April$2,510
May$3,240
June$3,540
July$3,760
August$3,480
September$2,680
October$2,760
November$2,060
December$2,760

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cranberry Township?

Guests book Cranberry Township stays 38 days ahead on average (about five weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 68 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cranberry Township

None of the 27 active listings in Cranberry Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Cranberry Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cranberry Township

AirROI's area guide picks eight Cranberry Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Pine Township, Mars and Adams Township. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cranberry Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Pine TownshipA suburban community with excellent schools, family-friendly atmosphere, and proximity to Pittsburgh. Ideal for families and business travelers.North Park, Pine Community Center, Pine Township Library, Topgolf, McCandless Crossing
MarsA charming small town known for its picturesque downtown and strong community. Popular for weekend getaways and family visits.Mars Museum, Knob Hill Community Center, Bakerstown Park, Various local shops and cafes
Adams TownshipAnother suburban area with a focus on family living, excellent parks, and recreational facilities. Good for long-term rentals.Pine Township Park, Adams Township Community Park, Highland Park, Local hiking trails
Seven FieldsA growing community with modern amenities, popular with young professionals and families. Close to shopping and dining.The Seven Fields Shopping Plaza, Local restaurants, Parks and recreation areas
Cranberry TownshipThe township itself is very popular due to its vibrant community and strong economy. Great for short-term rentals.Cranberry Township Community Park, Cranberry Highlands Golf Course, Shopping and dining at Cranberry Square
ButlerA historic town with a charming historic district. Great for visitors wanting a quieter, small-town experience.Butler County Courthouse, Local museums, Heritage festival events
ZelienopleA quaint, historic town known for its charming downtown and annual events. Great for tourists looking for a unique stay.Zelienople Historic District, Local shops and cafes, Annual events and festivals
WexfordAn affluent suburb of Pittsburgh known for its upscale living and rich amenities. Attractive to business travelers and families.North Park, Wexford Plaza, Local dining and shopping options

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Cranberry Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 75 km, Pittsburgh (64 km away) earned the most per listing, about 17% more than Cranberry Township.

Airbnb markets near Cranberry Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Boardman 63 km35$14,244$13938%
Pittsburgh 64 km2,385$28,308$22342%
Wilkinsburg 64 km33$13,271$13731%
Sadsbury Township 65 km61$26,275$24740%
Swissvale 66 km37$9,507$8539%
Barnett Township 71 km37$23,464$24633%
Youngstown 72 km98$11,825$12337%
Bloomfield Township 75 km35$11,478$16431%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania

See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Cranberry Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cranberry Township:

FAQ

Cranberry Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cranberry Township?

An active Cranberry Township Airbnb grossed $24,131 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,450 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Cranberry Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cranberry Township listings earn between $1,350 and $4,450 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,850 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cranberry Township?

Listings in Cranberry Township were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. May is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cranberry Township?

The average booked night in Cranberry Township cost $206 before fees. Half of listings charge between $115 and $270, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cranberry Township?

None of the active Cranberry Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Cranberry Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Cranberry Township Airbnb grossed $24,131 in the 12 months to September 2026, 26% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $15,901 a year (about $1,330 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,350 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Cranberry Township?

July usually pays best, averaging $3,760 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Cranberry Township?

Each night a Cranberry Township listing was open to book earned $98 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $175 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cranberry Township?

Cranberry Township stays were booked 38 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Cranberry Township?

The average Cranberry Township Airbnb stay lasted 6.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Cranberry Township rated?

Guests rate Cranberry Township Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cranberry Township?

Pine Township, Mars and Adams Township draw the most short-term rental interest in Cranberry Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Cranberry Township?

AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Cranberry Township as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Boardman, 63 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Cranberry Township?

In Cranberry Township, 85% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $75, and some higher fees lift the average to $102.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Cranberry Township from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.