Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
East Buffalo Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in East Buffalo Township brought in $31,520 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for East Buffalo Township run through May 2026.
The short answer
East Buffalo Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $467 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.
Timing matters: in September, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.4 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, East Buffalo Township is the 185th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live East Buffalo Township Airbnb market See Every East Buffalo Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in East Buffalo Township?
Gross bookings per East Buffalo Township listing averaged $31,520 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average East Buffalo Township listing brought in $6,050 in September, its best month, and $1,770 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across East Buffalo Township's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,940+ a month, about 4.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,040 or more, roughly $2,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,860 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,270 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
September earned about 3.4 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
East Buffalo Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
September led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $3,270 | 40.8% | $444 | $109 | 59 days | 7.3 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $3,154 | 49.8% | $423 | $102 | 40 days | 2.9 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $3,752 | 54.0% | $425 | $121 | 70 days | 5.1 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $6,045 | 40.4% | $422 | $202 | 138 days | 2.5 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $4,318 | 47.0% | $426 | $139 | 79 days | 5.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,452 | 49.2% | $417 | $82 | 73 days | 3.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,432 | 41.9% | $418 | $78 | 54 days | 2.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,930 | 25.5% | $432 | $62 | 42 days | 1.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,771 | 27.4% | $446 | $63 | 41 days | 2.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,342 | 39.3% | $460 | $76 | 85 days | 2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $4,486 | 44.4% | $473 | $150 | 69 days | 3.2 nights |
| May 2026 | $5,374 | 41.9% | $500 | $173 | 162 days | 2.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular East Buffalo Township home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in East Buffalo Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average East Buffalo Township Airbnb took in $31,520 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,710 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,760 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,280 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,980 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,470 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
East Buffalo Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $28,240 | $61,430 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of East Buffalo Township bookings | $3,280 | $7,130 |
| Gross bookings | $31,520 | $68,560 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 81% of East Buffalo Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,140 | −$8,990 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,280 | −$7,130 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,580 | −$3,430 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$630 | −$1,370 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$950 | −$2,060 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$320 | −$320 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$160 | −$160 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$11,060 | −$23,460 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $20,460about $1,710 a month | $45,100about $3,760 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own East Buffalo Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from East Buffalo Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one East Buffalo Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How East Buffalo Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of East Buffalo Township listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $160 adds about $1,620 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $415 a night or more, against a median of $160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,820 a year.
- Open for the busy months. September brought the average listing about $6,050, against $1,770 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. East Buffalo Township listings average 4.93 stars, and 81% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,710 a month, against $2,630 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in East Buffalo Township?
East Buffalo Township listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 4 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 25% in January to 54% in August.
Across East Buffalo Township's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in East Buffalo Township, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in East Buffalo Township?
The average nightly rate in East Buffalo Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $467 over the past year, about 58% above the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 46% above the U.S. average of $320. Rates peak in May at about $500 and bottom out in November and December at about $415.
Across East Buffalo Township's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $1,165+ a night, about 7.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $415 or more, about $260 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $160 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $125 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
May rates ran 20% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $467 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in East Buffalo Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In East Buffalo Township it averaged $163 over the past year, from about $62 in January to about $202 in September.
Across East Buffalo Township's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $481+ per open night, about 6.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $167 or more, about $95 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $70 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $39 or less, about 55% of the median.
September RevPAR was about 3.2 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The 12-month RevPAR of $163 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in East Buffalo Township
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in East Buffalo Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in September and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in East Buffalo Township?
Guests book East Buffalo Township stays 95 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. May stays are booked furthest out, about 162 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 40 days. A typical May booking is made in early December.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 95 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in East Buffalo Township
None of the 21 active listings in East Buffalo Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in East Buffalo Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in East Buffalo Township
AirROI's area guide picks seven East Buffalo Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Pine Lake Park, East Buffalo Township Park and Montandon. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Pine Lake Park | A serene community featuring beautiful natural surroundings, ideal for families and nature lovers looking for a peaceful getaway. | Pine Lake, Hiking Trails, Fishing, Picnic Areas, Wildlife Watching |
| East Buffalo Township Park | A local favorite for outdoor activities and gatherings, attracting families and groups for picnics and recreational events. | Playground, Walking Trails, Picnic Areas, Sports Fields, Dog Park |
| Montandon | A quaint town with easy access to outdoor adventures and a peaceful atmosphere, suitable for guests seeking tranquility. | Montandon Marsh, River Access, Hiking, Wildlife Trails, Local Festivals |
| Mifflinburg | Known for its charming downtown and historical significance, Mifflinburg offers a unique experience for tourists interested in culture and arts. | Mifflinburg Buggy Museum, Historic Homes, Markets on Main, Local Craft Stores, Annual Festivals |
| New Columbia | A small, family-friendly town with access to larger nearby cities, perfect for those looking to explore Pennsylvania's countryside. | Local Parks, Community Events, Fishing Spots, Historical Sites, Nearby Restaurants |
| Northumberland | With a rich history and close proximity to the Susquehanna River, Northumberland attracts guests interested in history and water activities. | Fort Augusta, Susquehanna River, Historic District, Local Wineries, Nature Trails |
| Selinsgrove | Home to Susquehanna University and vibrant community events, Selinsgrove offers a lively atmosphere for visitors. | Susquehanna University, Selinsgrove Brewing Company, Local Dining, Shopping District, Community Events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
East Buffalo Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 62 km, Spring Township (53 km away, 63 listings) earned the most per listing, about 12% more than East Buffalo Township. Danville was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 37% in East Buffalo Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewisburg 2 km | 50 | $25,625 | $287 | 35% |
| Danville 24 km | 31 | $12,980 | $126 | 46% |
| Williamsport 35 km | 70 | $14,099 | $173 | 34% |
| Greene Township 43 km | 70 | $32,383 | $276 | 36% |
| Union Township 51 km | 57 | $32,372 | $328 | 41% |
| Spring Township 53 km | 63 | $35,157 | $515 | 36% |
| Ross Township 59 km | 44 | $27,658 | $218 | 45% |
| Armagh Township 62 km | 35 | $26,815 | $190 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia Airbnb data 4,555 listings
- Pittsburgh Airbnb data 2,385 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- State College Airbnb data 291 listings
- Jackson Township Airbnb data 290 listings
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to East Buffalo Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to East Buffalo Township:
- Lutsen Township Airbnb data MN · $468/night · 37.0%
- North Topsail Beach Airbnb data NC · $471/night · 37.2%
- Kings Beach Airbnb data CA · $472/night · 37.4%
- Ocean City Airbnb data NJ · $470/night · 36.6%
- Miramar Beach Airbnb data FL · $463/night · 36.6%
- Broken Bow Airbnb data OK · $457/night · 37.3%
FAQ
East Buffalo Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in East Buffalo Township?
An active East Buffalo Township Airbnb grossed $31,520 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,040 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in East Buffalo Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of East Buffalo Township listings earn between $1,270 and $4,040 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,940 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in East Buffalo Township?
Listings in East Buffalo Township were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in East Buffalo Township?
The average booked night in East Buffalo Township cost $467 before fees. Half of listings charge between $125 and $415; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in East Buffalo Township?
None of the active East Buffalo Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in East Buffalo Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average East Buffalo Township Airbnb grossed $31,520 in the 12 months to May 2026, in line with the Pennsylvania average, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $20,460 a year (about $1,710 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,760 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in East Buffalo Township?
September paid best over the past year, at $6,050 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in East Buffalo Township?
Each night a East Buffalo Township listing was open to book earned $163 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $481 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in East Buffalo Township?
East Buffalo Township stays were booked 95 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in East Buffalo Township?
The average East Buffalo Township Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 29 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in East Buffalo Township rated?
Guests rate East Buffalo Township Airbnbs 4.93 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in East Buffalo Township?
Pine Lake Park, East Buffalo Township Park and Montandon draw the most short-term rental interest in East Buffalo Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in East Buffalo Township?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in East Buffalo Township as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Lewisburg, 2 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in East Buffalo Township?
In East Buffalo Township, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $100.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in East Buffalo Township from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.