Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Kennett Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Kennett Township run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
49 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
October
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Kennett Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $170 a night and were booked on 53% of available nights.

Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.2 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Kennett Township is the 236th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Kennett Township Browse the live Kennett Township Airbnb market See Every Kennett Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Kennett Township?

Gross bookings per Kennett Township listing averaged $25,181 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Kennett Township listing brought in $3,770 in October, its best month, and $1,700 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Kennett Township's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,310+ a month, about 2.1 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,720 or more, roughly $1,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,520 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,180 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

October earned about 2.2 times what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Kennett Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

October led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April and bookings in July, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Kennett Township, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025$2,67262.1%$146$8660 days10.9 nights
Jun 2025$3,29464.4%$153$11052 days4.8 nights
Jul 2025$3,42968.2%$153$11158 days7.2 nights
Aug 2025$2,99457.7%$152$9737 days3.9 nights
Sep 2025$2,54259.1%$150$8553 days4.9 nights
Oct 2025$3,77267.5%$160$12233 days3.5 nights
Nov 2025$3,17367.2%$157$10640 days4.6 nights
Dec 2025$2,86254.8%$159$9257 days2.9 nights
Jan 2026$1,85936.9%$158$6049 days3.5 nights
Feb 2026$1,81432.9%$158$6516 days2.8 nights
Mar 2026$1,69836.1%$163$5518 days5.3 nights
Apr 2026$2,19939.1%$166$7357 days2.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Kennett Township home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Kennett Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kennett Township Airbnb took in $25,181 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,430 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,130 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,940 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,590 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,240 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Kennett Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Kennett Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$23,241$34,330
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Kennett Township bookings$1,940$2,870
Gross bookings$25,181$37,200
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Kennett Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,200−$4,730
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,940−$2,870
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,260−$1,860
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$500−$740
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$760−$1,120
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$250−$250
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$130−$130
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$8,040−$11,700
Left for housing costs, then profit$17,141about $1,430 a month$25,500about $2,130 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Kennett Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Kennett Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Kennett Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Kennett Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Kennett Township listings are booked on 70% or more of their nights, against 51% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $125 adds about $1,260 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $185 a night or more, against a median of $125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,320 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about $3,770, against $1,700 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Kennett Township listings average 4.89 stars, and 50% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,100 a month, against $2,100 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Kennett Township?

Kennett Township listings were booked on 53% of the nights they were open over the past year, 14 percentage points above the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 12 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 33% in February to 68% in July.

Across Kennett Township's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 84%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 70% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 51% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 39% or less, under three nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Kennett Township, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Kennett Township?

The average nightly rate in Kennett Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $170 over the past year, about 42% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 47% below the U.S. average of $320. Averaged month by month, rates peak in April at about $165 and bottom out in May at about $145.

Across Kennett Township's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $285+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $185 or more, about $60 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $125 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $85 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

April rates ran 13% above May's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The 12-month ADR of $170 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Kennett Township?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Kennett Township it averaged $85 over the past year, from about $55 in March to about $122 in October.

Across Kennett Township's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $169+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $112 or more, about $20 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $90 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $34 or less, about 38% of the median.

October RevPAR was about 2.2 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Kennett Township

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Kennett Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Kennett Township?

Guests book Kennett Township stays 49 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 60 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-March.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 49 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Kennett Township

None of the 18 active listings in Kennett Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Kennett Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kennett Township

AirROI's area guide picks six Kennett Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Chadds Ford, Hockessin and West Grove. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kennett Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Chadds FordA picturesque area famous for its art scene and beautiful natural landscapes. It attracts visitors interested in culture, history, and nature, making it an appealing location for Airbnb hosts.Brandywine River Museum of Art, Pocopson Park, Chadds Ford Historical Society, Brandywine Battlefield Park, Local art galleries, Scenic drives along the Brandywine Creek
HockessinA suburban area known for its family-friendly environment and proximity to nature parks. It's an excellent choice for families visiting the region or seeking outdoor experiences.Ashland Nature Center, Delaware Museum of Natural History, Hockessin Memorial Park, Local farms and farmer's markets, Hiking and biking trails, Nearby shopping and dining options
West GroveA quaint, small town atmosphere with local charm and close-knit community feel. Hosts can attract guests wanting to experience rural Pennsylvania.West Grove Borough Park, Local fairs and farmers markets, Nearby wineries and breweries, Hiking in surrounding areas, Historic sites, Community events
DowningtownA growing suburban area with a blend of historical charm and modern conveniences. It attracts visitors for its local breweries and food scene.Downtown Downingtown, The Mushroom Cap, Local breweries and restaurants, Fitness and nature trails, Nearby parks
AvondaleA small town with access to natural beauty and local events. It's a peaceful spot ideal for travelers seeking tranquility away from the city.Avondale Music Festival, Parks and recreation areas, Local eateries, Nearby hiking trails, Community events
OxfordA charming town that offers a rich history and local attractions. Popular for its close-knit community and outdoor activities.Oxford Area Historical Society, Local parks, Kirkwood Butterfly Farm, Agricultural shows and fairs, Community sports

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Kennett Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 35 km, Salisbury Township (34 km away, 49 listings) earned the most per listing, about 62% more than Kennett Township. None of them fills more nights than Kennett Township (53%); the busiest, Phoenixville, reached 49%.

Airbnb markets near Kennett Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Kennett Square 3 km36$34,480$23244%
Wilmington 15 km278$14,546$15840%
Newark 19 km118$13,170$14438%
New Castle 21 km57$13,209$11638%
Elkton 28 km49$35,393$27646%
Bear 29 km30$10,485$15323%
Salisbury Township 34 km49$40,808$24046%
Phoenixville 35 km46$38,941$21849%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania

See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Kennett Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Kennett Township:

FAQ

Kennett Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Kennett Township?

An active Kennett Township Airbnb grossed $25,181 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,720 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Kennett Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Kennett Township listings earn between $1,180 and $3,720 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,310 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Kennett Township?

Listings in Kennett Township were booked on 53% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Kennett Township?

The average booked night in Kennett Township cost $170 before fees. Half of listings charge between $85 and $185, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Kennett Township?

None of the active Kennett Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Kennett Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kennett Township Airbnb grossed $25,181 in the 12 months to April 2026, 23% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $17,141 a year (about $1,430 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,130 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Kennett Township?

October paid best over the past year, at $3,770 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Kennett Township?

Each night a Kennett Township listing was open to book earned $85 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $169 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Kennett Township?

Kennett Township stays were booked 49 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Kennett Township?

The average Kennett Township Airbnb stay lasted 9 nights over the past year. A listing took 31 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Kennett Township rated?

Guests rate Kennett Township Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kennett Township?

Chadds Ford, Hockessin and West Grove draw the most short-term rental interest in Kennett Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Kennett Township?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Kennett Township as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Kennett Square, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Kennett Township?

In Kennett Township, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $49.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Kennett Township from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.