Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Lancaster Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Lancaster Township brought in $25,576 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Lancaster Township run through May 2026.
The short answer
Lancaster Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $193 a night and were booked on 48% of available nights.
Timing matters: in September, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Lancaster Township is the 191st-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Lancaster Township Airbnb market See Every Lancaster Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lancaster Township?
Gross bookings per Lancaster Township listing averaged $25,576 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Lancaster Township listing brought in $3,900 in September, its best month, and $1,620 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Lancaster Township's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,760+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,330 or more, roughly $1,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,290 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,360 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
September earned about 2.4 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Lancaster Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
September led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $2,481 | 50.8% | $191 | $83 | 54 days | 5 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $3,256 | 60.3% | $197 | $105 | 49 days | 3.6 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $3,538 | 62.2% | $191 | $114 | 40 days | 4.7 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $3,903 | 59.3% | $191 | $130 | 37 days | 7.1 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $3,682 | 61.1% | $188 | $119 | 56 days | 2.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,900 | 51.9% | $185 | $97 | 33 days | 3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,966 | 54.4% | $180 | $96 | 27 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,619 | 35.3% | $174 | $52 | 60 days | 4.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,880 | 39.8% | $177 | $67 | 24 days | 3.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,053 | 40.8% | $180 | $66 | 26 days | 3.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,605 | 53.3% | $184 | $87 | 34 days | 2.4 nights |
| May 2026* | $2,087 | 36.1% | $190 | $67 | 75 days | 2.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Lancaster Township listing earns about $2,290 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Lancaster Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lancaster Township Airbnb took in $25,576 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,380 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,020 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,610 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,590 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,180 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Lancaster Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $22,966 | $33,400 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Lancaster Township bookings | $2,610 | $3,800 |
| Gross bookings | $25,576 | $37,200 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Lancaster Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,510 | −$5,100 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,610 | −$3,800 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,280 | −$1,860 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$510 | −$740 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$770 | −$1,120 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$260 | −$260 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$130 | −$130 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$9,070 | −$13,010 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $16,506about $1,380 a month | $24,190about $2,020 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Lancaster Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Lancaster Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Lancaster Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Lancaster Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lancaster Township listings are booked on 69% or more of their nights, against 53% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $125 adds about $1,260 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $205 a night or more, against a median of $125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,300 a year.
- Open for the busy months. September brought the average listing about $3,900, against $1,620 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Lancaster Township listings average 4.88 stars, and 81% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,100 a month, against $2,130 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lancaster Township?
Lancaster Township listings were booked on 48% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points above the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 7 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 35% in January to 62% in August.
Across Lancaster Township's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 69% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 53% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 31% or less, under three nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Lancaster Township, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 48% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lancaster Township?
The average nightly rate in Lancaster Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $193 over the past year, about 35% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 40% below the U.S. average of $320. Rates peak in July at about $195 and bottom out in January and February at about $175.
Across Lancaster Township's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $285+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $205 or more, about $80 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $125 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $91 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates ran 13% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: May data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Lancaster Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Lancaster Township it averaged $87 over the past year, from about $52 in January to about $130 in September.
Across Lancaster Township's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $152+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $109 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $79 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $52 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
September RevPAR was about 2.5 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $87 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lancaster Township
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lancaster Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in September and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lancaster Township?
Guests book Lancaster Township stays 45 days ahead on average (about six weeks). January stays are booked furthest out, about 60 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical January booking is made in mid-November.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 45 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lancaster Township
None of the 21 active listings in Lancaster Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Lancaster Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lancaster Township
AirROI's area guide picks seven Lancaster Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Millersville University Area, Downtown Lancaster and The Amish Country. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Millersville University Area | Close proximity to Millersville University makes this area attractive to students, families, and university staff visiting or attending events. | Millersville University, Landis Valley Village & Farm Museum, Chickies Rock Park, Sitting on the River, Yough River Trail |
| Downtown Lancaster | The historic heart of Lancaster, offering a vibrant arts scene and numerous dining and shopping options. Popular for weekend getaways and cultural events. | Lancaster Central Market, The Fulton Theatre, The Amish Farm and House, Lancaster County Convention Center, City Park |
| The Amish Country | Renowned for its serene landscapes and thriving Amish community, appealing to tourists interested in experiencing Pennsylvania Dutch culture and outdoor activities. | Amish Village, Strasburg Rail Road, Sight & Sound Theatres, Dutch Wonderland, The Village of Intercourse |
| East Lancaster | A suburban area with family-friendly neighborhoods, it attracts visitors looking for a quieter stay while still being close to the city's attractions. | Longs Park, Lancaster Science Factory, Franklin and Marshall College, Shoe House, Clipper Magazine Stadium |
| West Lancaster | An emerging neighborhood with new developments, ideal for visitors who want modern amenities and quick access to the sights of Lancaster City. | Quarryville Library, The Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre, Lancaster Arts Hotel, Rocky Ridge Park, Centennial Park |
| Bainbridge | A charming small town adjacent to the Susquehanna River, it draws visitors for peacefulness and proximity to nature-based activities. | Lake Grubb, Bainbridge Park, Fishing and kayaking on Susquehanna River, Historical walking tour, Nearby wineries |
| Mount Joy | A quaint town with a mix of historic charm and modern amenities, it is especially appealing for those looking for a small town experience with good access to larger cities. | Mount Joy Historic District, Kreider Farms, Lancaster County Park, The Florence Smith House, Local breweries |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Lancaster Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km, Hershey (22 km away, 47 listings) earned the most per listing, about 65% more than Lancaster Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrisburg 14 km | 231 | $18,835 | $152 | 42% |
| Mechanicsburg 15 km | 30 | $17,271 | $145 | 43% |
| Derry Township 19 km | 85 | $19,716 | $294 | 35% |
| Hershey 22 km | 47 | $42,224 | $271 | 50% |
| York 23 km | 61 | $15,568 | $142 | 40% |
| Susquehanna Township 25 km | 46 | $29,979 | $196 | 38% |
| East Donegal Township 25 km | 35 | $37,328 | $335 | 33% |
| Carlisle 29 km | 56 | $19,450 | $159 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia Airbnb data 4,555 listings
- Pittsburgh Airbnb data 2,385 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- State College Airbnb data 291 listings
- Jackson Township Airbnb data 290 listings
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Lancaster Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lancaster Township:
- Berwyn Airbnb data IL · $192/night · 48.7%
- Brooklyn Airbnb data NY · $193/night · 49.1%
- Longmont Airbnb data CO · $192/night · 47.0%
- Alhambra Airbnb data CA · $197/night · 47.2%
- Oregon City Airbnb data OR · $192/night · 46.7%
- Tacoma Airbnb data WA · $190/night · 46.9%
FAQ
Lancaster Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lancaster Township?
An active Lancaster Township Airbnb grossed $25,576 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,330 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Lancaster Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lancaster Township listings earn between $1,360 and $3,330 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,760 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lancaster Township?
Listings in Lancaster Township were booked on 48% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lancaster Township?
The average booked night in Lancaster Township cost $193 before fees. Half of listings charge between $91 and $205, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lancaster Township?
None of the active Lancaster Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Lancaster Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lancaster Township Airbnb grossed $25,576 in the 12 months to May 2026, 22% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $16,506 a year (about $1,380 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,020 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Lancaster Township?
September paid best over the past year, at $3,900 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Lancaster Township?
Each night a Lancaster Township listing was open to book earned $87 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $152 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lancaster Township?
Lancaster Township stays were booked 45 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Lancaster Township?
The average Lancaster Township Airbnb stay lasted 5.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 33 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Lancaster Township rated?
Guests rate Lancaster Township Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lancaster Township?
Millersville University Area, Downtown Lancaster and The Amish Country draw the most short-term rental interest in Lancaster Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Lancaster Township?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Lancaster Township as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Harrisburg, 14 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Lancaster Township?
In Lancaster Township, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $75; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Lancaster Township from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.