Airbnb market data · 202512 months to August 2025
Newberry Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Newberry Township brought in $26,440 over the 12 months through August 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Newberry Township run through August 2025.
The short answer
Newberry Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $201 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.6 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Newberry Township is the 239th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Newberry Township Airbnb market See Every Newberry Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Newberry Township?
Gross bookings per Newberry Township listing averaged $26,440 over the 12 months to August 2025 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Newberry Township listing brought in $4,860 in July, its best month, and $1,340 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Newberry Township's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,650+ a month, about 3.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,200 or more, roughly $1,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,760 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $965 or less, about 55% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 3.6 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Newberry Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the August 2025 data.
July led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | $2,362 | 45.5% | $163 | 15 days |
| Oct 2024 | $3,713 | 55.3% | $169 | 33 days |
| Nov 2024 | $2,515 | 35.7% | $167 | 18 days |
| Dec 2024 | $3,264 | 41.0% | $175 | 24 days |
| Jan 2025 | $2,029 | 35.7% | $160 | 18 days |
| Feb 2025 | $2,149 | 38.2% | $157 | 15 days |
| Mar 2025 | $1,335 | 29.0% | $154 | 30 days |
| Apr 2025 | $2,308 | 45.4% | $175 | 21 days |
| May 2025 | $2,827 | 39.9% | $198 | 50 days |
| Jun 2025 | $3,920 | 60.0% | $239 | 38 days |
| Jul 2025 | $4,856 | 51.1% | $238 | 39 days |
| Aug 2025 | $3,101 | 42.9% | $230 | 29 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Newberry Township market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Newberry Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Newberry Township Airbnb took in $26,440 in the 12 months to August 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,610 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,950 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Newberry Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $26,440 | $47,970 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$4,100 | −$7,440 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,320 | −$2,400 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$530 | −$960 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$790 | −$1,440 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$260 | −$260 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$130 | −$130 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$7,130 | −$12,630 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $19,310about $1,610 a month | $35,340about $2,950 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Newberry Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Newberry Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Newberry Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Newberry Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Newberry Township listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 43% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $125 adds about $1,270 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $180 a night or more, against a median of $125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,640 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $4,860, against $1,340 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,000 a month, against $2,200 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Newberry Township?
Newberry Township listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Pennsylvania average (39%) and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 29% in March to 60% in June.
Across Newberry Township's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 43% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 25% or less, under two nights a week.
June was the busiest month in Newberry Township, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Newberry Township?
The average nightly rate in Newberry Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $201 over the past year, about 32% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 37% below the U.S. average of $320. Rates swing with the seasons, from about $155 in March to about $240 in June and July.
Across Newberry Township's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $445+ a night, about 3.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $180 or more, about $55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $125 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $87 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
June rates ran 56% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $201 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Newberry Township
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Newberry Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Newberry Township?
Guests book Newberry Township stays 30 days ahead on average (about four weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 50 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical May booking is made in late March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 30 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Newberry Township
None of the 18 active listings in Newberry Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Newberry Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Newberry Township
AirROI's area guide picks Lancaster, Camp Hill and New Oxford as the parts of Newberry Township that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | Known for its Amish community and beautiful farmlands. Lancaster offers a unique cultural experience and is popular with families. | Dutch Wonderland, Amish Farm and House, Lancaster Central Market, Katie's Kitchen, Sight & Sound Theatres |
| Camp Hill | A suburban area with proximity to Harrisburg and a friendly community feel. Great for families and those visiting the capital. | Camp Hill Shopping Center, Paxtang Park, Movie Theaters, Restaurants and Cafes |
| New Oxford | A small township with a rich history and close-knit community vibe, perfect for visitors looking for a quiet, local stay. | Golden Lane Farm, New Oxford Historic District, Local Antique Shops, Shockey's Antique Mall |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Newberry Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 34 km, Hershey (20 km away, 47 listings) earned the most per listing, about 60% more than Newberry Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrisburg 17 km | 231 | $18,835 | $152 | 42% |
| York 20 km | 61 | $15,568 | $142 | 40% |
| Hershey 20 km | 47 | $42,224 | $271 | 50% |
| East Donegal Township 20 km | 35 | $37,328 | $335 | 33% |
| Mechanicsburg 20 km | 30 | $17,271 | $145 | 43% |
| Derry Township 22 km | 85 | $19,716 | $294 | 35% |
| Susquehanna Township 27 km | 46 | $29,979 | $196 | 38% |
| Carlisle 34 km | 56 | $19,450 | $159 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia Airbnb data 4,555 listings
- Pittsburgh Airbnb data 2,385 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- State College Airbnb data 291 listings
- Jackson Township Airbnb data 290 listings
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Newberry Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Newberry Township:
- San Antonio Airbnb data TX · $204/night · 40.9%
- Cincinnati Airbnb data OH · $197/night · 41.0%
- Baker City Airbnb data OR · $201/night · 40.3%
- Fort Myers Airbnb data FL · $206/night · 40.8%
- West Lafayette Airbnb data IN · $204/night · 41.2%
- Isabela Airbnb data PR · $205/night · 41.0%
FAQ
Newberry Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Newberry Township?
An active Newberry Township Airbnb grossed $26,440 on average in the 12 months to August 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,200 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Newberry Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Newberry Township listings earn between $965 and $3,200 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,650 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Newberry Township?
Listings in Newberry Township were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. June was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Newberry Township?
The average booked night in Newberry Township cost $201 before fees. Half of listings charge between $87 and $180; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Newberry Township?
None of the active Newberry Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Newberry Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Newberry Township Airbnb grossed $26,440 in the 12 months to August 2025, 19% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $19,310 a year (about $1,610 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,950 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Newberry Township?
July paid best over the past year, at $4,860 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Newberry Township?
Newberry Township stays were booked 30 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Newberry Township?
Lancaster, Camp Hill and New Oxford draw the most short-term rental interest in Newberry Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Newberry Township?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Newberry Township as of August 2025. The closest tracked market is Harrisburg, 17 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Newberry Township from September 2024 to August 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.