Airbnb market data · 202512 months to August 2025
Radnor Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Radnor Township brought in $33,558 over the 12 months through August 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Radnor Township run through August 2025.
The short answer
Radnor Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $278 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.
Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Radnor Township is the 220th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Radnor Township Airbnb market See Every Radnor Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Radnor Township?
Gross bookings per Radnor Township listing averaged $33,558 over the 12 months to August 2025 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Radnor Township listing brought in $5,520 in October, its best month, and $2,280 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Radnor Township's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $8,160+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,400 or more, roughly $2,500 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,890 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $897 or less, about a third of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earned about 2.4 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Radnor Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the August 2025 data.
October led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June and bookings in November, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | $3,454 | 47.6% | $266 | 37 days |
| Oct 2024 | $5,517 | 56.0% | $274 | 45 days |
| Nov 2024 | $4,410 | 57.6% | $269 | 44 days |
| Dec 2024 | $2,522 | 33.3% | $284 | 34 days |
| Jan 2025 | $2,281 | 32.7% | $266 | 16 days |
| Feb 2025 | $3,469 | 42.9% | $257 | 22 days |
| Mar 2025 | $2,528 | 35.7% | $258 | 19 days |
| Apr 2025 | $3,837 | 48.0% | $289 | 48 days |
| May 2025 | $4,206 | 41.9% | $308 | 80 days |
| Jun 2025 | $3,667 | 41.5% | $322 | 38 days |
| Jul 2025 | $3,946 | 36.6% | $317 | 21 days |
| Aug 2025 | $4,163 | 43.3% | $312 | 31 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Radnor Township home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Radnor Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Radnor Township Airbnb took in $33,558 in the 12 months to August 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,040 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,850 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Radnor Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $33,558 | $62,650 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$5,200 | −$9,710 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,680 | −$3,130 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$670 | −$1,250 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,010 | −$1,880 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$340 | −$340 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$170 | −$170 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$9,070 | −$16,480 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $24,488about $2,040 a month | $46,170about $3,850 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Radnor Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Radnor Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Radnor Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Radnor Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Radnor Township listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 44% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $215 adds about $2,150 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $335 a night or more, against a median of $215. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,360 a year.
- Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about $5,520, against $2,280 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,220 a month, against $2,800 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Radnor Township?
Radnor Township listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Pennsylvania average (39%) and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 33% in January to 58% in November.
Across Radnor Township's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 44% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.
November was the busiest month in Radnor Township, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Radnor Township?
The average nightly rate in Radnor Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $278 over the past year, about 6% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 13% below the U.S. average of $320. Rates peak in June and July at about $320 and bottom out in February and March at about $255.
Across Radnor Township's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $535+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $335 or more, about $120 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $215 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $96 or less, about 45% of the median.
June rates ran 25% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Radnor Township
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Radnor Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Radnor Township?
Guests book Radnor Township stays 40 days ahead on average (about six weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 80 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical May booking is made in late February.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 40 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Radnor Township
None of the 19 active listings in Radnor Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Radnor Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Radnor Township
AirROI's area guide picks eight Radnor Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Wayne, Villanova and Radnor. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Wayne | Charming suburban town with a quaint downtown area, known for its historical significance and local shops. Great for families and professionals seeking a peaceful environment with access to amenities. | Wayne Art Center, Charles E. McIntyre Memorial Park, Wayne Hotel, Town Center Wayne, Radnor Valley Country Club |
| Villanova | Home to Villanova University, this area attracts students, parents, and visitors year-round. The vibrant college atmosphere and nearby attractions make it a desirable location for short-term rentals. | Villanova University, The Pavilion, St. Thomas of Villanova Church, Villanova Park |
| Radnor | The heart of Radnor Township, offering a mix of residential and commercial spaces. It's close to public transport and has a strong community feel, appealing to business travelers and tourists. | Radnor Library, Radnor Trail, Gold Star Park, The Radnor Hotel |
| Berwyn | A growing suburb known for its accessibility to Philadelphia, Berwyn features a vibrant community and is close to recreational areas, making it an attractive option for visitors. | Haverford College, Harford Park, Berwyn Historic District, The Main Line |
| Lansdowne | An up-and-coming area with diverse dining options and community events. Its proximity to the city makes it appealing for weekend visitors. | Lansdowne Theater, Yeadon Borough Park, The Lansdowne Farmers Market |
| Garnet Valley | A family-friendly suburban area with excellent schools and parks, appealing to long-term visitors and families seeking a comfortable environment for vacation stays. | Garnet Valley High School, Hidden Valley Park, Concord Dog Park |
| Newtown Square | A suburban township with a mix of natural beauty and urban convenience. Great for families and visitors looking for a quieter getaway while being close to attractions. | Newtown Square Park, The Square Shopping Center, Delaware County Community College |
| Swarthmore | A small borough known for its beautiful college campus and quaint downtown. Attracts visitors to Swarthmore College events and its scenic beauty. | Swarthmore College, Swarthmorean Park, Peace Park |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Radnor Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 36 km, Lower Merion Township (6 km away, 53 listings) earned the most per listing, about 24% more than Radnor Township. Abington Township was the busiest, booked on 52% of nights against 41% in Radnor Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lower Merion Township 6 km | 53 | $41,777 | $331 | 47% |
| Upper Darby 10 km | 102 | $11,324 | $125 | 33% |
| Philadelphia 17 km | 4,555 | $23,428 | $197 | 40% |
| Phoenixville 19 km | 46 | $38,941 | $218 | 49% |
| Abington Township 22 km | 31 | $26,043 | $169 | 52% |
| Cherry Hill Township 32 km | 33 | $25,799 | $184 | 45% |
| Wilmington 35 km | 278 | $14,546 | $158 | 40% |
| Kennett Square 36 km | 36 | $34,480 | $232 | 44% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Pittsburgh Airbnb data 2,385 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- State College Airbnb data 291 listings
- Jackson Township Airbnb data 290 listings
- Erie Airbnb data 237 listings
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Radnor Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Radnor Township:
- Mesquite Airbnb data NV · $279/night · 40.6%
- Frankfort Airbnb data KY · $282/night · 40.5%
- Monterey Airbnb data CA · $279/night · 41.5%
- Eugene Airbnb data OR · $286/night · 40.5%
- Branson West Airbnb data MO · $270/night · 40.5%
- Allen Airbnb data TX · $283/night · 41.3%
FAQ
Radnor Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Radnor Township?
An active Radnor Township Airbnb grossed $33,558 on average in the 12 months to August 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,400 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Radnor Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Radnor Township listings earn between $897 and $5,400 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,160 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Radnor Township?
Listings in Radnor Township were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. November was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Radnor Township?
The average booked night in Radnor Township cost $278 before fees. Half of listings charge between $96 and $335, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Radnor Township?
None of the active Radnor Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Radnor Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Radnor Township Airbnb grossed $33,558 in the 12 months to August 2025, in line with the Pennsylvania average, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $24,488 a year (about $2,040 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,850 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Radnor Township?
October paid best over the past year, at $5,520 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Radnor Township?
Radnor Township stays were booked 40 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Radnor Township?
Wayne, Villanova and Radnor draw the most short-term rental interest in Radnor Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Radnor Township?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Radnor Township as of August 2025. The closest tracked market is Lower Merion Township, 6 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Radnor Township from September 2024 to August 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.