Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Sandy Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Sandy Township run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
79 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Sandy Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $290 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.1 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Sandy Township is the 244th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Sandy Township Browse the live Sandy Township Airbnb market See Every Sandy Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sandy Township?

Gross bookings per Sandy Township listing averaged $36,717 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Sandy Township listing brought in $6,820 in July, its best month, and $1,120 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Sandy Township's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,480+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,530 or more, roughly $2,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,510 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,500 or less, about 60% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 6.1 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Sandy Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Sandy Township, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025$3,43739.3%$242$11158 days2.9 nights
Jun 2025$4,34845.9%$260$14588 days4.1 nights
Jul 2025$6,82569.9%$262$22090 days4.5 nights
Aug 2025$4,35449.4%$255$14090 days3 nights
Sep 2025$2,68933.9%$254$9077 days2.6 nights
Oct 2025$2,75836.1%$255$8961 days3 nights
Nov 2025$3,36729.5%$246$11265 days3.9 nights
Dec 2025$4,14742.5%$268$13464 days4.8 nights
Jan 2026$2,46326.1%$269$79134 days3 nights
Feb 2026$1,11513.2%$260$40106 days2.1 nights
Mar 2026$2,02623.9%$266$6542 days3.2 nights
Apr 2026$2,37327.1%$271$7936 days5.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Sandy Township home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Sandy Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Sandy Township Airbnb took in $36,717 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,950 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,560 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,960 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,360 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,680 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Sandy Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Sandy Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$31,757$57,400
Cleaning fees guests pay14% of Sandy Township bookings$4,960$8,970
Gross bookings$36,717$66,370
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of Sandy Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$4,160−$7,520
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$4,960−$8,970
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,840−$3,320
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$730−$1,330
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,100−$1,990
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$370−$370
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$180−$180
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$13,340−$23,680
Left for housing costs, then profit$23,377about $1,950 a month$42,690about $3,560 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Sandy Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Sandy Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Sandy Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Sandy Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sandy Township listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $235 adds about $2,360 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $340 a night or more, against a median of $235. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,180 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $6,820, against $1,120 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Sandy Township listings average 4.86 stars, and 67% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,530 a month, against $3,060 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sandy Township?

Sandy Township listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Pennsylvania average and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 13% in February to 70% in July.

Across Sandy Township's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Sandy Township, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sandy Township?

The average nightly rate in Sandy Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $290 over the past year, about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($295) and about 9% below the U.S. average of $320. Averaged month by month, rates peak in January and April at about $270 and bottom out in May and November at about $240.

Across Sandy Township's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $435+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $340 or more, about $110 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $235 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $165 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

April rates ran 12% above May's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The 12-month ADR of $290 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Sandy Township?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sandy Township it averaged $119 over the past year, from about $40 in February to about $220 in July.

Across Sandy Township's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $192+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $155 or more, about $45 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $108 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $69 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July RevPAR was about 5.5 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The 12-month RevPAR of $119 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sandy Township

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Sandy Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sandy Township?

Guests book Sandy Township stays 79 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. January stays are booked furthest out, about 134 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 36 days. A typical January booking is made in early September.

January stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sandy Township

None of the 18 active listings in Sandy Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Sandy Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sandy Township

AirROI's area guide picks eight Sandy Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sandy Township Center, Treasure Lake and Dubois. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sandy Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Sandy Township CenterThe central area of Sandy Township offers easy access to local amenities and services. It is a family-friendly area, which attracts visitors looking for a homey atmosphere.Sandy Township Park, McDonald's, Local Restaurants, Shopping Plaza, Nearby Schools
Treasure LakeA beautiful gated community that features scenic views and recreational activities, making it perfect for those looking to relax and enjoy nature.Treasure Lake Golf Course, Lakeside Activities, Hiking Trails, Fishing Opportunities, Community Events
DuboisNearby Dubois offers a larger urban area with shopping and dining options. Ideal for travelers looking for a mix of small-town charm and urban amenities.Dubois Mall, Historic Downtown Dubois, Parks and Recreational Facilities, Allegheny River, Local Festivals
Hiking TrailsThe surrounding natural areas offer picturesque hiking trails and outdoor activities, appealing to nature lovers and adventure seekers.Bald Eagle State Forest, Pine Ridge Trail, Clear Creek State Park, Wildlife Watching, Scenic Views
PinecrestA quieter neighborhood close to amenities and public services, providing a comfortable stay for families and business travelers alike.Local Schools and Libraries, Community Parks, Quiet Streets, Easy Access to Main Roads, Shopping Centers
Redbank ValleyAn area known for its stunning views and outdoor recreational options, making it attractive for visitors who enjoy nature and exploration.Redbank Valley Trail, Outdoor Camping, Fishing Spots, Wildlife Watching, Scenic Overlooks
Curwensville LakeA popular destination for those who enjoy water activities, this area attracts fishing enthusiasts and families looking for lakeside fun.Curwensville Lake Park, Boating, Fishing, Picnicking, Walking Trails
Clearfield CountyThe greater region offers historical attractions and local events which appeal to those interested in culture and community engagement.Historical Societies, Annual County Fairs, Local Museums, Community Events, Cultural Festivals

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Sandy Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 82 km, Ferguson Township (81 km away) earned the most per listing, about 43% more than Sandy Township.

Airbnb markets near Sandy Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Pine Township 25 km30$24,560$21736%
Sadsbury Township 37 km61$26,275$24740%
Barnett Township 42 km37$23,464$24633%
Farmington Township 44 km48$19,515$21030%
Patton Township 78 km175$49,975$63538%
Ferguson Township 81 km118$52,542$84537%
Liberty Township 82 km40$20,021$21632%
Benner Township 82 km72$50,417$61139%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania

See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Sandy Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sandy Township:

FAQ

Sandy Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sandy Township?

An active Sandy Township Airbnb grossed $36,717 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,530 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Sandy Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sandy Township listings earn between $1,500 and $4,530 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,480 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sandy Township?

Listings in Sandy Township were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sandy Township?

The average booked night in Sandy Township cost $290 before fees. Half of listings charge between $165 and $340, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sandy Township?

None of the active Sandy Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Sandy Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Sandy Township Airbnb grossed $36,717 in the 12 months to April 2026, 12% above the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $23,377 a year (about $1,950 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,560 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Sandy Township?

July paid best over the past year, at $6,820 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Sandy Township?

Each night a Sandy Township listing was open to book earned $119 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $192 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sandy Township?

Sandy Township stays were booked 79 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Sandy Township?

The average Sandy Township Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 30 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Sandy Township rated?

Guests rate Sandy Township Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sandy Township?

Sandy Township Center, Treasure Lake and Dubois draw the most short-term rental interest in Sandy Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Sandy Township?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Sandy Township as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Pine Township, 25 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Sandy Township?

In Sandy Township, 94% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $178.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Sandy Township from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.