Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025

West Lampeter Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for West Lampeter Township run through May 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
49 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
June
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

West Lampeter Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $195 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights.

June, the best month, brought in about 72% more per listing than January, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, West Lampeter Township is the 208th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in West Lampeter Township Browse the live West Lampeter Township Airbnb market See Every West Lampeter Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in West Lampeter Township?

Gross bookings per West Lampeter Township listing averaged $28,731 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average West Lampeter Township listing brought in $3,620 in June, its best month, and $2,100 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across West Lampeter Township's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,190+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,380 or more, roughly $980 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,400 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,600 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

June earned about 1.7 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

West Lampeter Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.

June led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in West Lampeter Township, Jun 2024 to May 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jun 2024$3,61969.3%$17465 days
Jul 2024$3,39855.1%$17545 days
Aug 2024$3,48554.2%$17646 days
Sep 2024$3,00654.2%$17450 days
Oct 2024$3,17855.7%$17467 days
Nov 2024$2,51340.6%$17344 days
Dec 2024$2,78744.6%$17446 days
Jan 2025$2,10433.8%$19648 days
Feb 2025$2,12431.7%$21743 days
Mar 2025$2,65743.8%$21640 days
Apr 2025$2,63440.3%$24349 days
May 2025$3,35749.1%$23469 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole West Lampeter Township market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in West Lampeter Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average West Lampeter Township Airbnb took in $28,731 in the 12 months to May 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,750 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,480 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

West Lampeter Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter West Lampeter Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$28,731$40,450
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$4,450−$6,270
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,440−$2,020
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$570−$810
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$860−$1,210
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$290−$290
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$140−$140
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$7,750−$10,740
Left for housing costs, then profit$20,981about $1,750 a month$29,710about $2,480 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own West Lampeter Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from West Lampeter Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one West Lampeter Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How West Lampeter Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of West Lampeter Township listings are booked on 65% or more of their nights, against 48% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $175 adds about $1,760 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $250 a night or more, against a median of $175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,870 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about $3,620, against $2,100 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,370 a month, against $2,390 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in West Lampeter Township?

West Lampeter Township listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points above the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 6 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 32% in February to 69% in June.

Across West Lampeter Township's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 84%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 65% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 48% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 27% or less, roughly two nights a week.

June was the busiest month in West Lampeter Township, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in West Lampeter Township?

The average nightly rate in West Lampeter Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $195 over the past year, about 34% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 39% below the U.S. average of $320. Rates peak in April at about $245 and bottom out in October and November at about $175.

Across West Lampeter Township's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $280+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $250 or more, about $75 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $175 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $140 or less, about 19% below the median.

April rates ran 41% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in West Lampeter Township

With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in West Lampeter Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in West Lampeter Township?

Guests book West Lampeter Township stays 49 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 69 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 40 days. A typical May booking is made in early March.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in West Lampeter Township

None of the 20 active listings in West Lampeter Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in West Lampeter Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in West Lampeter Township

AirROI's area guide picks six West Lampeter Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Village of West Lampeter, Willow Street and Lancaster City. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in West Lampeter Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Village of West LampeterA charming village atmosphere with proximity to restaurants, shops, and local attractions. Ideal for guests looking for a peaceful stay with easy access to nearby Lancaster city.Sight & Sound Theatres, Dutch Wonderland, The Amish Farm and House, Kissel Hill Park, Lancaster County Central Park
Willow StreetA rapidly growing area known for its suburban charm and close-knit community. Great for family vacations and offers a balance of rural and urban experiences.The Amish Village, Lititz Springs Park, Seibert Hall, Willow Valley Communities
Lancaster CityThe vibrant heart of Lancaster County with rich history and culture. Attracts tourists interested in arts, dining, and shopping experiences.Lancaster Central Market, The Fulton Theatre, Lancaster Science Factory, Mary land's Light Rail, Baker's Village
StrasburgKnown for its rich Amish heritage and beautiful countryside, this area is popular with families and history enthusiasts. Guests can enjoy scenic vistas and local attractions.Strasburg Rail Road, Choo Choo Barn, Sight & Sound Theatres, Amish Farm and House, Cherry Crest Adventure Farm
Bird-in-HandA quaint town that captures the essence of the Amish way of life. Popular for themed accommodations and unique experiences in the heart of Pennsylvania Dutch Country.Bird-in-Hand Farmers Market, Bird-in-Hand Stage, Amish Countryside Tours, The Amish Experience
Mount JoyA small town with a growing appeal for visitors due to its antique shops and rural scenery. Great for those seeking a quiet getaway with local charm.Locust Street Park, Mount Joy Farmers Market, Historic Downtown Mount Joy, Knead & Co. Pasta Bar

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

West Lampeter Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Leacock Township (14 km away, 67 listings) earned the most per listing, about 50% more than West Lampeter Township.

Airbnb markets near West Lampeter Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Lancaster 5 km223$30,469$20346%
East Lampeter Township 7 km106$38,148$23846%
Strasburg Township 8 km39$31,103$22843%
Manheim Township 10 km31$25,154$17145%
Upper Leacock Township 11 km32$42,732$24249%
Leacock Township 14 km67$42,980$22354%
Ephrata 21 km40$24,814$20242%
New Holland 23 km40$22,899$19244%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania

See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to West Lampeter Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to West Lampeter Township:

FAQ

West Lampeter Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in West Lampeter Township?

An active West Lampeter Township Airbnb grossed $28,731 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,380 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in West Lampeter Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of West Lampeter Township listings earn between $1,600 and $3,380 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,190 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in West Lampeter Township?

Listings in West Lampeter Township were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. June was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in West Lampeter Township?

The average booked night in West Lampeter Township cost $195 before fees. Half of listings charge between $140 and $250, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in West Lampeter Township?

None of the active West Lampeter Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in West Lampeter Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average West Lampeter Township Airbnb grossed $28,731 in the 12 months to May 2025, 12% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $20,981 a year (about $1,750 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,480 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in West Lampeter Township?

June paid best over the past year, at $3,620 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in West Lampeter Township?

West Lampeter Township stays were booked 49 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in West Lampeter Township?

Village of West Lampeter, Willow Street and Lancaster City draw the most short-term rental interest in West Lampeter Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in West Lampeter Township?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in West Lampeter Township as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Lancaster, 5 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in West Lampeter Township from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.