Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Lobelville, TN Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Lobelville brought in $16,590 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Lobelville Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Tennessee average. Listings averaged $164 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against $335 and 43% for the Tennessee average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Lobelville is the 139th-largest of 167 Tennessee markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Lobelville Airbnb market See Every Lobelville ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lobelville?
Gross bookings per Lobelville listing averaged $16,590 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Tennessee average: $44,648), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Lobelville listing brings in $2,440 in July, its best month, and $1,240 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Lobelville's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,400+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,030 or more, roughly $1,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,720 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $851 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about twice what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Lobelville Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,390 | 42.5% | $165 | $77 | 32 days | 2.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,632 | 29.6% | $166 | $54 | 79 days | 4.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,784 | 32.1% | $163 | $58 | 71 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,505 | 31.0% | $163 | $49 | 11 days | 5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,729 | 38.1% | $162 | $62 | 44 days | 7.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,186 | 43.7% | $165 | $71 | 23 days | 3.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,349 | 44.4% | $164 | $78 | 27 days | 4.9 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,385 | 42.6% | $166 | $77 | 40 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $2,290 | 40.0% | $164 | $76 | 38 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $2,199 | 44.1% | $157 | $71 | 57 days | 7.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,603 | 49.2% | $157 | $84 | 43 days | 4.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,179 | 43.0% | $161 | $73 | 50 days | 3.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Lobelville address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Lobelville Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lobelville Airbnb took in $16,590 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $920 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,630 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,780 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,070 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $800 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Lobelville Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $14,810 | $26,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Lobelville bookings | $1,780 | $3,120 |
| Gross bookings | $16,590 | $29,120 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 65% of Lobelville listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,850 | −$3,250 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,780 | −$3,120 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$830 | −$1,460 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$330 | −$580 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$500 | −$870 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$170 | −$170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$80 | −$80 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$5,540 | −$9,530 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $11,050about $920 a month | $19,590about $1,630 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Lobelville Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Lobelville's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Lobelville home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Lobelville's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lobelville listings are booked on 56% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $145 adds about $1,470 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $180 a night or more, against a median of $145. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,480 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $2,440, against $1,240 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Lobelville listings average 4.91 stars, and 57% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,430 a month, against $1,380 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lobelville?
Lobelville listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Tennessee average (43%) and 4 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 46% in July and falls to 27% in January.
Across Lobelville's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 56% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Lobelville, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lobelville?
The average nightly rate in Lobelville, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $164 over the past year, about 51% below the Tennessee and U.S. averages (both about $335). In a typical year, rates peak in June at about $170 and bottom out in October and December at about $150.
Across Lobelville's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $240+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $180 or more, about $35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $145 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $105 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
June rates run 13% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Lobelville?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Lobelville it averaged $61 over the past year, from about $40 in a typical January to about $79 in a typical July.
Across Lobelville's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $112+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $100 or more, about $55 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $47 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $29 or less, about 61% of the median.
July RevPAR is about twice January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lobelville
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lobelville is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Lobelville
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Lobelville in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,240 |
| February | $1,370 |
| March | $1,840 |
| April | $1,870 |
| May | $1,960 |
| June | $2,210 |
| July | $2,440 |
| August | $2,100 |
| September | $2,000 |
| October | $2,220 |
| November | $1,800 |
| December | $1,670 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lobelville?
Guests book Lobelville stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 62 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 47 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lobelville
None of the 23 active listings in Lobelville display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Lobelville.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lobelville
AirROI's area guide picks eight Lobelville neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lobelville City Center, Near the Tennessee River and Close to Natchez Trace Parkway. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lobelville City Center | The heart of Lobelville, this area offers easy access to local shops, restaurants, and community events. It's ideal for tourists looking to experience the local culture and hospitality. | Perry County Courthouse, Local diners, Community parks, Annual county fair, Arts and crafts fairs |
| Near the Tennessee River | This picturesque area along the Tennessee River attracts visitors looking for scenic views, fishing, and outdoor recreation. It's perfect for those who enjoy nature and want to experience the tranquility of river life. | Tennessee River access, Fishing spots, Riverfront parks, Scenic walking trails, Wildlife observation |
| Close to Natchez Trace Parkway | A beautiful scenic route perfect for weekend exploration. This area is popular with travelers who enjoy hiking, biking, and historical sites along the parkway. | Natchez Trace Parkway, Hiking trails, Historical markers, Scenic overlooks, Wildflower viewing |
| Nearby Parks and Recreation Areas | Lobelville is close to several state parks and natural areas, making it an attractive spot for families and outdoor enthusiasts who enjoy camping, hiking, and other outdoor activities. | Pickwick Landing State Park, Tennessee State Parks, Canoeing and kayaking spots, Campgrounds, Nature trails |
| Lobelville Historical Sites | With a rich history, this area showcases local heritage and historical landmarks, appealing to those interested in history and culture. | Historical museums, Local heritage sites, Cultural events, Heritage festivals, Guided historical tours |
| Centrally Located Cabins | Offering cozy accommodations in nature, cabins near Lobelville are popular for romantic getaways and family gatherings, providing a unique lodging experience. | Cabin rentals, Nature retreats, Firepit experiences, Star gazing, Private hiking trails |
| Fishing and Hunting Grounds | Known for its outdoor activities, this area attracts fishing and hunting enthusiasts from all over, making it a lucrative spot for Airbnb hosting. | Fishing lakes, Hunting grounds, Guided fishing tours, Taxidermy shops, Outdoor gear rental |
| Local Art and Craft Shops | This burgeoning area for local artisans and craft vendors attracts visitors interested in unique handmade goods and local art, enhancing the tourism experience. | Artisan shops, Craft fairs, Local artist showcases, Workshops, Art galleries |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Lobelville vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 78 km, Kingston Springs (71 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.7 times as much as Lobelville.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linden 14 km | 30 | $18,801 | $200 | 35% |
| Camden 39 km | 34 | $11,920 | $173 | 28% |
| Dickson 51 km | 35 | $30,679 | $232 | 44% |
| Lawrenceburg 68 km | 34 | $19,129 | $187 | 39% |
| Kingston Springs 71 km | 35 | $44,836 | $298 | 49% |
| Columbia 72 km | 150 | $26,432 | $208 | 43% |
| Springville 72 km | 79 | $13,141 | $181 | 29% |
| Savannah 78 km | 41 | $20,505 | $250 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Tennessee
- Sevierville Airbnb data 7,523 listings
- Nashville-Davidson Airbnb data 5,305 listings
- Gatlinburg Airbnb data 4,115 listings
- Pigeon Forge Airbnb data 3,414 listings
- Memphis Airbnb data 1,733 listings
- Knoxville Airbnb data 1,162 listings
- Chattanooga Airbnb data 1,086 listings
- Townsend Airbnb data 479 listings
See all 167 Tennessee Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Lobelville
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lobelville:
- Cape Girardeau Airbnb data MO · $166/night · 36.2%
- Moreno Valley Airbnb data CA · $164/night · 37.5%
- Jackson Airbnb data MS · $159/night · 37.0%
- Lehigh Acres Airbnb data FL · $158/night · 37.1%
- Fort Smith Airbnb data AR · $156/night · 36.9%
- Allentown Airbnb data PA · $171/night · 36.9%
FAQ
Lobelville Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lobelville?
An active Lobelville Airbnb grossed $16,590 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,030 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Lobelville?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lobelville listings earn between $851 and $3,030 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lobelville?
Listings in Lobelville were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Tennessee average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lobelville?
The average booked night in Lobelville cost $164 before fees. Half of listings charge between $105 and $180, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lobelville?
None of the active Lobelville listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Lobelville?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lobelville Airbnb grossed $16,590 in the 12 months to October 2026, 63% below the Tennessee average of $44,648, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $11,050 a year (about $920 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,630 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Lobelville?
July usually pays best, averaging $2,440 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Lobelville?
Each night a Lobelville listing was open to book earned $61 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $112 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lobelville?
Lobelville stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Lobelville?
The average Lobelville Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Lobelville rated?
Guests rate Lobelville Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lobelville?
Lobelville City Center, Near the Tennessee River and Close to Natchez Trace Parkway draw the most short-term rental interest in Lobelville. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Lobelville?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Lobelville as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Linden, 14 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Lobelville?
In Lobelville, all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $68, and some higher fees lift the average to $96.
How many tourists visit Lobelville, TN?
All of Tennessee had 147 million visitors in 2024, the Tennessee Department of Tourist Development reports. AirROI estimates 448 Airbnb stays in Lobelville, TN in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Tennessee tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Lobelville from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.