Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Powells Crossroads, TN Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Powells Crossroads brought in $23,940 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Powells Crossroads run through April 2025.
The short answer
Powells Crossroads Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $190 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights.
Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.5 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Powells Crossroads is the 169th-largest of 169 Tennessee markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Powells Crossroads Airbnb market See Every Powells Crossroads ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Powells Crossroads?
Gross bookings per Powells Crossroads listing averaged $23,940 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Tennessee average: $44,632), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Powells Crossroads listing brought in $3,930 in October, its best month, and $1,580 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Powells Crossroads's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,230+ a month, about 1.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,340 or more, roughly $930 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,410 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,300 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earned about 2.5 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Powells Crossroads Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
October led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April and bookings in June, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | $2,652 | 48.4% | $188 | 31 days |
| Jun 2024 | $3,428 | 64.7% | $186 | 35 days |
| Jul 2024 | $3,269 | 50.1% | $186 | 15 days |
| Aug 2024 | $2,384 | 38.5% | $179 | 24 days |
| Sep 2024 | $2,150 | 31.1% | $177 | 29 days |
| Oct 2024 | $3,929 | 57.4% | $180 | 38 days |
| Nov 2024 | $3,532 | 55.4% | $182 | 49 days |
| Dec 2024 | $2,104 | 37.5% | $199 | 33 days |
| Jan 2025 | $1,577 | 31.1% | $195 | 28 days |
| Feb 2025 | $1,631 | 33.9% | $190 | 19 days |
| Mar 2025 | $2,513 | 46.0% | $201 | 22 days |
| Apr 2025 | $2,075 | 41.4% | $204 | 37 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Powells Crossroads address, run it through the short-term rental calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Powells Crossroads Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Powells Crossroads Airbnb took in $23,940 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,460 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,030 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Powells Crossroads Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $23,940 | $33,130 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$3,710 | −$5,130 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,200 | −$1,660 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$480 | −$660 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$720 | −$990 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$240 | −$240 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$120 | −$120 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$6,470 | −$8,800 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $17,470about $1,460 a month | $24,330about $2,030 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Powells Crossroads Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Powells Crossroads's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Powells Crossroads home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Powells Crossroads's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Powells Crossroads listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 46% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $180 adds about $1,820 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $195 a night or more, against a median of $180. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,390 a year.
- Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about $3,930, against $1,580 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,760 a month, against $2,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Powells Crossroads?
Powells Crossroads listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Tennessee average and 2 percentage points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 31% in January to 65% in June.
Across Powells Crossroads's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 21 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 46% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 32% or less, under three nights a week.
June was the busiest month in Powells Crossroads, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Powells Crossroads?
The average nightly rate in Powells Crossroads, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $190 over the past year, about 43% below the Tennessee and U.S. averages (both about $335). Rates peak in March and April at about $205 and bottom out in August and September at about $175.
Across Powells Crossroads's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $235+ a night, about 28% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $195 or more, about $15 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $180 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $135 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
April rates ran 15% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Powells Crossroads
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Powells Crossroads is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Powells Crossroads?
Guests book Powells Crossroads stays 28 days ahead on average (about four weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 49 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical November booking is made in late September.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 28 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Powells Crossroads
None of the 17 active listings in Powells Crossroads display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Powells Crossroads.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Powells Crossroads
AirROI's area guide picks five Powells Crossroads neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Great Smoky Mountains National Park, Cherokee and Dandridge. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Great Smoky Mountains National Park | One of the most visited national parks in the United States, known for its stunning natural beauty and outdoor activities. Ideal for nature lovers and those seeking adventure in the mountains. | Clingmans Dome, Cades Cove, Roaring Fork Motor Nature Trail, Alum Cave Trail, Oconaluftee Visitor Center |
| Cherokee | Located at the entrance to the Great Smoky Mountains, this town is rich in Native American culture and offers various outdoor activities, attracting visitors interested in history and nature. | Museum of the Cherokee Indian, Oconaluftee Indian Village, Harrah's Cherokee Casino, Great Smoky Mountains Railroad, Blue Ridge Parkway |
| Dandridge | A small historic town situated near Douglas Lake, offering a peaceful atmosphere and recreational activities. Good for quiet retreats. | Dandridge Historic District, Douglas Lake, Surfboard Rentals at Dandridge, The Windover Inn, Chestnut Hill Winery |
| White Pine | A quiet town known for its proximity to Douglas Lake and outdoor activities, making it attractive for those seeking a tranquil getaway. | Douglas Lake, White Pine Park, Historic White Pine, Appalachian Trail access, local festivals |
| Cosby | A peaceful community near the Great Smoky Mountains, ideal for nature enthusiasts looking for hiking and camping opportunities. | Cosby Campground, Hen Wallow Falls, The Cosby Picnic Area, Great Smoky Mountains trails, local wildlife watching |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Powells Crossroads vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 26 km, Lookout Mountain (23 km away, 98 listings) earned the most per listing, about 80% more than Powells Crossroads. Signal Mountain and Rossville were the busiest, each booked on 48% of nights against 43% in Powells Crossroads.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitwell 8 km | 40 | $35,894 | $235 | 41% |
| Signal Mountain 8 km | 45 | $40,339 | $233 | 48% |
| Chattanooga 15 km | 1,086 | $31,302 | $212 | 45% |
| East Ridge 22 km | 34 | $26,863 | $165 | 47% |
| Lookout Mountain 23 km | 98 | $43,050 | $308 | 46% |
| Rossville 25 km | 85 | $36,769 | $231 | 48% |
| Wildwood 25 km | 64 | $37,460 | $258 | 46% |
| Soddy-Daisy 26 km | 43 | $29,194 | $232 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Tennessee
- Sevierville Airbnb data 7,523 listings
- Nashville-Davidson Airbnb data 5,305 listings
- Gatlinburg Airbnb data 4,115 listings
- Pigeon Forge Airbnb data 3,414 listings
- Memphis Airbnb data 1,733 listings
- Knoxville Airbnb data 1,162 listings
- Townsend Airbnb data 479 listings
- Clarksville Airbnb data 464 listings
See all 169 Tennessee Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Powells Crossroads
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Powells Crossroads:
- Deltona Airbnb data FL · $192/night · 42.7%
- Lynchburg Airbnb data VA · $189/night · 42.3%
- Elizabeth Airbnb data NJ · $187/night · 43.0%
- North Port Airbnb data FL · $189/night · 42.2%
- Milton Airbnb data FL · $195/night · 42.9%
- Richland Airbnb data WA · $189/night · 43.5%
FAQ
Powells Crossroads Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Powells Crossroads?
An active Powells Crossroads Airbnb grossed $23,940 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,340 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Powells Crossroads?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Powells Crossroads listings earn between $1,300 and $3,340 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,230 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Powells Crossroads?
Listings in Powells Crossroads were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Tennessee average. June was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Powells Crossroads?
The average booked night in Powells Crossroads cost $190 before fees. Half of listings charge between $135 and $195, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Powells Crossroads?
None of the active Powells Crossroads listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Powells Crossroads?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Powells Crossroads Airbnb grossed $23,940 in the 12 months to April 2025, 46% below the Tennessee average of $44,632, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $17,470 a year (about $1,460 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,030 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Powells Crossroads?
October paid best over the past year, at $3,930 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Powells Crossroads?
Powells Crossroads stays were booked 28 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Powells Crossroads?
Great Smoky Mountains National Park, Cherokee and Dandridge draw the most short-term rental interest in Powells Crossroads. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Powells Crossroads?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Powells Crossroads as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Whitwell, 8 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Powells Crossroads from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.