Large Group Retreat w/ Pool & Meeting Space Entire home · 12 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- $250,143
- Occupancy
- 41.2%
- Daily rate
- $1,833
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Bellville brought in $29,512 over the 12 months through October 2026, in line with the Texas average of $28,696.
The short answer
Bellville earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged $336 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights, against $275 and 38% for the Texas average.
March, usually the best month, brings in about 45% more per listing than January, usually the slowest. With only 35 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 35 active listings, Bellville is the 280th-largest of 442 Texas markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Bellville Airbnb market See Every Bellville ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Bellville listing averaged $29,512 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Texas average: $28,696), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Bellville listing brings in $3,610 in March, its best month, and $2,480 in January, its slowest. October runs within 3% of March, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 28% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
March earns about 1.5 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
February 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026. Across the past two years, March is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $4,345 | 42.5% | $323 | $140 | 64 days | 3.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,077 | 34.5% | $311 | $103 | 65 days | 2.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,946 | 33.3% | $310 | $95 | 37 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,758 | 23.9% | $307 | $89 | 36 days | 3.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $4,449 | 43.0% | $302 | $159 | 34 days | 4.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,621 | 37.0% | $316 | $117 | 43 days | 2.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,514 | 28.3% | $318 | $84 | 52 days | 2.7 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,739 | 26.9% | $323 | $88 | 56 days | 2.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $3,999 | 32.3% | $331 | $133 | 59 days | 3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $3,492 | 28.9% | $326 | $113 | 41 days | 4.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $3,013 | 27.0% | $328 | $97 | 26 days | 4.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $3,155 | 27.5% | $322 | $105 | 28 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Bellville market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bellville Airbnb took in $29,512 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,520 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,480 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,450 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,800 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,300 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $26,062 | $42,220 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Bellville bookings | $3,450 | $5,600 |
| Gross bookings | $29,512 | $47,820 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 97% of Bellville listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,470 | −$7,240 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,450 | −$5,600 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,480 | −$2,390 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$590 | −$960 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$890 | −$1,430 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$300 | −$300 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$150 | −$150 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$11,330 | −$18,070 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $18,182about $1,520 a month | $29,750about $2,480 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Bellville's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bellville home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,990 a month, against $2,460 for the average one.
Occupancy
Bellville listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Texas average (38%) and 10 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 47% in October and falls to 27% in September.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
October is usually the busiest month in Bellville, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Bellville, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $336 over the past year, about 22% above the Texas average of $275 and about the same as the U.S. average ($335). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June at about $325 and bottom out in November and December at about $270.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 20% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $336 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bellville it averaged $103 over the past year, from about $80 in a typical January to about $121 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about 1.5 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
With only 35 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bellville is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in March and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Bellville
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $2,480 |
| February | $3,380 |
| March | $3,610 |
| April | $2,880 |
| May | $3,010 |
| June | $3,470 |
| July | $3,220 |
| August | $2,930 |
| September | $3,090 |
| October | $3,510 |
| November | $2,850 |
| December | $3,060 |
Guests book Bellville stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 65 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-August.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 44 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 35 active listings in Bellville display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Bellville.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Bellville neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Bellville, Brazos River and Bellville Town Square. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Historic Bellville | Charming area with preserved historic buildings and local shops. Attracts visitors interested in Texas heritage, with a quaint small-town atmosphere. | Bellville Historic Museum, Belle of Bellville, local cafes and boutiques |
| Brazos River | Scenic area offering outdoor activities along the river. Perfect for nature enthusiasts looking for fishing, kayaking, and hiking opportunities. | Brazos River access points, Parks along the river, Nature trails |
| Bellville Town Square | Central area bustling with activities, shops, and dining options. A great spot for visitors wanting to experience local culture and events. | Bellville's Farmers Market, Festivals in the Town Square, local restaurants and shops |
| Bellville Park | Family-friendly area featuring parks and recreational facilities. Ideal for families visiting the area or locals seeking outdoor leisure. | Bellville City Park, playgrounds, sports fields |
| Local Vineyards | Growing wine region nearby attracting visitors for wine tastings and tours. A unique getaway for wine lovers and tourists seeking rural experiences. | Local vineyards, Wine tasting tours, Scenic drives through vineyards |
| Rural Retreats | Surrounding countryside offers peace and solitude for those looking to escape city life. Popular for weekend getaways and retreats. | Hiking trails, Wildlife viewing, Ranch experiences |
| Antique District | Area known for its antique shops and vintage finds. Appeals to collectors and those interested in nostalgic shopping experiences. | Antiques shops, Flea markets, Local crafts |
| Agricultural Tours | Local farms offer tours and experiences showcasing Texas agriculture. Great for families and educational trips. | Farm tours, Farmers' markets, Hands-on agricultural experiences |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 83% of listings in Bellville, alongside 6 private-room listings (17%). Houses are the most common property type at 66%, about 3.3 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (20%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Bellville Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 82.9% | 29 |
| Private room | 17.1% | 6 |
Listings by property type
Bellville Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 65.7% | 23 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 20.0% | 7 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 8.6% | 3 |
| Unique stay | 5.7% | 2 |
Among Bellville's 29 entire homes with a bedroom count, two- and three-bedroom homes are equally common (8 homes each).
Bellville entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 24.1% | 7 |
| 2 bedrooms | 27.6% | 8 |
| 3 bedrooms | 27.6% | 8 |
| 4 bedrooms | 6.9% | 2 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 13.8% | 4 |
Bellville is a group-trip market: 41% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, two guests (28%). Shares are of the 32 listings with a guest capacity on file (91% of the market).
Bellville listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 28.1% | 9 |
| 4 guests | 6.3% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 15.6% | 5 |
| 7 guests | 9.4% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 40.6% | 13 |
Bellville hosts set up an average of 5.7 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. About a quarter of listings (26%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fire pits are common in Bellville: 54% of listings have one, and 89% offer free parking on site.
Share of Bellville listings with each common amenity
Guests
Bellville draws mostly domestic guests: 98% of those who left reviews live in the United States. Houston alone accounts for 18% of reviews. English is spoken by 76% of guests, and Spanish by 18%.
98% of Bellville guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Bellville guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Houston | 18.1% |
| Austin | 5.4% |
| San Antonio | 5.0% |
| Katy | 3.1% |
| Spring | 2.3% |
Where Bellville guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 98.5% |
| United Kingdom | 0.4% |
| South Africa | 0.4% |
| China | 0.4% |
Languages spoken by Bellville guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 75.7% |
| Spanish | 18.0% |
| Italian | 1.8% |
| Afrikaans | 0.9% |
| French | 0.9% |
Bellville Airbnbs average 4.96 stars, and 71% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.88.
Communication and check-in score highest in Bellville; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.97 |
| Cleanliness | 4.93 |
| Communication | 4.98 |
| Location | 4.95 |
| Check-in | 4.98 |
| Value | 4.88 |
Booking patterns
86% of Bellville listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 17% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 34% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Bellville listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 60.0% | 21 |
| 181-270 days | 25.7% | 9 |
| 91-180 days | 8.6% | 3 |
| 31-90 days | 5.7% | 2 |
Days a year Bellville listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 5.7% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 11.4% | 4 |
| 91-180 days | 22.9% | 8 |
| 31-90 days | 34.3% | 12 |
| 1-30 days | 25.7% | 9 |
The average Bellville booking lasts 3.2 nights, longest in July and shortest in May. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year. More than half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Bellville
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
All listings in Bellville accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Bellville listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Bellville, used by 40% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than seven in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 20% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Bellville listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than three-quarters of Bellville listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $133. Spread over the average stay of 3.2 nights, that adds roughly $40 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Bellville, a 12-bedroom home, took in $250,000 over the past year, about 8.5 times the city's average of $29,500. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Large Group Retreat w/ Pool & Meeting Space Entire home · 12 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Austin Estates Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Retreat & Event Hall with a Recreational Lake Entire home · 3 bedrooms
Holland House Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Oak Haven Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Bellville Farm House Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.92 Only 3% of Bellville listings are classed as professionally managed. Three-quarters of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 97% of listings.
Nearby markets
Bellville earns about as much per listing as Round Top, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 54 km. Katy was the busiest, booked on 37% of nights against 31% in Bellville.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Ulm 22 km | 34 | $27,993 | $355 | 27% |
| Brenham 28 km | 196 | $28,936 | $336 | 31% |
| Burton 38 km | 69 | $26,533 | $386 | 29% |
| Fayetteville 39 km | 65 | $21,715 | $455 | 25% |
| Round Top 43 km | 212 | $29,871 | $466 | 26% |
| Carmine 46 km | 41 | $25,239 | $483 | 22% |
| Katy 50 km | 457 | $19,313 | $195 | 37% |
| Somerville 54 km | 40 | $17,493 | $205 | 29% |
See all 442 Texas Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bellville:
FAQ
An active Bellville Airbnb grossed $29,512 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 35 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,700 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bellville listings earn between $1,090 and $3,700 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Bellville were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. October is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Bellville cost $336 before fees. Half of listings charge between $160 and $360, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Bellville listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bellville Airbnb grossed $29,512 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Texas average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $18,182 a year (about $1,520 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,480 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
March usually pays best, averaging $3,610 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Bellville listing was open to book earned $103 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $184 or more.
Bellville stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Bellville Airbnb stay lasted 3.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Bellville Airbnbs 4.96 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Historic Bellville, Brazos River and Bellville Town Square draw the most short-term rental interest in Bellville. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 35 active Airbnb listings in Bellville as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is New Ulm, 22 km away.
In Bellville, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $133.
All of Texas had more than 129 million visitors in 2024, the Office of the Texas Governor (Travel Texas) reports. AirROI estimates 722 Airbnb stays in Bellville, TX in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Texas tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 35 active Airbnb listings in Bellville from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.