Charming 40 Acre Country Estate Entire home · 16 bedrooms Rated 4.90 - Revenue
- $168,736
- Occupancy
- 39.2%
- Daily rate
- $1,296
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in New Ulm brought in $27,993 over the 12 months through October 2026, in line with the Texas average of $28,696.
The short answer
New Ulm earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged $355 a night and were booked on 27% of available nights, against $275 and 38% for the Texas average.
Timing matters: in March, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 34 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 34 active listings, New Ulm is the 290th-largest of 442 Texas markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live New Ulm Airbnb market See Every New Ulm ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per New Ulm listing averaged $27,993 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Texas average: $28,696), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average New Ulm listing brings in $4,880 in March, its best month, and $2,520 in January, its slowest. May runs within 4% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
March earns about twice what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
March 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in October 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $4,358 | 43.5% | $372 | $141 | 91 days | 3.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,454 | 30.0% | $354 | $115 | 94 days | 2.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,914 | 28.9% | $354 | $126 | 54 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,422 | 21.2% | $342 | $78 | 48 days | 4.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $3,634 | 21.6% | $341 | $130 | 47 days | 5.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $4,560 | 41.8% | $360 | $147 | 71 days | 2.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,616 | 22.5% | $333 | $87 | 66 days | 2.4 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,686 | 25.9% | $326 | $87 | 50 days | 2.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $3,219 | 26.1% | $317 | $107 | 26 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $3,368 | 29.0% | $311 | $109 | 51 days | 4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,626 | 25.5% | $315 | $85 | 29 days | 6.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $3,123 | 26.0% | $317 | $104 | 48 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole New Ulm market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average New Ulm Airbnb took in $27,993 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,470 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,480 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,220 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,740 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,260 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $24,773 | $57,890 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of New Ulm bookings | $3,220 | $7,540 |
| Gross bookings | $27,993 | $65,430 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of New Ulm listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,930 | −$9,180 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,220 | −$7,540 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,400 | −$3,270 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$560 | −$1,310 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$840 | −$1,960 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$280 | −$280 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$140 | −$140 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$10,370 | −$23,680 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $17,623about $1,470 a month | $41,750about $3,480 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from New Ulm's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one New Ulm home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,450 a month, against $2,330 for the average one.
Occupancy
New Ulm listings were booked on 27% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Texas average (38%) and 14 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 45% in October and falls to 22% in September.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.
October is usually the busiest month in New Ulm, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in New Ulm, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $355 over the past year, about 29% above the Texas average of $275 and about 6% above the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in March at about $355 and bottom out in November and December at about $315.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
March rates run 13% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $355 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In New Ulm it averaged $101 over the past year, from about $81 in a typical January to about $157 in a typical March.
Per open night, by tier:
March RevPAR is about twice January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
With only 34 active listings, the monthly pattern in New Ulm is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in March and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in New Ulm
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $2,520 |
| February | $3,290 |
| March | $4,880 |
| April | $2,910 |
| May | $2,610 |
| June | $2,970 |
| July | $3,070 |
| August | $2,630 |
| September | $2,730 |
| October | $4,120 |
| November | $3,200 |
| December | $3,520 |
Guests book New Ulm stays 54 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 88 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-July.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 54 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 34 active listings in New Ulm display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in New Ulm.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight New Ulm neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Downtown New Ulm, German Heritage District and Lakeside Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Historic Downtown New Ulm | Charming area with rich history, perfect for tourists visiting local sites. Offers a quaint atmosphere with access to shops, dining, and cultural attractions. | Historic Courthouse, New Ulm Cathedral, Museum of the Southwest, Local boutiques and cafes, Cultural events throughout the year |
| German Heritage District | This area celebrates the German roots of New Ulm and attracts visitors interested in cultural experiences, festivals, and unique dining. | German Museum, Schell's Brewery, Outdoor festivals, Local German cuisine restaurants, Cultural heritage sites |
| Lakeside Park | Scenic park area ideal for families and outdoor enthusiasts. Offers recreational activities and is a lovely spot for relaxation and outdoor events. | Lakeside walking trails, Picnic areas, Playgrounds, Fishing spots, Boating on the lake |
| Southside Neighborhood | Residential area that provides a quiet retreat while still being close to city attractions. Great for those looking for a homey feeling during their stay. | Local eateries, Community parks, Shopping centers, Neighborhood events |
| New Ulm's Riverside | Offers picturesque views and connects visitors with nature. Ideal for outdoor lovers looking for activities along the river. | Riverfront trails, Fishing and boating, Bird watching, Picnic spots |
| North End New Ulm | A growing neighborhood with a mix of residential and commercial properties. Appeals to visitors looking for a more local experience. | Local markets, Unique shops, Friendly community atmosphere |
| New Ulm Wine Region | Region known for its scenic vineyards and wine tasting tours. Attracts wine enthusiasts and provides a relaxing getaway. | Wine tasting tours, Vineyard events, Beautiful countryside views |
| Local Arts District | A hub for local artists and creatives. Perfect for those interested in discovering art, culture, and community events. | Art galleries, Local artisan shops, Craft markets, Cultural festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in New Ulm are entire homes (94%), with private rooms at 6%. Houses are the most common property type at 56%, about 1.7 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (32%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
New Ulm Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 94.1% | 32 |
| Private room | 5.9% | 2 |
Listings by property type
New Ulm Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 55.9% | 19 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 32.4% | 11 |
| Others | 5.9% | 2 |
| Unique stay | 2.9% | 1 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 2.9% | 1 |
Most New Ulm homes are built for groups: 50% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (28%). Shares are of the 32 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
New Ulm entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 25.0% | 8 |
| 2 bedrooms | 25.0% | 8 |
| 3 bedrooms | 28.1% | 9 |
| 4 bedrooms | 15.6% | 5 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 6.3% | 2 |
New Ulm is a group-trip market: 32% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 1.6 times the share of the next most common size, two guests (21%).
New Ulm listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 20.6% | 7 |
| 3 guests | 2.9% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 17.6% | 6 |
| 5 guests | 2.9% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 20.6% | 7 |
| 7 guests | 2.9% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 32.4% | 11 |
New Ulm hosts set up an average of 4.5 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. About two in ten listings (21%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fire pits are common in New Ulm: 53% of listings have one, and 65% offer self check-in.
Share of New Ulm listings with each common amenity
Guests
New Ulm draws mostly domestic guests: 98% of those who left reviews live in the United States. Houston alone accounts for 19% of reviews. English is spoken by 76% of guests, and Spanish by 19%.
98% of New Ulm guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where New Ulm guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Houston | 18.6% |
| Austin | 6.4% |
| San Antonio | 5.9% |
| Dallas | 2.7% |
| New York | 2.1% |
Where New Ulm guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 98.4% |
| United Kingdom | 0.5% |
| Canada | 0.5% |
| France | 0.5% |
Languages spoken by New Ulm guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 76.0% |
| Spanish | 18.7% |
| French | 1.3% |
| German | 1.3% |
| Portuguese | 1.3% |
New Ulm Airbnbs average 4.94 stars, and 62% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.88.
Communication scores highest in New Ulm; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.93 |
| Cleanliness | 4.92 |
| Communication | 4.97 |
| Location | 4.96 |
| Check-in | 4.94 |
| Value | 4.88 |
Booking patterns
All New Ulm listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 47% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year New Ulm listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 67.6% | 23 |
| 181-270 days | 32.4% | 11 |
Days a year New Ulm listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 35.3% | 12 |
| 31-90 days | 47.1% | 16 |
| 1-30 days | 17.6% | 6 |
The average New Ulm booking lasts 3.6 nights, longest in August and shortest in May. Listings took about 18 bookings each over the year. 45% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in New Ulm
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
94% of listings in New Ulm accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by New Ulm listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in New Ulm, used by 56% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: 56% of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 44% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of New Ulm listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly nine in ten New Ulm listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $99, and some higher fees lift the average to $164. Spread over the average stay of 3.6 nights, that adds roughly $25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in New Ulm, a 16-bedroom home, took in $169,000 over the past year, about 6 times the city's average of $28,000.
Charming 40 Acre Country Estate Entire home · 16 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Vineyard Estate with 3 Serene, Luxurious Cottages Entire home · 7 bedrooms
Hidden Gem: Spacious Countryside Retreat w/ Pool Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Hidden Gem: Spacious Countryside Retreat w/ Pool Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Cozy, sassy & fun! NEW modern farmhouse!! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94
StarHill Farms Ranch House Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98 Only 12% of New Ulm listings are classed as professionally managed, though 35% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 47% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 88% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 50 km, La Grange (38 km away, 86 listings) earned the most per listing, about 14% more than New Ulm. Bellville, Brenham and La Grange were the busiest, each booked on 31% of nights against 27% in New Ulm.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fayetteville 18 km | 65 | $21,715 | $455 | 25% |
| Bellville 22 km | 35 | $29,512 | $336 | 31% |
| Round Top 26 km | 212 | $29,871 | $466 | 26% |
| Burton 29 km | 69 | $26,533 | $386 | 29% |
| Brenham 31 km | 196 | $28,936 | $336 | 31% |
| Carmine 32 km | 41 | $25,239 | $483 | 22% |
| La Grange 38 km | 86 | $31,995 | $353 | 31% |
| Somerville 50 km | 40 | $17,493 | $205 | 29% |
See all 442 Texas Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to New Ulm:
FAQ
An active New Ulm Airbnb grossed $27,993 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 34 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,280 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of New Ulm listings earn between $1,040 and $4,280 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in New Ulm were booked on 27% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. October is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in New Ulm cost $355 before fees. Half of listings charge between $165 and $365, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active New Ulm listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average New Ulm Airbnb grossed $27,993 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Texas average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $17,623 a year (about $1,470 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,480 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
March usually pays best, averaging $4,880 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a New Ulm listing was open to book earned $101 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $186 or more.
New Ulm stays were booked 54 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average New Ulm Airbnb stay lasted 3.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate New Ulm Airbnbs 4.94 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Historic Downtown New Ulm, German Heritage District and Lakeside Park draw the most short-term rental interest in New Ulm. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 34 active Airbnb listings in New Ulm as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Fayetteville, 18 km away.
In New Ulm, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $99, and some higher fees lift the average to $164.
All of Texas had more than 129 million visitors in 2024, the Office of the Texas Governor (Travel Texas) reports. AirROI estimates 613 Airbnb stays in New Ulm, TX in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Texas tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 34 active Airbnb listings in New Ulm from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.