Luxury Burton Escape | Pickleball + Pool + Hot Tub Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.99 - Revenue
- $122,040
- Occupancy
- 60.2%
- Daily rate
- $545
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Burton brought in $26,533 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 8% less than the Texas average of $28,696.
The short answer
Burton earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged $386 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights, against $275 and 38% for the Texas average.
Timing matters: in March, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.3 times as much as in February, usually the slowest.
With 69 active listings, Burton is the 170th-largest of 442 Texas markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 10% while the number of active listings grew 15%.
Browse the live Burton Airbnb market See Every Burton ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Burton listing averaged $26,533 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Texas average: $28,696), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Burton listing brings in $5,800 in March, its best month, and $2,560 in February, its slowest. January runs within 1% of February, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
March earns about 2.3 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
March 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $5,606 | 41.1% | $437 | $181 | 109 days | 2.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,372 | 27.1% | $390 | $112 | 97 days | 3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,133 | 26.1% | $386 | $101 | 78 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,800 | 23.6% | $380 | $90 | 78 days | 2.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,515 | 22.3% | $370 | $90 | 56 days | 3.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $6,006 | 45.6% | $427 | $194 | 93 days | 3.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $3,690 | 28.9% | $403 | $123 | 123 days | 2 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,617 | 23.0% | $396 | $84 | 76 days | 2.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $2,686 | 27.6% | $382 | $90 | 70 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $3,184 | 29.7% | $376 | $103 | 56 days | 4.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,545 | 19.9% | $380 | $82 | 41 days | 1.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $3,297 | 27.9% | $382 | $110 | 44 days | 3.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Burton address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Burton Airbnb took in $26,533 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,440 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,160 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,470 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,650 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,240 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $24,063 | $52,010 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Burton bookings | $2,470 | $5,340 |
| Gross bookings | $26,533 | $57,350 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Burton listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,680 | −$7,950 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,470 | −$5,340 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,330 | −$2,870 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$530 | −$1,150 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$800 | −$1,720 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$270 | −$270 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$130 | −$130 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$9,210 | −$19,430 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $17,323about $1,440 a month | $37,920about $3,160 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Burton's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Burton home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,780 a month, against $2,210 for the average one.
Occupancy
Burton listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Texas average (38%) and 12 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 44% in March and falls to 22% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.
March is usually the busiest month in Burton, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Burton, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $386 over the past year, about 40% above the Texas average of $275 and about 15% above the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in March at about $410 and bottom out in November and December at about $345.
The top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.
March rates run 19% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Burton it averaged $116 over the past year, from about $83 in a typical January to about $187 in a typical March.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
March RevPAR is about 2.3 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Revenue in Burton peaks several times a year, in March, July and October, a moderately seasonal pattern.
Average revenue by month in Burton
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | $2,560 |
| February | Low season | $2,560 |
| March | High season | $5,800 |
| April | Shoulder season | $3,570 |
| May | Low season | $2,900 |
| June | Shoulder season | $3,740 |
| July | High season | $3,990 |
| August | Low season | $3,220 |
| September | Shoulder season | $3,730 |
| October | High season | $5,150 |
| November | Shoulder season | $3,390 |
| December | Low season | $2,600 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMarch, July, October | $4,980 | 39% | $387 |
| Shoulder seasonApril, June, September, November | $3,610 | 30% | $373 |
| Low seasonMay, August, December–February | $2,770 | 23% | $363 |
Guests book Burton stays 75 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. April stays are booked furthest out, about 105 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 50 days. A typical April booking is made in late December.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 75 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 69 active listings in Burton display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Burton.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Burton neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Burton, Lake Somerville and Navasota River. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Burton | The heart of Burton, offering a unique blend of small-town charm and accessibility to local history. Great for guests looking for a quaint atmosphere with easy access to local attractions. | Burton Railroad Depot, Historic downtown shops, Local dining spots, Burton Farmers Market |
| Lake Somerville | A popular destination for outdoor enthusiasts and families, with access to fishing, boating, and camping. Ideal for those seeking a recreational getaway. | Lake Somerville State Park, Fishing and boating, Campground facilities, Nature trails |
| Navasota River | This area offers scenic views and outdoor activities, attracting visitors looking to relax by the water. Perfect for nature lovers and those wanting a peaceful retreat. | Navasota River access, Hiking and biking trails, Wildlife watching, Picnic areas |
| Washington County Wine Trail | Known for its wineries and scenic landscapes, this area attracts wine lovers and tourists looking for unique tasting experiences. | Local wineries, Wine tasting events, Beautiful countryside views, Artisan food markets |
| Historic Burton | Rich in local history and culture, with charming architecture and museums that provide insight into the area's past. Great for history buffs and educational trips. | Burton Cotton Gin, Local history museum, Historical architecture, Quaint local shops |
| Central Texas Hill Country | A stunning area with rolling hills and natural beauty, ideal for vacationers seeking tranquility and picturesque landscapes. | Scenic drives, Outdoor activities, Local festivals and events, Breathtaking views |
| Local Festivals and Events | Burton hosts various local festivals throughout the year, attracting visitors who enjoy community events, food, and culture. | Burton Peach Festival, Local craft fairs, Cultural events, Food tastings |
| Wine and Dine Tours | A chance to explore local cuisine and wines, this area is perfect for culinary enthusiasts who appreciate regional flavors and dishes. | Guided wine tours, Local restaurant experiences, Culinary classes, Farm-to-table dining options |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 87% of listings in Burton, alongside 9 private-room listings (13%). Houses are the most common property type at 57%, about 2.8 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (20%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Burton Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 87.0% | 60 |
| Private room | 13.0% | 9 |
Listings by property type
Burton Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 56.5% | 39 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 20.3% | 14 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 10.1% | 7 |
| Others | 5.8% | 4 |
| Unique stay | 5.8% | 4 |
| Apartment/Condo | 1.4% | 1 |
One- and two-bedroom homes are equally common in Burton (37% of entire homes each), followed by three-bedroom homes (17%). Shares are of the 60 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Burton entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 36.7% | 22 |
| 2 bedrooms | 36.7% | 22 |
| 3 bedrooms | 16.7% | 10 |
| 4 bedrooms | 8.3% | 5 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 1.7% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Burton earned $19,500 over the past year, against $30,700 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 22 | $19,500 | $20,800 | $316 | 33% |
| 2 bedrooms | 22 | $22,200 | $29,500 | $385 | 31% |
| 3 bedrooms | 10 | $30,700 | $25,100 | $530 | 26% |
The most common capacity in Burton is four guests (34% of listings), and 41% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 61 listings with a guest capacity on file (88% of the market).
Burton listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 14.8% | 9 |
| 3 guests | 6.6% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 34.4% | 21 |
| 5 guests | 3.3% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 19.7% | 12 |
| 7 guests | 1.6% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 19.7% | 12 |
Burton hosts set up an average of 3.1 beds per listing. Only 36% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Burton: 97% of listings offer it, and 51% have a dedicated workspace.
Share of Burton listings with each common amenity
Guests
Burton draws mostly domestic guests: 99% of those who left reviews live in the United States. Houston alone accounts for 16% of reviews. English is spoken by 75% of guests, and Spanish by 20%.
99% of Burton guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Burton guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Houston | 16.1% |
| Austin | 9.6% |
| Dallas | 2.5% |
| San Antonio | 2.2% |
| Los Angeles | 2.2% |
Where Burton guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 98.8% |
| United Kingdom | 0.6% |
| Mexico | 0.3% |
| Costa Rica | 0.3% |
Languages spoken by Burton guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 75.0% |
| Spanish | 19.8% |
| French | 2.1% |
| Arabic | 1.0% |
| Portuguese | 1.0% |
Burton Airbnbs average 4.94 stars, and 71% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge.
Burton guest ratings by category
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.96 |
| Cleanliness | 4.93 |
| Communication | 4.96 |
| Location | 4.93 |
| Check-in | 4.96 |
| Value | 4.86 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Burton listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 4% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 55% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Burton listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 78.3% | 54 |
| 181-270 days | 17.4% | 12 |
| 91-180 days | 4.3% | 3 |
Days a year Burton listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 4.3% | 3 |
| 91-180 days | 20.3% | 14 |
| 31-90 days | 55.1% | 38 |
| 1-30 days | 20.3% | 14 |
The average Burton booking lasts 3.5 nights, longest in September and shortest in May. Listings took about 18 bookings each over the year, some 1,230 in all. 54% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Burton
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly all listings in Burton accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Burton listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Burton, used by 54% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than seven in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 28% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Burton listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About eight in ten Burton listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $110. Spread over the average stay of 3.5 nights, that adds roughly $30 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Burton, a two-bedroom unit, took in $122,000 over the past year, about 4.6 times the city's average of $26,500. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Luxury Burton Escape | Pickleball + Pool + Hot Tub Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.99
The Union Hill House *Outdoor Hot Tub* Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Luxury 4 BR Stay | Stunning Farm | Near Round Top Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Peaceful 2 BR | Stunning Farm | Near Round Top Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Western Town Village | Sleeps 4 | Full Amenities Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
Treehouse | Full Amenities | Private Hot Tub Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00 Only 7% of Burton listings are classed as professionally managed. 72% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 87% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 38 km, La Grange (38 km away, 86 listings) earned the most per listing, about 21% more than Burton.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmine 11 km | 41 | $25,239 | $483 | 22% |
| Round Top 17 km | 212 | $29,871 | $466 | 26% |
| Brenham 17 km | 196 | $28,936 | $336 | 31% |
| Somerville 21 km | 40 | $17,493 | $205 | 29% |
| Fayetteville 24 km | 65 | $21,715 | $455 | 25% |
| New Ulm 29 km | 34 | $27,993 | $355 | 27% |
| Bellville 38 km | 35 | $29,512 | $336 | 31% |
| La Grange 38 km | 86 | $31,995 | $353 | 31% |
See all 442 Texas Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Burton:
FAQ
An active Burton Airbnb grossed $26,533 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 69 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,670 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Burton listings earn between $1,230 and $4,670 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,850 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Burton were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. March is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Burton cost $386 before fees. Half of listings charge between $220 and $530, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Burton listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Burton Airbnb grossed $26,533 in the 12 months to October 2026, 8% below the Texas average of $28,696. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $17,323 a year (about $1,440 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,160 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
March usually pays best, averaging $5,800 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Burton listing was open to book earned $116 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $267 or more.
Burton stays were booked 75 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Burton Airbnb stay lasted 3.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Burton Airbnbs 4.94 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Downtown Burton, Lake Somerville and Navasota River draw the most short-term rental interest in Burton. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 69 active Airbnb listings in Burton as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Carmine, 11 km away.
In Burton, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $110.
All of Texas had more than 129 million visitors in 2024, the Office of the Texas Governor (Travel Texas) reports. AirROI estimates 1,225 Airbnb stays in Burton, TX in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Texas tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 69 active Airbnb listings in Burton from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.