Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Castle Dale, UT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Castle Dale run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
46 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
March
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Castle Dale Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $155 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.

Timing matters: in March, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.1 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Castle Dale is the 121st-largest of 127 Utah markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Castle Dale Browse the live Castle Dale Airbnb market See Every Castle Dale Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Castle Dale?

Gross bookings per Castle Dale listing averaged $13,654 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Utah average: $37,252), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Castle Dale listing brought in $2,920 in March, its best month, and $938 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Castle Dale's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,070+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,510 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,420 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $855 or less, about 60% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

March earned about 3.1 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Castle Dale Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

March led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in November.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Castle Dale, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025$2,17144.4%$134$7039 days6.7 nights
Jun 2025$2,20646.7%$136$7450 days3 nights
Jul 2025$1,82439.3%$135$5963 days3.2 nights
Aug 2025$1,80835.9%$150$5866 days3.8 nights
Sep 2025$1,61831.7%$167$5426 days5 nights
Oct 2025$2,50445.8%$161$8153 days6.7 nights
Nov 2025$2,60946.7%$167$8738 days4.1 nights
Dec 2025$1,23124.0%$157$4011 days2.9 nights
Jan 2026$93823.1%$156$3011 days5.7 nights
Feb 2026$2,14254.5%$157$7610 days2.8 nights
Mar 2026$2,91566.9%$158$9451 days9.5 nights
Apr 2026$1,70744.2%$156$5744 days4.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Castle Dale home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Castle Dale Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Castle Dale Airbnb took in $13,654 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $800 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,430 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,110 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $890 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $700 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Castle Dale Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Castle Dale Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$12,544$22,150
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Castle Dale bookings$1,110$1,960
Gross bookings$13,654$24,110
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 56% of Castle Dale listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$1,360−$2,400
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,110−$1,960
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$680−$1,210
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$270−$480
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$410−$720
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$140−$140
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$70−$70
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$4,040−$6,980
Left for housing costs, then profit$9,614about $800 a month$17,130about $1,430 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Castle Dale Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Castle Dale's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Castle Dale home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Castle Dale's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Castle Dale listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $110 adds about $1,120 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $180 a night or more, against a median of $110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,250 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. March brought the average listing about $2,920, against $938 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Castle Dale listings average 4.89 stars, and 39% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,010 a month, against $1,140 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Castle Dale?

Castle Dale listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Utah average (40%) and 4 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 23% in January to 67% in March.

Across Castle Dale's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

March was the busiest month in Castle Dale, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Castle Dale?

The average nightly rate in Castle Dale, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $155 over the past year, about 58% below the Utah average of $365 and about 54% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in September and November at about $165 and bottom out in May and July at about $135.

Across Castle Dale's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $270+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $180 or more, about $70 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $110 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $90 or less, about 20% below the median.

November rates ran 25% above May's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Castle Dale?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Castle Dale it averaged $58 over the past year, from about $30 in January to about $94 in March.

Across Castle Dale's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $107+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $85 or more, about $45 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $41 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $30 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

March RevPAR was about 3.1 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The 12-month RevPAR of $58 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Castle Dale

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Castle Dale is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in March and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Castle Dale?

Guests book Castle Dale stays 46 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 66 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 46 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Castle Dale

None of the 18 active listings in Castle Dale display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Castle Dale.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Castle Dale

AirROI's area guide picks eight Castle Dale neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Castle Rock, Huntington Reservoir and Skyline Drive. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Castle Dale
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Castle RockCastle Rock is known for its stunning mountain views and outdoor recreational activities, appealing to those looking for adventure and nature. It's a prime spot for travelers seeking a getaway close to hiking, fishing, and camping.Castle Rock Trail, Jordanelle State Park, Fish Springs, Provo River, Wasatch Mountain State Park
Huntington ReservoirHuntington Reservoir offers beautiful water views and is a popular spot for boaters, anglers, and families. It's perfect for those looking to relax by the water and enjoy various water sports.Huntington State Park, Fishing, Boating, Picnic Areas, Camping Grounds
Skyline DriveSkyline Drive provides breathtaking panoramic views of the surrounding mountains and valleys. It's an attractive spot for nature lovers and photographers, making it a unique offering for tourists.Skyline Drive, Mountain Biking, Hiking Trails, Bird Watching, Photography Spots
ClevelandCleveland is a quaint town in the region, appealing to guests looking for a quiet rural experience with a friendly atmosphere and access to outdoor activities.Cleveland Town Park, Local Shops, Nearby Hiking Trails, Community Events, Historic Sites
US-6 Scenic BywayThe US-6 Scenic Byway is a beautiful drive with stunning scenery. It's very popular among travelers looking to explore natural wonders and the unique landscape of Utah.Scenic Overlooks, Photography Locations, Hiking Opportunities, Access to National Parks, Wildlife Viewing
San Rafael SwellSan Rafael Swell is a geological wonder, attracting outdoor enthusiasts and hikers. This area is perfect for travelers looking for adventure and exploration in a unique desert setting.Little Grand Canyon, Hiking Trails, Camping Areas, Historic Rock Art Sites, Scenic Drives
Fairview CanyonFairview Canyon is known for its gorgeous landscapes and outdoor recreational opportunities, including camping, hiking, and fishing. It draws nature enthusiasts year-round.Camping Sites, Fishing Opportunities, Hiking Trails, Scenic Views, Wildlife Viewing
SalinaSalina is a small community that serves as a gateway to several outdoor adventures and scenic landscapes in central Utah, providing a relaxed atmosphere for travelers.Salina City Park, Historic Downtown, Proximity to National Forests, Cultural Events, Local Dining Options

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Castle Dale vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the four nearby markets in the table, all within 54 km, Mount Pleasant (50 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 80% more than Castle Dale. Price was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 37% in Castle Dale.

Airbnb markets near Castle Dale: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Price 47 km40$20,009$18744%
Mount Pleasant 50 km30$24,606$35429%
Ephraim 52 km33$15,335$17535%
Helper 54 km42$14,403$20537%

Other Airbnb Markets in Utah

See all 127 Utah Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Castle Dale

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Castle Dale:

FAQ

Castle Dale Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Castle Dale?

An active Castle Dale Airbnb grossed $13,654 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,510 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Castle Dale?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Castle Dale listings earn between $855 and $2,510 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,070 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Castle Dale?

Listings in Castle Dale were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Utah average. March was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Castle Dale?

The average booked night in Castle Dale cost $155 before fees. Half of listings charge between $90 and $180, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Castle Dale?

None of the active Castle Dale listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Castle Dale?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Castle Dale Airbnb grossed $13,654 in the 12 months to April 2026, 63% below the Utah average of $37,252, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $9,614 a year (about $800 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,430 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Castle Dale?

March paid best over the past year, at $2,920 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Castle Dale?

Each night a Castle Dale listing was open to book earned $58 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $107 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Castle Dale?

Castle Dale stays were booked 46 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Castle Dale?

The average Castle Dale Airbnb stay lasted 5.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Castle Dale rated?

Guests rate Castle Dale Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Castle Dale?

Castle Rock, Huntington Reservoir and Skyline Drive draw the most short-term rental interest in Castle Dale. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Castle Dale?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Castle Dale as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Price, 47 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Castle Dale?

In Castle Dale, 94% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $50.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Castle Dale from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.