Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Orangeville, UT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Orangeville brought in $14,247 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Orangeville run through April 2026.
The short answer
Orangeville Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $139 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights.
Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Orangeville is the 123rd-largest of 127 Utah markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Orangeville Airbnb market See Every Orangeville ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Orangeville?
Gross bookings per Orangeville listing averaged $14,247 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Utah average: $37,252), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Orangeville listing brought in $2,870 in May, its best month, and $1,390 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Orangeville's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,100+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,340 or more, roughly $1,600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,770 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $962 or less, about 54% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about twice what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Orangeville Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
May led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in March.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $2,871 | 60.1% | $136 | $93 | 66 days | 9.3 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $2,080 | 31.1% | $149 | $69 | 31 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $2,477 | 42.2% | $144 | $80 | 33 days | 4 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $2,757 | 47.7% | $145 | $89 | 44 days | 8.1 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $2,308 | 43.3% | $143 | $77 | 36 days | 3.7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,658 | 52.4% | $151 | $86 | 108 days | 5.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,752 | 45.7% | $153 | $92 | 69 days | 4.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,644 | 35.1% | $162 | $53 | 7 days | 5.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,236 | 55.5% | $159 | $72 | 7 days | 7.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,391 | 26.5% | $158 | $50 | 23 days | 5.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,414 | 48.9% | $162 | $78 | 78 days | 6.8 nights |
| Apr 2026* | $1,779 | 33.9% | $161 | $59 | 82 days | 3.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Orangeville address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Orangeville Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Orangeville Airbnb took in $14,247 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $840 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,610 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $970 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $920 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $730 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Orangeville Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $13,277 | $25,110 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Orangeville bookings | $970 | $1,840 |
| Gross bookings | $14,247 | $26,950 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 61% of Orangeville listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,520 | −$2,870 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$970 | −$1,840 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$710 | −$1,350 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$280 | −$540 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$430 | −$810 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$140 | −$140 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$70 | −$70 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$4,120 | −$7,620 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $10,127about $840 a month | $19,330about $1,610 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Orangeville Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Orangeville's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Orangeville home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Orangeville's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Orangeville listings are booked on 63% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $110 adds about $1,120 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $160 a night or more, against a median of $110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,330 a year.
- Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about $2,870, against $1,390 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Orangeville listings average 4.85 stars, and 28% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,250 a month, against $1,190 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Orangeville?
Orangeville listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Utah average and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 26% in February to 60% in May.
Across Orangeville's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 63% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.
May was the busiest month in Orangeville, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Orangeville?
The average nightly rate in Orangeville, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $139 over the past year, about 62% below the Utah average of $365 and about 59% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in March and December at about $160 and bottom out in May at about $135.
Across Orangeville's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $305+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $160 or more, about $50 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $110 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $79 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
March rates ran 19% above May's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of $139 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Orangeville?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Orangeville it averaged $63 over the past year, from about $50 in February to about $93 in May.
Across Orangeville's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $111+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $94 or more, about $35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $58 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $29 or less, about half of the median.
May RevPAR was about 1.9 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $63 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Orangeville
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Orangeville is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Orangeville?
Guests book Orangeville stays 70 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. October stays are booked furthest out, about 108 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical October booking is made in late June.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 70 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Orangeville
None of the 18 active listings in Orangeville display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Orangeville.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Orangeville
AirROI's area guide picks eight Orangeville neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Main Street District, Mountain View Area and Bear Lake Area. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Main Street District | The heart of Orangeville featuring local shops, restaurants, and community events. Ideal for guests looking for a small-town experience with easy access to essential amenities. | Historic Main Street, Orangeville City Park, Local dining options, Art galleries, Community events |
| Mountain View Area | Surrounded by stunning mountain views, this area is great for nature lovers and offers a more secluded stay. Perfect for guests interested in outdoor activities and scenic vistas. | Natural hiking trails, Fishing spots, Mountain biking, Scenic drives, Wildlife viewing |
| Bear Lake Area | Famous for its stunning blue water and beach activities, Bear Lake is a summer hot spot, attracting families and groups for a memorable vacation experience. | Bear Lake State Park, Beach access, Water sports, Camping sites, Scenic trails |
| Cove Area | A quiet and peaceful location ideal for relaxation and retreat. Perfect for guests wanting to escape the hustle and bustle of city life. | Local parks, Lakeside walking paths, Fishing opportunities, Bird watching, Nature trails |
| Historic District | A quaint neighborhood featuring charming Victorian homes and rich history. Attracts guests interested in culture and heritage. | Historical landmarks, Museums, Local festivals, Arts and crafts shops, Railroad history |
| North Orangeville | A growing area popular among families and outdoor enthusiasts. Offers accessibility to both town amenities and natural attractions. | Fresh produce markets, Parks and recreation facilities, Adventure sports, Family-friendly activities, Community trails |
| Orangeville Equestrian Center | Perfect for those interested in horseback riding and equine activities. A unique experience for guests wanting to explore local ranches and countryside. | Equestrian events, Horseback riding lessons, Riding trails, Horse shows, Petting zoos |
| Local Farms and Orchards | An area that provides guests with the opportunity to experience agricultural life and local produce. Ideal for food lovers and families looking for an educational experience. | Farm tours, Fruit picking, Local craft markets, Baking workshops, Animal interactions |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Orangeville vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the four nearby markets in the table, all within 54 km, Mount Pleasant (46 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 73% more than Orangeville. Price was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 40% in Orangeville.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Pleasant 46 km | 30 | $24,606 | $354 | 29% |
| Price 47 km | 40 | $20,009 | $187 | 44% |
| Ephraim 47 km | 33 | $15,335 | $175 | 35% |
| Helper 54 km | 42 | $14,403 | $205 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Utah
- Park City Airbnb data 4,115 listings
- Salt Lake City Airbnb data 1,794 listings
- Moab Airbnb data 1,088 listings
- Saint George Airbnb data 990 listings
- Hurricane Airbnb data 820 listings
- Washington Airbnb data 788 listings
- Garden City Airbnb data 639 listings
- Brian Head Airbnb data 557 listings
See all 127 Utah Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Orangeville
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Orangeville:
- Toledo Airbnb data OH · $140/night · 40.8%
- Port Arthur Airbnb data TX · $140/night · 39.1%
- Fortuna Foothills Airbnb data AZ · $144/night · 40.8%
- Gaithersburg Airbnb data MD · $130/night · 40.0%
- Martinsburg Airbnb data WV · $138/night · 38.4%
- Saint Joseph Airbnb data MO · $142/night · 38.4%
FAQ
Orangeville Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Orangeville?
An active Orangeville Airbnb grossed $14,247 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,340 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Orangeville?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Orangeville listings earn between $962 and $3,340 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Orangeville?
Listings in Orangeville were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Utah average. May was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Orangeville?
The average booked night in Orangeville cost $139 before fees. Half of listings charge between $79 and $160, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Orangeville?
None of the active Orangeville listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Orangeville?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Orangeville Airbnb grossed $14,247 in the 12 months to April 2026, 62% below the Utah average of $37,252, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $10,127 a year (about $840 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,610 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Orangeville?
May paid best over the past year, at $2,870 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Orangeville?
Each night a Orangeville listing was open to book earned $63 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $111 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Orangeville?
Orangeville stays were booked 70 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Orangeville?
The average Orangeville Airbnb stay lasted 8 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Orangeville rated?
Guests rate Orangeville Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Orangeville?
Main Street District, Mountain View Area and Bear Lake Area draw the most short-term rental interest in Orangeville. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Orangeville?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Orangeville as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Mount Pleasant, 46 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Orangeville?
In Orangeville, all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $30, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to $77, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Orangeville from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.