Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Pownal, VT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Pownal brought in $38,876 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 28 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Pownal Airbnb Market at a Glance
Pownal is priced below the Vermont average. Listings averaged $349 a night, about 18% less than that average of $425, and were booked on 38% of available nights, close to its 37% occupancy.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.6 times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 28 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 28 active listings, Pownal is the 89th-largest of 146 Vermont markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Pownal Airbnb market See Every Pownal ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pownal?
Gross bookings per Pownal listing averaged $38,876 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Vermont average: $40,614), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Pownal listing brings in $6,980 in July, its best month, and $2,650 in April, its slowest. November runs within 5% of April, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Pownal's 28 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $8,790+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,840 or more, roughly $2,500 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $3,360 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,790 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.6 times what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Pownal Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $4,912 | 47.0% | $325 | $158 | 53 days | 3.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,651 | 29.5% | $321 | $88 | 36 days | 2.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $4,201 | 41.8% | $325 | $136 | 114 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $3,798 | 37.1% | $320 | $123 | 42 days | 6.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,488 | 28.4% | $327 | $89 | 48 days | 2.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,326 | 35.8% | $323 | $107 | 25 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,829 | 29.7% | $328 | $94 | 94 days | 3.8 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,750 | 37.3% | $338 | $121 | 50 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $4,880 | 43.6% | $345 | $163 | 160 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $7,027 | 56.3% | $363 | $227 | 59 days | 6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $6,388 | 53.0% | $364 | $206 | 66 days | 4.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $4,903 | 41.6% | $346 | $163 | 28 days | 2.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Pownal home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Pownal Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pownal Airbnb took in $38,876 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,100 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,690 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,230 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,450 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,810 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Pownal Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $34,646 | $60,340 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Pownal bookings | $4,230 | $7,370 |
| Gross bookings | $38,876 | $67,710 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 79% of Pownal listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,980 | −$8,680 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$4,230 | −$7,370 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,940 | −$3,390 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$780 | −$1,350 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,170 | −$2,030 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$390 | −$390 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$190 | −$190 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$13,680 | −$23,400 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $25,196about $2,100 a month | $44,310about $3,690 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Pownal Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Pownal's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Pownal home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Pownal's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pownal listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $235 adds about $2,360 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $420 a night or more, against a median of $235. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,460 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $6,980, against $2,650 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Pownal listings average 4.91 stars, and 75% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,640 a month, against $3,240 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pownal?
Pownal listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Vermont average and 3 percentage points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 56% in July and falls to 32% in November.
Across Pownal's 28 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Pownal, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pownal?
The average nightly rate in Pownal, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $349 over the past year, about 18% below the Vermont average of $425 and about the same as the U.S. average ($335). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about $350 and bottom out in November and December at about $285.
Across Pownal's 28 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $750+ a night, about 3.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $420 or more, about $190 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $235 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $175 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates run 23% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $349 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Pownal?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Pownal it averaged $137 over the past year, from about $88 in a typical April to about $225 in a typical July.
Across Pownal's 28 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $315+ per open night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $203 or more, about $95 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $106 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $58 or less, about 54% of the median.
July RevPAR is about 2.6 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pownal
With only 28 active listings, the monthly pattern in Pownal is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in April.
Average revenue by month in Pownal
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Pownal in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $3,480 |
| February | $2,920 |
| March | $3,260 |
| April | $2,650 |
| May | $3,510 |
| June | $4,590 |
| July | $6,980 |
| August | $6,060 |
| September | $4,160 |
| October | $4,060 |
| November | $2,750 |
| December | $4,000 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pownal?
Guests book Pownal stays 88 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. June stays are booked furthest out, about 152 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 33 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-January.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 88 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pownal
18% of the 28 active listings in Pownal display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Pownal.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pownal
AirROI's area guide picks six Pownal neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Pownal Center, Mount William State Forest and South Pownal. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Pownal Center | The heart of Pownal, offering a quaint, small-town vibe with proximity to local events and community activities. Ideal for visitors looking for quiet and relaxation while still being close to the area's amenities. | Pownal Town Hall, Local dining options, Community parks, Historical sites |
| Mount William State Forest | A beautiful natural area offering hiking, wildlife viewing, and outdoor recreation. Perfect for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. | Hiking trails, Wildlife observation, Scenic views, Photography spots |
| South Pownal | A peaceful residential area that provides a close connection to nature and the surrounding landscape, popular with travelers who enjoy remote getaways. | Natural scenery, Hiking nearby, Cultural events at local venues |
| Pownal State Park | A recreational park that attracts visitors for picnicking, hiking, and enjoying the outdoors. Great for families and adventure seekers. | Picnic areas, Walking trails, Nature activities, Group events |
| Adams, MA | Another neighboring town that offers historical attractions and outdoor activities, appealing to visitors looking for a scenic and historical experience in the Berkshires. | Mount Greylock, Historical museums, Outdoor sports opportunities |
| Hoosick Falls, NY | Located nearby in New York, this small town offers a charming atmosphere and is ideal for those visiting the surrounding areas seeking lodging options. | Hoosick Falls Historic District, Local dining and shopping, Proximity to Vermont attractions |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Pownal vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 32 km, Lanesborough (29 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about 46% more than Pownal. North Adams was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 38% in Pownal.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown 9 km | 96 | $39,922 | $459 | 37% |
| Bennington 12 km | 70 | $27,430 | $236 | 38% |
| North Adams 13 km | 76 | $28,001 | $233 | 42% |
| Hancock 25 km | 76 | $38,763 | $374 | 33% |
| Lanesborough 29 km | 36 | $56,595 | $413 | 40% |
| Town of Stephentown 30 km | 31 | $19,222 | $448 | 28% |
| Whitingham 30 km | 37 | $46,893 | $415 | 35% |
| Wilmington 32 km | 289 | $32,844 | $419 | 30% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Vermont
- Stowe Airbnb data 909 listings
- Killington Airbnb data 832 listings
- Ludlow Airbnb data 526 listings
- Dover Airbnb data 510 listings
- Warren Airbnb data 353 listings
- Burlington Airbnb data 349 listings
- Hartford Airbnb data 226 listings
- Cambridge Airbnb data 221 listings
See all 146 Vermont Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Pownal
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pownal:
- Camano Airbnb data WA · $344/night · 37.6%
- Bartlett Airbnb data NH · $347/night · 38.2%
- Atlantic Beach Airbnb data NC · $337/night · 37.6%
- Ellijay Airbnb data GA · $339/night · 37.8%
- Pinehurst Airbnb data NC · $348/night · 38.5%
- Dillon Airbnb data CO · $349/night · 36.6%
FAQ
Pownal Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pownal?
An active Pownal Airbnb grossed $38,876 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 28 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,840 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Pownal?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pownal listings earn between $1,790 and $5,840 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,790 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pownal?
Listings in Pownal were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Vermont average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pownal?
The average booked night in Pownal cost $349 before fees. Half of listings charge between $175 and $420, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pownal?
In Pownal, 18% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Pownal?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pownal Airbnb grossed $38,876 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Vermont average, though with only 28 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $25,196 a year (about $2,100 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,690 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Pownal?
July usually pays best, averaging $6,980 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Pownal?
Each night a Pownal listing was open to book earned $137 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $315 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pownal?
Pownal stays were booked 88 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Pownal?
The average Pownal Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 26 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Pownal rated?
Guests rate Pownal Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pownal?
Pownal Center, Mount William State Forest and South Pownal draw the most short-term rental interest in Pownal. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Pownal?
AirROI counted 28 active Airbnb listings in Pownal as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Williamstown, 9 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Pownal?
In Pownal, 86% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $135.
How many tourists visit Pownal, VT?
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 720 Airbnb stays in Pownal, VT in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Vermont tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 28 active Airbnb listings in Pownal from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.