Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Maurertown, VA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Maurertown run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
44 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Maurertown Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $254 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in March, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Maurertown is the 193rd-largest of 220 Virginia markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Maurertown Browse the live Maurertown Airbnb market See Every Maurertown Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Maurertown?

Gross bookings per Maurertown listing averaged $28,489 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Virginia average: $33,560), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Maurertown listing brought in $4,230 in July, its best month, and $2,180 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Maurertown's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,360+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,140 or more, roughly $1,900 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,270 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,070 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about twice what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Maurertown Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Maurertown, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025$3,11040.2%$238$10041 days4.8 nights
Jun 2025$3,50745.9%$256$11742 days3.6 nights
Jul 2025$4,23250.4%$251$13749 days3.5 nights
Aug 2025$3,23940.3%$248$10452 days3.7 nights
Sep 2025$3,25039.4%$238$10857 days2.8 nights
Oct 2025$4,21942.7%$262$13666 days3 nights
Nov 2025$2,93838.7%$250$9850 days3.1 nights
Dec 2025$2,67727.3%$258$8631 days3.3 nights
Jan 2026$2,55330.0%$247$8240 days3.4 nights
Feb 2026$2,30730.7%$234$8218 days2.9 nights
Mar 2026$2,18428.8%$240$7021 days2.7 nights
Apr 2026*$1,84324.2%$260$6120 days3.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Maurertown market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Maurertown Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Maurertown Airbnb took in $28,489 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,430 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,630 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,020 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,770 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,230 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Maurertown Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Maurertown Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$24,469$44,590
Cleaning fees guests pay14% of Maurertown bookings$4,020$7,330
Gross bookings$28,489$51,920
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Maurertown listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$4,040−$7,360
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$4,020−$7,330
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,420−$2,600
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$570−$1,040
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$850−$1,560
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$280−$280
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$140−$140
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$11,320−$20,310
Left for housing costs, then profit$17,169about $1,430 a month$31,610about $2,630 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Maurertown Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Maurertown's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Maurertown home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Maurertown's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Maurertown listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $210 adds about $2,090 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $315 a night or more, against a median of $210. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,450 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $4,230, against $2,180 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Maurertown listings average 4.92 stars, and 74% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,330 a month, against $2,370 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Maurertown?

Maurertown listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Virginia average (40%) and 6 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 50% in July and falls to 27% in December.

Across Maurertown's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 66%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Maurertown, December the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Maurertown?

The average nightly rate in Maurertown, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $254 over the past year, about 15% below the Virginia average of $300 and about 24% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in October and December at about $260 and bottom out in February and September at about $235.

Across Maurertown's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $395+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $315 or more, about $110 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $210 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $135 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

October rates ran 12% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Dashed: April data incomplete.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Maurertown?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Maurertown it averaged $92 over the past year, from about $70 in March to about $137 in July.

Across Maurertown's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $179+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $146 or more, about $60 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $87 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $48 or less, about 55% of the median.

July RevPAR was about twice March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $92 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Maurertown

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Maurertown is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Maurertown?

Guests book Maurertown stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 66 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical October booking is made in early August.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: April data incomplete.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Maurertown

None of the 19 active listings in Maurertown display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Maurertown.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Maurertown

AirROI's area guide picks seven Maurertown neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Shenandoah National Park, Historic Woodward House and Cedar Creek and Belle Grove National Historical Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Maurertown
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Shenandoah National ParkBreathtaking natural beauty with hiking, camping, and wildlife viewing. Attracts outdoor enthusiasts and families looking for adventure in nature.Skyline Drive, Old Rag Mountain, Hawksbill Mountain, Swift Run Gap, Big Meadows, Dark Hollow Falls
Historic Woodward HouseCharming historic home that offers a glimpse into the area's rich history. Popular with history buffs and those looking for unique lodging experiences.Woodward House, Local museums, Civil War Trails, Historical landmarks
Cedar Creek and Belle Grove National Historical ParkSignificant Civil War history combined with beautiful landscapes. Ideal for history lovers and educational tourism.Belle Grove Plantation, Cedar Creek Battlefield, Interpretive trails, Visitor center, Historical programming
Local WineriesVirginia's wine country, known for its beautiful vineyards and wine tastings. Attracts wine enthusiasts and couples looking for romantic getaways.Wine tasting tours, Local vineyards, Scenic views, Wine festivals
Luray CavernsFamous for its stunning limestone formations and underground tours. It attracts tourists seeking unique geological experiences.Luray Caverns, Garden Maze, Luray Valley Museum, Skyline Caverns
Natural Bridge State ParkA natural wonder with hiking trails and beautiful views. It's great for tourists seeking outdoor activities and picturesque landscapes.Natural Bridge, Cedar Creek Trail, Aylor's Overlook, Visitor center
Seasonal FestivalsVarious local festivals throughout the year attract tourists and locals alike, boosting seasonal Airbnb interests.Apple Blossom Festival, Virginia Renaissance Faire, Local farmers markets, Cultural events

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Maurertown vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 26 km, Rileyville (19 km away, 69 listings) earned the most per listing, about 89% more than Maurertown. Wardensville was the busiest, booked on 51% of nights against 35% in Maurertown.

Airbnb markets near Maurertown: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Woodstock 7 km45$33,354$24339%
Strasburg 10 km37$36,507$25740%
Fort Valley 12 km44$30,343$25435%
Edinburg 16 km30$31,721$22042%
Rileyville 19 km69$53,900$31748%
Wardensville 22 km45$49,540$28951%
Front Royal 23 km112$37,242$29638%
Luray 26 km407$42,017$30242%

Other Airbnb Markets in Virginia

See all 220 Virginia Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Maurertown

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Maurertown:

FAQ

Maurertown Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Maurertown?

An active Maurertown Airbnb grossed $28,489 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,140 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Maurertown?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Maurertown listings earn between $1,070 and $4,140 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,360 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Maurertown?

Listings in Maurertown were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Virginia average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Maurertown?

The average booked night in Maurertown cost $254 before fees. Half of listings charge between $135 and $315, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Maurertown?

None of the active Maurertown listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Maurertown?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Maurertown Airbnb grossed $28,489 in the 12 months to April 2026, 15% below the Virginia average of $33,560, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $17,169 a year (about $1,430 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,630 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Maurertown?

July paid best over the past year, at $4,230 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Maurertown?

Each night a Maurertown listing was open to book earned $92 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $179 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Maurertown?

Maurertown stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Maurertown?

The average Maurertown Airbnb stay lasted 3.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 28 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Maurertown rated?

Guests rate Maurertown Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Maurertown?

Shenandoah National Park, Historic Woodward House and Cedar Creek and Belle Grove National Historical Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Maurertown. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Maurertown?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Maurertown as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Woodstock, 7 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Maurertown?

In Maurertown, 95% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $115.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Maurertown from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.