Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Warm Springs, VA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Warm Springs brought in $42,867 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Warm Springs Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates in Warm Springs run ahead of the Virginia average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged $382 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights, against $300 and 40% for the Virginia average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Warm Springs is the 166th-largest of 220 Virginia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Warm Springs Airbnb market See Every Warm Springs ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Warm Springs?
Gross bookings per Warm Springs listing averaged $42,867 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Virginia average: $33,560), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Warm Springs listing brings in $5,360 in August, its best month, and $2,770 in February, its slowest. July runs within 2% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Warm Springs's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $8,610+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $6,230 or more, roughly $2,800 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $3,480 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,970 or less, about 57% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about twice what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Warm Springs Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December 2025 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $5,797 | 51.4% | $394 | $187 | 84 days | 3.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $4,726 | 41.8% | $387 | $158 | 54 days | 3.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $5,876 | 39.3% | $401 | $190 | 45 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $4,546 | 24.9% | $383 | $147 | 28 days | 3.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $3,262 | 31.6% | $382 | $116 | 31 days | 3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,099 | 32.5% | $370 | $100 | 49 days | 3.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,958 | 33.0% | $373 | $99 | 43 days | 3.4 nights |
| May 2026 | $5,054 | 47.3% | $376 | $163 | 55 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $4,935 | 49.0% | $380 | $164 | 45 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $6,484 | 48.9% | $382 | $209 | 53 days | 5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $6,386 | 53.3% | $381 | $206 | 65 days | 3.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $5,503 | 44.2% | $367 | $183 | 59 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Warm Springs listing earns about $3,480 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The free Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Warm Springs Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Warm Springs Airbnb took in $42,867 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,240 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $4,060 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,860 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,650 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,920 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Warm Springs Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $38,007 | $68,070 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Warm Springs bookings | $4,860 | $8,710 |
| Gross bookings | $42,867 | $76,780 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Warm Springs listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$6,180 | −$11,070 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$4,860 | −$8,710 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$2,140 | −$3,840 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$860 | −$1,540 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,290 | −$2,300 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$430 | −$430 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$210 | −$210 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$15,970 | −$28,100 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $26,897about $2,240 a month | $48,680about $4,060 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Warm Springs Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Warm Springs's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Warm Springs home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Warm Springs's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Warm Springs listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $330 adds about $3,320 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $490 a night or more, against a median of $330. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,800 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about $5,360, against $2,770 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Warm Springs listings average 4.92 stars, and 52% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $6,400 a month, against $3,570 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Warm Springs?
Warm Springs listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Virginia average and 2 percentage points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 23% in January to 50% in August.
Across Warm Springs's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Warm Springs, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Warm Springs?
The average nightly rate in Warm Springs, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $382 over the past year, about 27% above the Virginia average of $300 and about 14% above the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $390 and bottom out in January at about $330.
Across Warm Springs's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $625+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $490 or more, about $160 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $330 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $200 or less, about 60% of the median.
July rates run 18% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Warm Springs?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Warm Springs it averaged $141 over the past year, from about $97 in a typical March to about $173 in a typical August.
Across Warm Springs's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $207+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $183 or more, about $65 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $118 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $56 or less, about half of the median.
August RevPAR is about 1.8 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Warm Springs
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Warm Springs is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Warm Springs
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Warm Springs in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $3,240 |
| February | $2,770 |
| March | $3,020 |
| April | $3,040 |
| May | $4,590 |
| June | $4,470 |
| July | $5,270 |
| August | $5,360 |
| September | $4,980 |
| October | $4,470 |
| November | $3,560 |
| December | $4,490 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Warm Springs?
Guests book Warm Springs stays 50 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 75 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical October booking is made in early August.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 50 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Warm Springs
None of the 23 active listings in Warm Springs display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Warm Springs.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Warm Springs
AirROI's area guide picks five Warm Springs neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Warm Springs Historic District, Lake Moomaw and George Washington National Forest. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Warm Springs Historic District | Charming area known for its rich history and beautiful architecture. Ideal for tourists seeking a quaint, relaxing getaway with easy access to local hot springs and historic sites. | Jefferson's Spa, Warm Springs Pools, The Warm Springs Gallery, Historic Bath County Courthouse, Douthat State Park, Goshen Pass |
| Lake Moomaw | Scenic lake area perfect for outdoor activities and nature lovers. Ideal for families and groups seeking a retreat with water activities and beautiful surroundings. | Lake Moomaw, Camping and fishing, Hiking Trails, Nature observation, Picnic areas |
| George Washington National Forest | Nature enthusiasts will enjoy the proximity to extensive hiking, camping, and wildlife viewing opportunities in this beautiful national forest. | Hiking Trails, Wildlife Viewing, Camping, Scenic Overlooks |
| Bath County | Offers a peaceful retreat with many outdoor activities, perfect for visitors looking for a charming mountain escape. | Hiking in the Allegheny Mountains, Camping, Scenic drives, Outdoor recreation |
| Shenandoah Valley | Known for its beautiful landscapes and outdoor activities, this region attracts those who enjoy hiking, wine tasting, and visiting local farms. | Shenandoah National Park, Wine tasting, Hiking, Local farms and markets |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Warm Springs vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 45 km, Hot Springs (11 km away, 32 listings) earned the most per listing, about 18% more than Warm Springs.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hot Springs 11 km | 32 | $50,412 | $400 | 40% |
| Clifton Forge 28 km | 31 | $20,435 | $215 | 33% |
| Marlinton 31 km | 86 | $18,445 | $185 | 34% |
| Covington 39 km | 30 | $33,748 | $331 | 31% |
| Hillsboro 39 km | 31 | $21,564 | $181 | 38% |
| Snowshoe 43 km | 658 | $36,817 | $442 | 33% |
| Lexington 43 km | 139 | $36,145 | $363 | 36% |
| Slaty Fork 45 km | 56 | $47,327 | $455 | 33% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Virginia
- Virginia Beach Airbnb data 1,388 listings
- Williamsburg Airbnb data 1,187 listings
- Richmond Airbnb data 1,044 listings
- Arlington Airbnb data 993 listings
- Norfolk Airbnb data 823 listings
- Alexandria Airbnb data 694 listings
- Charlottesville Airbnb data 688 listings
- Lynchburg Airbnb data 526 listings
See all 220 Virginia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Warm Springs
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Warm Springs:
- Flagler Beach Airbnb data FL · $380/night · 39.1%
- Town of Wawarsing Airbnb data NY · $383/night · 39.6%
- Mexico Beach Airbnb data FL · $371/night · 39.3%
- Fort Bragg Airbnb data CA · $394/night · 39.3%
- Saranac Lake Airbnb data NY · $377/night · 39.8%
- Neskowin Airbnb data OR · $376/night · 39.8%
FAQ
Warm Springs Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Warm Springs?
An active Warm Springs Airbnb grossed $42,867 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $6,230 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Warm Springs?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Warm Springs listings earn between $1,970 and $6,230 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,610 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Warm Springs?
Listings in Warm Springs were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Virginia average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Warm Springs?
The average booked night in Warm Springs cost $382 before fees. Half of listings charge between $200 and $490, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Warm Springs?
None of the active Warm Springs listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Warm Springs?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Warm Springs Airbnb grossed $42,867 in the 12 months to October 2026, 28% above the Virginia average of $33,560, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $26,897 a year (about $2,240 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $4,060 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Warm Springs?
August usually pays best, averaging $5,360 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Warm Springs?
Each night a Warm Springs listing was open to book earned $141 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $207 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Warm Springs?
Warm Springs stays were booked 50 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Warm Springs?
The average Warm Springs Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 28 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Warm Springs rated?
Guests rate Warm Springs Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Warm Springs?
Warm Springs Historic District, Lake Moomaw and George Washington National Forest draw the most short-term rental interest in Warm Springs. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Warm Springs?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Warm Springs as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Hot Springs, 11 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Warm Springs?
In Warm Springs, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $125, and some higher fees lift the average to $195.
How many tourists visit Warm Springs, VA?
All of Virginia had 117.1 million visitors in 2025, Virginia Tourism Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 643 Airbnb stays in Warm Springs, VA in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Virginia tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Warm Springs from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.