Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026

Tanner, WA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Tanner run through June 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
50 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Tanner Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $211 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.5 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Tanner is the 207th-largest of 232 Washington State markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Tanner Browse the live Tanner Airbnb market See Every Tanner Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tanner?

Gross bookings per Tanner listing averaged $25,712 over the 12 months to June 2026 (Washington State average: $38,578), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Tanner listing brought in $4,920 in August, its best month, and $1,420 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Tanner's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,780+ a month, about 1.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,430 or more, roughly $820 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,610 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,630 or less, about 63% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 3.5 times what April did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Tanner Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Tanner, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jul 2025$4,53558.2%$246$14667 days2.8 nights
Aug 2025$4,91962.4%$244$15945 days2.4 nights
Sep 2025$3,40848.5%$224$11452 days3.1 nights
Oct 2025$3,15949.2%$217$10232 days3.6 nights
Nov 2025$2,81745.0%$214$9425 days4.8 nights
Dec 2025$2,75740.1%$225$8940 days3 nights
Jan 2026$1,51230.9%$208$4940 days5 nights
Feb 2026$2,19440.2%$198$7847 days5.6 nights
Mar 2026$1,86237.8%$194$6044 days7.5 nights
Apr 2026$1,42529.7%$203$4758 days2.9 nights
May 2026$2,67043.8%$216$8680 days2.8 nights
Jun 2026$2,58142.5%$235$86104 days4.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Tanner address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Tanner Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Tanner Airbnb took in $25,712 in the 12 months to June 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,450 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,920 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,090 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,630 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,250 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Tanner Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Tanner Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$23,622$31,090
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Tanner bookings$2,090$2,750
Gross bookings$25,712$33,840
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 77% of Tanner listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,250−$4,280
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,090−$2,750
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,290−$1,690
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$510−$680
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$770−$1,020
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$260−$260
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$130−$130
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$8,300−$10,810
Left for housing costs, then profit$17,412about $1,450 a month$23,030about $1,920 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Tanner Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Tanner's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Tanner home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Tanner's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tanner listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 42% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $205 adds about $2,050 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $245 a night or more, against a median of $205. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,360 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $4,920, against $1,420 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Tanner listings average 4.92 stars, and 68% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,820 a month, against $2,140 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tanner?

Tanner listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Washington State average and 2 percentage points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 30% in April to 62% in August.

Across Tanner's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 42% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 25% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Tanner, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tanner?

The average nightly rate in Tanner, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $211 over the past year, about 28% below the Washington State average of $295 and about 37% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in July and August at about $245 and bottom out in March at about $195.

Across Tanner's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $335+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $245 or more, about $40 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $205 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $150 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates ran 27% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Tanner?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Tanner it averaged $96 over the past year, from about $47 in April to about $159 in August.

Across Tanner's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $169+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $112 or more, about $25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $87 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $64 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August RevPAR was about 3.3 times April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tanner

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Tanner is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in April.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tanner?

Guests book Tanner stays 50 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 104 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical June booking is made in early March.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tanner

None of the 22 active listings in Tanner display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Tanner.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tanner

AirROI's area guide picks eight Tanner neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Tanner Creek, Salmon River and Mount Hood National Forest. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tanner
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Tanner CreekScenic area known for its lush landscapes and proximity to outdoor activities. Ideal for nature lovers and those looking to escape city life.Tanner Creek State Park, Hiking trails, Fishing spots, Wildlife viewing, Picnic areas
Salmon RiverA popular destination for fishing and river sports. Attracts outdoor enthusiasts and families looking for a peaceful getaway.Salmon River, Fishing spots, Kayaking and rafting, Scenic viewpoints, Campgrounds
Mount Hood National ForestRenowned for its stunning views and outdoor recreational options year-round, this area is perfect for adventure seekers.Mount Hood, Hiking trails, Ski resorts, Cascades Lakes, Wildflower meadows
Government CampA charming mountain village, popular with winter sports enthusiasts and summer hikers alike. Offers a quaint, rustic experience.Timberline Lodge, Skiing and snowboarding, Summer hiking trails, Scenic views, Local shops and eateries
ZigzagNestled in the mountains, this area is known for its peaceful surroundings, making it a perfect retreat for those looking to relax.Zigzag River, Hiking trails, Berry picking areas, Peaceful retreats
WelchesA family-friendly area that serves as a great base for exploring the Mt. Hood region, with golf courses and easy access to nature.Resort amenities, Golf courses, Hiking and biking trails, Nature parks
SandyOffering a mix of urban and natural settings, this area is accessible and provides a variety of attractions including parks and quaint shops.Sandy River, Local parks, Shopping, Dining options, Recreational facilities
Timberline LodgeAn iconic historic lodge that is a major attraction for both visitors and Airbnb guests seeking a unique experience close to nature.Timberline Lodge, Year-round skiing, Historical tours, Fine dining, Mountain views

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Tanner vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 35 km, North Bend (64 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Tanner.

Airbnb markets near Tanner: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
North Bend 1 km64$58,174$38151%
Issaquah 23 km75$40,909$27447%
Maple Valley 24 km35$24,768$25838%
Sammamish 27 km84$39,057$30642%
Snoqualmie Pass 27 km71$45,138$54530%
Renton 33 km304$25,697$21643%
Bellevue 34 km432$30,891$26543%
Redmond 35 km194$32,507$24745%

Other Airbnb Markets in Washington State

See all 232 Washington Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Tanner

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Tanner:

FAQ

Tanner Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tanner?

An active Tanner Airbnb grossed $25,712 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,430 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Tanner?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tanner listings earn between $1,630 and $3,430 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,780 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tanner?

Listings in Tanner were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Washington State average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tanner?

The average booked night in Tanner cost $211 before fees. Half of listings charge between $150 and $245, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tanner?

None of the active Tanner listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Tanner?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Tanner Airbnb grossed $25,712 in the 12 months to June 2026, 33% below the Washington State average of $38,578, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $17,412 a year (about $1,450 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,920 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Tanner?

August paid best over the past year, at $4,920 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Tanner?

Each night a Tanner listing was open to book earned $96 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $169 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tanner?

Tanner stays were booked 50 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Tanner?

The average Tanner Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 27 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Tanner rated?

Guests rate Tanner Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tanner?

Tanner Creek, Salmon River and Mount Hood National Forest draw the most short-term rental interest in Tanner. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Tanner?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Tanner as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is North Bend, 1 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Tanner?

In Tanner, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $75.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Tanner from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.