Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Valley, WA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Valley brought in $19,903 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Valley run through October 2025.
The short answer
Valley Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $205 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.9 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Valley is the 230th-largest of 232 Washington State markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Valley Airbnb market See Every Valley ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Valley?
Gross bookings per Valley listing averaged $19,903 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Washington State average: $38,578), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Valley listing brought in $4,660 in July, its best month, and $790 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 46% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Valley's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,060+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,630 or more, roughly $850 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,780 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,090 or less, about 61% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 5.9 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Valley Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | $1,080 | 25.2% | $193 | 15 days |
| Dec 2024 | $990 | 19.7% | $195 | 20 days |
| Jan 2025 | $1,143 | 22.6% | $186 | 18 days |
| Feb 2025 | $2,096 | 37.3% | $184 | 41 days |
| Mar 2025 | $790 | 17.1% | $182 | 41 days |
| Apr 2025 | $1,416 | 30.5% | $190 | 30 days |
| May 2025 | $2,415 | 39.1% | $204 | 52 days |
| Jun 2025 | $2,916 | 41.7% | $234 | 61 days |
| Jul 2025 | $4,662 | 63.8% | $226 | 123 days |
| Aug 2025 | $4,148 | 48.1% | $221 | 95 days |
| Sep 2025 | $2,643 | 36.2% | $224 | 50 days |
| Oct 2025 | $1,344 | 24.5% | $210 | 8 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Valley home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Valley Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Valley Airbnb took in $19,903 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,210 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,800 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Valley Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $19,903 | $29,430 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$3,080 | −$4,560 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,000 | −$1,470 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$400 | −$590 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$600 | −$880 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$200 | −$200 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$100 | −$100 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$5,380 | −$7,800 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $14,523about $1,210 a month | $21,630about $1,800 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Valley Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Valley's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Valley home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Valley's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Valley listings are booked on 45% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $195 adds about $1,940 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $250 a night or more, against a median of $195. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,990 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $4,660, against $790 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,450 a month, against $1,660 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Valley?
Valley listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Washington State average (44%) and 7 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 17% in March to 64% in July.
Across Valley's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 61%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 45% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Valley, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Valley?
The average nightly rate in Valley, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $205 over the past year, about 31% below the Washington State average of $295 and about 39% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in June at about $235 and bottom out in February and March at about $180.
Across Valley's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $305+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $250 or more, about $55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $195 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $155 or less, about 19% below the median.
June rates ran 29% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Valley
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Valley is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Valley?
Guests book Valley stays 67 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 123 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 67 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Valley
None of the 18 active listings in Valley display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Valley.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Valley
AirROI's area guide picks seven Valley neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Columbia Valley, Cascade Valley and Liberty Lake. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Columbia Valley | A scenic area known for its stunning landscapes and access to outdoor activities. Perfect for travelers seeking a nature retreat, with wineries and breathtaking views. | Lake Roosevelt, Columbia River Gorge, Wineries and Vineyards, Hiking Trails, Wildlife Watching |
| Cascade Valley | Surrounded by mountains and forests, this area offers a tranquil getaway for those looking to explore the great outdoors and enjoy recreational activities. | North Cascades National Park, Snoqualmie Pass, Hiking and Camping, Scenic Drives, Wildflowers in Spring |
| Liberty Lake | A charming lakeside community offering recreational opportunities and a family-friendly atmosphere. Great for those looking to escape to nature. | Liberty Lake Regional Park, Boating and Fishing, Hiking Trails, Nature Walks, Community Events |
| Moses Lake | Known for its water recreation and agriculture, this area attracts visitors for its natural beauty and affordability. | Moses Lake, Potholes Reservoir, Sandy Beaches, Water Sports, Local Festivals |
| Snohomish Valley | Rich in history and picturesque farms, this area provides a rustic charm and attracts visitors interested in agritourism. | Farmers Markets, Berry Picking, Scenic Vineyards, Old Town Snohomish, Craft Breweries |
| Chelan Valley | Famous for its wineries and Lake Chelan, this area is ideal for those looking for leisure and relaxation in a wine country setting. | Lake Chelan, Winery Tours, Water Activities, Hiking Trails, Winter Sports |
| Whitman County | Home to beautiful landscapes and a laid-back vibe, this area is perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and those seeking a peaceful retreat. | Palouse Falls, Stargazing, Outdoor Sports, Cultural Sites, Local Art |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Valley vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 78 km, Nine Mile Falls (42 km away, 32 listings) earned the most per listing, about 74% more than Valley. Spokane Valley was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 34% in Valley.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chewelah 13 km | 35 | $17,313 | $183 | 31% |
| Loon Lake 19 km | 36 | $18,801 | $340 | 27% |
| Colville 40 km | 32 | $17,779 | $159 | 43% |
| Nine Mile Falls 42 km | 32 | $34,704 | $308 | 42% |
| Newport 43 km | 40 | $26,190 | $264 | 39% |
| Spokane 64 km | 830 | $26,338 | $191 | 46% |
| Spokane Valley 71 km | 137 | $25,804 | $189 | 47% |
| Rathdrum 78 km | 48 | $25,725 | $252 | 45% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Washington State
- Seattle Airbnb data 5,446 listings
- Tacoma Airbnb data 761 listings
- Port Angeles Airbnb data 731 listings
- Leavenworth Airbnb data 638 listings
- Vancouver Airbnb data 556 listings
- Cle Elum Airbnb data 493 listings
- Chelan Airbnb data 461 listings
- Bellevue Airbnb data 432 listings
See all 232 Washington Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Valley
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Valley:
- Springfield Airbnb data MA · $200/night · 34.4%
- Biloxi Airbnb data MS · $210/night · 34.4%
- Murray Airbnb data KY · $212/night · 34.3%
- Fantasy Harbour Airbnb data SC · $210/night · 35.1%
- Little River Airbnb data SC · $211/night · 33.9%
- Riverdale Airbnb data GA · $201/night · 33.5%
FAQ
Valley Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Valley?
An active Valley Airbnb grossed $19,903 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,630 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Valley?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Valley listings earn between $1,090 and $2,630 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,060 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Valley?
Listings in Valley were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Washington State average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Valley?
The average booked night in Valley cost $205 before fees. Half of listings charge between $155 and $250, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Valley?
None of the active Valley listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Valley?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Valley Airbnb grossed $19,903 in the 12 months to October 2025, 48% below the Washington State average of $38,578, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $14,523 a year (about $1,210 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,800 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Valley?
July paid best over the past year, at $4,660 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Valley?
Valley stays were booked 67 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Valley?
Columbia Valley, Cascade Valley and Liberty Lake draw the most short-term rental interest in Valley. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Valley?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Valley as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Chewelah, 13 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Valley from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.