Airbnb market data · 202612 months to January 2026
Westover, WV Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Westover brought in $22,198 over the 12 months through January 2026, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Westover run through January 2026.
The short answer
Westover Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $179 a night and were booked on 48% of available nights.
Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Westover is the 63rd-largest of 70 West Virginia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Westover Airbnb market See Every Westover ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Westover?
Gross bookings per Westover listing averaged $22,198 over the 12 months to January 2026 (West Virginia average: $30,486), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Westover listing brought in $3,150 in December, its best month, and $1,330 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Westover's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,990+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,030 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,900 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,060 or less, about 56% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earned about 2.4 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
January left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Westover Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the January 2026 data.
December led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in September and bookings in June, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2025 | $1,329 | 40.8% | $167 | 29 days |
| Mar 2025 | $3,008 | 54.8% | $167 | 21 days |
| Apr 2025 | $2,134 | 40.5% | $143 | 20 days |
| May 2025 | $2,047 | 42.7% | $160 | 104 days |
| Jun 2025 | $2,788 | 68.5% | $152 | 57 days |
| Jul 2025 | $2,354 | 45.2% | $146 | 65 days |
| Aug 2025 | $3,092 | 54.5% | $164 | 71 days |
| Sep 2025 | $2,068 | 40.7% | $204 | 106 days |
| Oct 2025 | $2,290 | 44.0% | $202 | 58 days |
| Nov 2025 | $2,514 | 51.7% | $204 | 58 days |
| Dec 2025 | $3,150 | 55.1% | $192 | 19 days |
| Jan 2026* | $1,943 | 31.7% | $175 | 14 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Jan 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Westover listing earns about $1,900 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Westover Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Westover Airbnb took in $22,198 in the 12 months to January 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,350 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,170 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Westover Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $22,198 | $35,340 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$3,440 | −$5,480 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,110 | −$1,770 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$440 | −$710 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$670 | −$1,060 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$220 | −$220 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$110 | −$110 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$5,990 | −$9,350 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $16,208about $1,350 a month | $25,990about $2,170 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Westover Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Westover's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Westover home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Westover's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Westover listings are booked on 65% or more of their nights, against 45% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $105 adds about $1,070 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $210 a night or more, against a median of $105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,220 a year.
- Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about $3,150, against $1,330 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,950 a month, against $1,850 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Westover?
Westover listings were booked on 48% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points above the West Virginia average (39%) and 7 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 41% in April to 68% in June.
Across Westover's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 65% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 45% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 28% or less, roughly two nights a week.
June was the busiest month in Westover, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
January data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Westover?
The average nightly rate in Westover, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $179 over the past year, about 35% below the West Virginia average of $275 and about 47% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in September and November at about $205 and bottom out in April at about $145.
Across Westover's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $355+ a night, about 3.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $210 or more, about $110 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $105 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $80 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
September rates ran 43% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
January data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Westover
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Westover is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Westover?
Guests book Westover stays 50 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 106 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical September booking is made in early June.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
January data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 50 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Westover
None of the 19 active listings in Westover display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Westover.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Westover
AirROI's area guide picks eight Westover neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Morgantown, Suncrest and Star City. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Morgantown | The heart of Morgantown, close to West Virginia University, making it ideal for students and university-related visitors. | West Virginia University, Morgantown History Museum, Monongalia County Ballpark, Caperton Trail, Art Museum of WVU |
| Suncrest | A residential neighborhood popular with families and health professionals, close to the medical center, offering a suburban feel with easy access to the city. | Morgantown Mall, Suncrest Town Centre, WVU Medicine, Suncrest Park, Local dining options |
| Star City | A rapidly growing area adjacent to Morgantown, known for its community vibe and access to parks, great for families and travelers. | Star City Park, Deckers Creek Trail, Morgantown Golf Club, Local shops and cafes |
| Westover | A neighboring town to Morgantown, providing affordable housing options and proximity to the university and local attractions. | Westover Park, West Virginia Botanic Garden, Local restaurants, Short drive to Morgantown |
| Cheat Lake | A scenic area popular for outdoor activities, ideal for travelers seeking nature and recreation, with beautiful lake views. | Cheat Lake Park, Coopers Rock State Forest, hiking trails, boating and fishing opportunities |
| Brandonville | A small, quaint community with scenic views, attracting travelers looking for a quiet retreat and nature experiences. | Brandonville Historic District, Scenic Drives, Local nature trails |
| Point Marion | Close to the Pennsylvania border, this area offers a small-town feel with access to the Monongahela River and recreational activities. | Monongahela River, Point Marion Borough Park, Local eateries |
| Grafton | A little further out, Grafton offers charming small-town vibes which may appeal to those wanting a peaceful getaway while being a short drive from Morgantown. | Grafton National Cemetery, Anna Jarvis Birthplace Museum, Local parks and walking trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Westover vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 61 km, Swanton (61 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Westover. None of them fills more nights than Westover (48%); the busiest, Morgantown, reached 38%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgantown 2 km | 187 | $22,507 | $229 | 38% |
| Terra Alta 44 km | 56 | $29,770 | $262 | 37% |
| Ohiopyle 48 km | 32 | $29,015 | $264 | 34% |
| McHenry 54 km | 657 | $48,875 | $615 | 29% |
| Wharton Township 54 km | 73 | $36,283 | $321 | 35% |
| Confluence 55 km | 32 | $18,895 | $246 | 29% |
| Oakland 56 km | 590 | $40,911 | $509 | 29% |
| Swanton 61 km | 275 | $50,751 | $677 | 30% |
Other Airbnb Markets in West Virginia
- Snowshoe Airbnb data 658 listings
- Davis Airbnb data 327 listings
- Fayetteville Airbnb data 213 listings
- Harpers Ferry Airbnb data 171 listings
- Berkeley Springs Airbnb data 165 listings
- Huntington Airbnb data 135 listings
- Hedgesville Airbnb data 133 listings
- Charleston Airbnb data 130 listings
See all 70 West Virginia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Westover
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Westover:
- Bloomington Airbnb data IL · $179/night · 48.7%
- Summerville Airbnb data SC · $182/night · 48.2%
- Bismarck Airbnb data ND · $174/night · 48.7%
- Salt Lake City Airbnb data UT · $187/night · 48.8%
- Monroe Airbnb data LA · $191/night · 48.5%
- Vancouver Airbnb data WA · $191/night · 48.7%
FAQ
Westover Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Westover?
An active Westover Airbnb grossed $22,198 on average in the 12 months to January 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,030 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Westover?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Westover listings earn between $1,060 and $3,030 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,990 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Westover?
Listings in Westover were booked on 48% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the West Virginia average. June was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Westover?
The average booked night in Westover cost $179 before fees. Half of listings charge between $80 and $210, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Westover?
None of the active Westover listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Westover?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Westover Airbnb grossed $22,198 in the 12 months to January 2026, 27% below the West Virginia average of $30,486, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $16,208 a year (about $1,350 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,170 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Westover?
December paid best over the past year, at $3,150 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Westover?
Westover stays were booked 50 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Westover?
Downtown Morgantown, Suncrest and Star City draw the most short-term rental interest in Westover. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Westover?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Westover as of January 2026. The closest tracked market is Morgantown, 2 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Westover from February 2025 to January 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.